Faucher P (50 results)

Manchester in 1844: its present condition and future prospects; translated from the French, with copious notes by a member of the Manchester Athenaeum
Faucher, Leonard Joseph; Culverwell, J P; Faucher, Le On Leonard Joseph
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.10
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Manchester in 1844: its present condition and future prospects; translated from the French, with copious notes by a member of the Manchester Athenaeum
Faucher, Leonard Joseph; Culverwell, J P; Faucher, Le On Leonard Joseph
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.23
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, US 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.26
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh UK 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, , United KingdomJoy Norfolk, Deez Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.50
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 2pp. A study of owls with plenty of monochrome photographs. The book itself is clean and tidy but the dust jacket has wear and tears to the edges and is now protected in a non-intrusive cover. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK. Please email with your qu…estions. 5.5"x8".
Published by Flammarion, Paris 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.58
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First. 12mo. A good copy. Front hinge parting. Dw has tears to edges and small loss to top front edge of cover. Book.
Language: English
Published by CIMAISE Ed, France 1988
- Softcover
Seller: gudrunsbooks, WADHURST, United Kingdomgudrunsbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.97
£ 8.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No inscriptions and not price clipped. Dynamic, pictorial, soft card covers which are in very good condition indeed. No shelf wear or tears. All bright, intact and clean. The book itself is also very good indeed and it is tight, bright and clean. No fading and n…ot bumped. 125 pp. Contemporary art. Parallel text in French and English. Illustrations in colour and bl/wh. Light to post. An excellent copy.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.08
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Flammarion 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.45
£ 13.81 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Assez bon. Coll. "Le montreur d'images". Animaux. Avec des photographies n&b de Eric J. Hosking. 13,5x20 cm. 93 p. Broché. Etat correct. Couverture légèrement défraîchie muette. Papier légèrement bruni. Quelques rousseurs en tranche. Rousseurs en page de garde. Jaqu…ette en état correct (insolée, infimes manques, petites déchirures marginales, menus frottements) in-8°.
Language: English
Published by Oliver & Boyd 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M and R Clark, Halifax, , United KingdomM and R Clark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.50
£ 27.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. actuall new but at almost 60 years old showing signs of age.

Manchester in 1844: Its Present Condition and Future Prospects; Translated from the French, with Copious Notes by a Member of the Manchester Athenaeum. [I.E. J. P. Culverwell.]
Faucher, Leonard Joseph; Culverwell, J P; Faucher, Le On Leonard Joseph
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.05
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Manchester in 1844: its present condition and future prospects; translated from the French, with copious notes by a member of the Manchester Athenaeum
Faucher, Leonard Joseph; Culverwell, J P; Faucher, Le On Leonard Joseph
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.48
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Paris - 1958 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerEd. Flammarion, Paris - 1958, coll. "Le montreur d'images", publication de l'atelier du Père Castor, in-12, broché avec jaquette illustrée, 95 pages, belle iconographie Bel état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moye…nne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.74
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Published by Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 4.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear. Lightly marked jacket.

Manchester in 1844: its present condition and future prospects; translated from the French, with copious notes by a member of the Manchester Athenaeum
Faucher, Leonard Joseph; Culverwell, J P; Faucher, Le On Leonard Joseph
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.22
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Les Presses de l'Université de Montréal, Montréal 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, CanadaLibrairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 8.24
£ 17.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 221 pages. Analyse du rôle de cette société d'État. Size: In-8.

Language: French
Published by Flammarion, Paris 1958
- Softcover
Seller: 2Wakefield, Wakefield, QC, Canada2Wakefield
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.22
£ 21.63 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Wraps. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 94 pages. 19.5 cm. Couverture blanche en carton souple. Jaquette illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations (photographies en n/b). Intérieur neuf. "Erratum" collé au bas de la page [93]. Jaquette légèrement frottée. Livre comme neuf. Photographies de Eric J. Hosking (i…llustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Doucet, Libraire/Bookseller, L'Assomption, QC, CanadaDoucet, Libraire/Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.98
£ 10.44 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Presses de l'Université de Montréal, 1986. 221 pp. Couvertures souples. Excellente condition.
Language: French
Published by Rougerie 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Monde Entier, Argilliers, , FranceLibrairie du Monde Entier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.67
£ 29.35 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Très bon Etat. 1 des 30 exemplaires sur Lana. Non coupé.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.11
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a novel therapeutic approach to treating a variety of ailments using locally applied hot air. The author, a medical professional, extensively tested this method over several years and witnessed remarkable results. The technique involves administering hot air at contr…olled temperatures to specific body parts or the entire body to induce profuse sweating, promoting detoxification and reducing pain and discomfort. The book provides a comprehensive overview of the physiological effects of hot air therapy, its applications for various conditions, and detailed instructions for administering the treatment safely and effectively. It also delves into the historical context of heat therapy and its resurgence as a viable treatment option. The author emphasizes the versatility of this approach, demonstrating its efficacy in treating acute and chronic conditions such as rheumatism, sciatica, and even certain infections. By stimulating circulation, reducing inflammation, and promoting lymphatic drainage, hot air therapy offers a natural and non-invasive alternative to traditional treatments. This book is an invaluable resource for healthcare practitioners seeking to expand their therapeutic armamentarium and for individuals interested in exploring alternative and effective pain management techniques. It offers a unique perspective on the healing power of heat and its potential to revolutionize the treatment of various ailments. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Published by Oliver And Boyd
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.31
£ 7.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Published by Horizons de France 1968 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: LIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL, RODEZ, FranceLIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL
Contact seller4-star sellerHorizons de France 1968, grand In-8 cartonnage illustré de l'éditeur. 211 pages + photos. Trés bon état.
Summa Theologiae. Pars IIIIa et Supplementum cum Textu ex Recensione Leonina
Aquinatis, S. Thomae; Aquinas, Saint Thomas; De Rubeis; Billuart; P. Faucher
Published by Marietti, Taurini/Rome 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Leaf and Stone Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaLeaf and Stone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.73
£ 7.46 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ix, 942 pp. Index. Pars Tertia et Supplementum. Entirely in Latin, double column. This is the softcover original, with grey and ocher covers, spine is worn and chipped top and bottom. Interior paper a bit browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. Aged but still usable. ; 9.4 X 6.7 X 1.…6 inches; 1147 pages.

Published by Contact Amsterdam 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.97
£ 36.25 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. pp. 98 Dutch.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.77
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Abel Heywood 1844
- Hardcover
Seller: Bennor Books IOBA, Hexham, , United KingdomBennor Books IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 35.00
£ 33.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 152pp, Ex-library but with minimal markings, none to the exterior of ban rebound library boards with clean paper spine label. Originally written in French, the translator's name has been handwritten on title page, Slight bumping to front board but a very nice copy.
Published by Flammarion, Paris 1958
- Softcover
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, , FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.33
£ 30.21 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon état. In-12 Description :90 pp. Collection "Le montreur d'images". Avec des photographies de Eric J. Hosking. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Université de Nancy II, Nancy 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Liseronsblancs, NANCY, FranceLiseronsblancs
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.67
£ 24.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. les HABSBOURG et la LORRAINE études réunies sous la direction de J.P. BLED - E. FAUCHER - R. TAVENEAUX ouvrage broché (16 cm x 24 cm) couverture cartonnée souple, illustrée, 263 pages, illustrées de planches photographiques noir et blanc, édité par les Presses Universitaires de Nancy, Nanc…y, 1988 Extraits : la Lorraine, les Habsbourg et l'Europe - dix années décisives : Aspects de la politique étrangère de Charles IV de 1624 à 1634 - les Lorrains dans les armées impériales - les archives de Lorraine à Vienne- la Lorraine dans les relations internationales au XVI° - la Maison de Lorraine dans l'Église de l'Empire - François-Etienne, dernier duc de Lorraine et premier Empereur de la maison Lorraine-Habsbourg - etc . Bon état.

Published by Flammarion 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.36
£ 36.25 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. p.91 French.