paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Inner Traditions International, Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 1594774498 ISBN 13: 9781594774492
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Brand new. Neither a remainder nor an overstock copy. FAST shipping, too!
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Powell's Sticker on Front Cover Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Gently used with no markings in text. Binding is tight.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Inner Traditions Bear and Company, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 1594774498 ISBN 13: 9781594774492
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. ·Shows how peyote and other visionary plants do not distort reality but gloriously unveil it, pulling the mind out of its cosmic slumber and revealing our unity with all life ·Explains the necessity when working with peyote to remain the master of one's mind and consciously work on oneself·Examines how modern society's revulsion to sacramental plants and other consciousness expanders is deeply rooted in Western philosophyCharles Duits was caught in the grip of a dead-end existential and spiritual crisis.At the urging of one of his oldest friends, he takes peyote "like a man committing suicide," launching him on a visionary journey of philosophical examination and spiritual revelation.In this little-known classic of drug literature, we find a detailed account of the radical alteration of consciousness and discovery of life's purpose brought on by the Mexican cactus known as peyote. Consuming peyote more than 200 times, Duits lucidly describes the transformation of reality he experienced as well as the necessity to consciously work on oneself and remain the master of one's mind in order to avoid getting carried away by hallucinations. The author examines how modern society's revulsion to sacramental plants and other consciousness expanders is deeply rooted in Western philosophy's embrace of reason and materialism at the expense of inner knowledge. He explains how sacramental plants do not distort reality as many fearfully believe but gloriously unveil it, pulling the mind out of its cosmic slumber and revealing a world that is finally real and full of meaning.Poetic yet precise, Duits's descriptions of his peyote experiences offer a glimpse into the beautiful divine reality of which we are all a part, yet over which the structuresof society cast a veil. This guide to "sailing the inner sea" reveals that the answers to the meaning of life lie not in material pursuits but in experiencing the richness and unity of the world in front of us.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Inner Traditions Bear and Company, Rochester, 2013
ISBN 10: 1594774498 ISBN 13: 9781594774492
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A detailed account of the transformation of consciousness and discovery of lifes purpose brought on by peyote Shows how peyote and other visionary plants do not distort reality but gloriously unveil it, pulling the mind out of its cosmic slumber and revealing our unity with all life Explains the necessity when working with peyote to remain the master of ones mind and consciously work on oneself Examines how modern societys revulsion to sacramental plants and other consciousness expanders is deeply rooted in Western philosophy Charles Duits was caught in the grip of a dead-end existential and spiritual crisis. At the urging of one of his oldest friends, he takes peyote like a man committing suicide, launching him on a visionary journey of philosophical examination and spiritual revelation. In this little-known classic of drug literature, we find a detailed account of the radical alteration of consciousness and discovery of lifes purpose brought on by the Mexican cactus known as peyote. Consuming peyote more than 200 times, Duits lucidly describes the transformation of reality he experienced as well as the necessity to consciously work on oneself and remain the master of ones mind in order to avoid getting carried away by hallucinations. The author examines how modern societys revulsion to sacramental plants and other consciousness expanders is deeply rooted in Western philosophys embrace of reason and materialism at the expense of inner knowledge. He explains how sacramental plants do not distort reality as many fearfully believe but gloriously unveil it, pulling the mind out of its cosmic slumber and revealing a world that is finally real and full of meaning. Poetic yet precise, Duitss descriptions of his peyote experiences offer a glimpse in to the beautiful divine reality of which we are all a part, yet over which the structures of society cast a veil. This guide to sailing the inner sea reveals that the answers to the meaning of life lie not in material pursuits but in experiencing the richness and unity of the world in front of us. A detailed account of the transformation of consciousness and discovery of lifes purpose brought on by peyote. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Softcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. A very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and solid binding. Spine is uncreased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; RB Misc.
Condition: Very Good.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Edition 1999. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Signs of wear on the cover. Stains on the edge. Edition 1999. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: French
Published by Denoel Présence du futur 295, 1980
Seller: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Format Poche. Condition: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
Language: French
Published by Denoel Collection Presence Du Futur No. 294, 1980
Seller: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Format Poche. Condition: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée sinon en bonne condition. 253 p.Envoi soigné.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. original edition. 160 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: French
Published by Le Grand livre du mois, 1999
ISBN 10: 2702837824 ISBN 13: 9782702837825
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung.
Condition: Très bon. J.L.G se sert de Zelliseller Evolution pour gérer ses Market Places.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: Very Good. 1980. Paperback. Text in French. Clean copy showing some age and light shelf wear. Remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Eric Losfeld / Le Terrain Vague, Paris, 1970
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. 8vo. 315 pp. From the library of Patrick J. Kearney, with his small name sticker at the bottom of the verso of the front cover. Original pictorial wrappers. Shelfwear, with some rubbing to cover edges, chip to top of spine. Very Good.
Condition: Very Good. 1980. Paperback. Text in French. Signed by the author with an inscription to the previous owner. Clean copy showing some age and light shelf wear. Remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état bonne tenue bords un peu frottés tranche ternie intérieur propre. 23x15x2cm. 1994. Broché. 176 pages. Good.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrucken. Fantasy roman popisujici zivotni pribeh mocnare egyptskeho puvodu, jenz zbaven sve rise, cestuje stredomorskym svetem paralelnim s nasim.Ptah Hotep, vevoda z Hamu a syn spolecnika naslednika emira, vede nekomplikovany a zahalcivy zivot v luxusu az do chvile, kdy kvuli nemu umira krasna prostitutka, jiz miloval. Po zjisteni, ze jed, kterym byla divka otravena, byl urcen jemu a ze otec i jeho vlivny pritel byli tez otraveni, nabere Ptahuv zivot rychly spad: antiprefekt spravujici v zastoupeni zemi ho zradi, obere o vsechen majetek a uvezni. Propusten, bez prostredku i moci, chce vevoda vybojovat ztracene pozice.
Condition: Neuf.
Condition: good. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Condition: good. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Condition: very good. Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Condition: Neuf.