Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover in VG condition: slight handling, slight endpaper foxing, owner's small address sticker on the title page, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket is good+ with a 2cm tear at the lower back corner, slight to light overall wear, slightest spine fading. 112 pages, with black and white photographs throughout. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
hardcover. Condition: Good. 111 pp. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2. Brown cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. No dj. Ex lib copy with typical markings.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.
Language: English
Published by David & Charles, United Kingdom, 1970
ISBN 10: 0715349678 ISBN 13: 9780715349670
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a pictorial dust jacket that has faded mildly to the spine. Illustrated throughout, 112pp.
Language: English
Published by David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1970, 1970
ISBN 10: 0715349678 ISBN 13: 9780715349670
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1970). 1970 1st edition. 4to (187 x 240mm). Pp112. Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight use, good-plus. Tape to boards and sl faded dust-wrapper. "This is a splendidly illustrated guide to the six species of deer now living wild in Britain: red deer, roe deer, fallow deer, sika, muntjac and Chinese water deer. Full details of the life story of each species are given, their birth, development, social organisation [as well as] chapters on the development and role of antlers, and on the conservation and management of deer in Britain." .
Language: English
Published by David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1970, 1970
ISBN 10: 0715349678 ISBN 13: 9780715349670
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1970). 1970 1st edition. 4to (187 x 240mm). Pp112. Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight bumped but good-plus in slightly spine-faded dust-wrapper. "This is a splendidly illustrated guide to the six species of deer now living wild in Britain: red deer, roe deer, fallow deer, sika, muntjac and Chinese water deer. Full details of the life story of each species are given, their birth, development, social organisation [as well as] chapters on the development and role of antlers, and on the conservation and management of deer in Britain." .
Published by Collins & Dean Press, 2009
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1970, 1970
ISBN 10: 0715349678 ISBN 13: 9780715349670
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1970). 1970 1st edition. Large 8vo (187 x 240mm). Pp112. Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight use and browning. Good-plus in slightly faded dust-wrapper. "This is a splendidly illustrated guide to the six species of deer now living wild in Britain: red deer, roe deer, fallow deer, sika, muntjac and Chinese water deer. Full details of the life story of each species are given, their birth, development, social organisation [as well as] chapters on the development and role of antlers, and on the conservation and management of deer in Britain." .
Language: English
Published by David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1970, 1970
ISBN 10: 0715349678 ISBN 13: 9780715349670
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1970). 1970 1st edition. Large 8vo (187 x 240mm). Pp112. Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Illustrated order form laid in. Slight use and browning. Good-plus in spine-faded dust-wrapper. "This is a splendidly illustrated guide to the six species of deer now living wild in Britain: red deer, roe deer, fallow deer, sika, muntjac and Chinese water deer. Full details of the life story of each species are given, their birth, development, social organisation [as well as] chapters on the development and role of antlers, and on the conservation and management of deer in Britain." .
Language: English
Published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1970
ISBN 10: 0715349678 ISBN 13: 9780715349670
Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, United Kingdom
First Edition
£ 8.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good (spine sunned).
Language: English
Published by Nature Conservancy Council, Peterborough, 1991
ISBN 10: 0861397088 ISBN 13: 9780861397082
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 422, text figs. A4. PB. Good. Small ownership stamp to title page. The first major report from the Nature Conservancy Council's Estuaries Review. [9780861397082].
Language: English
Published by London: David & Charles, 1970., 1970
ISBN 10: 0715349678 ISBN 13: 9780715349670
Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
Octavo,112 pp.,colour frontispiece, monochrome photographs, slight spotting of endpapers, otherwise fine copy in chipped dustwrapper.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1970. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and b&w photographs. 7.5" x 9.5". 112 pp. Brown paper covered boards. ".a splendidly illustrated guide to the 6 species of deer now living in Britain: red deer, roe deer, fallow deer, sika, muntjac and Chinese water deer". Natural history, behavior, development of antlers, etc. Fine in fine wrapper.
Published by David & Charles: Newton Abbot Taplinger, New York, 1970
Seller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. With colour frontispiece & many other photographic illustrations, previous owners name stamp on front endpaper, original brown boards. ; 240 x 180mm; 112 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in Fine condition, dustwrapper with slightly faded spine but otherwise in Fine condition. First edition, Signed by both Authors on ffep, b&w illustrations throughout, pp 112, bibliography, index. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Materials Research Society, 2012
ISBN 10: 1605113182 ISBN 13: 9781605113180
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover fading. 230mm x 180mm (9" x 7"). viii,53pp. Illustrated laminated card cover.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 137.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Glew, John R. (illustrator). In.
Condition: As New. Glew, John R. (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. Glew, John R. (illustrator).
£ 137.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Glew, John R. (illustrator).
£ 152.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Glew, John R. (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 2011
ISBN 10: 9048144507 ISBN 13: 9789048144501
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Glew, John R. (illustrator). Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Chrysophycean algae are a diverse and often abundant group of primarily freshwater phytoplankton, characterized by the endogenous formation of siliceous cysts or stomatocysts (also called statospores or statocysts). Cyst morphology is highly variable, but believed to be species-specific. Recently, cysts have received considerable attention from phycologists and especially paleoecologists who wish to use these indicators for assessments of environmental change. Nonetheless, attempts at using cysts have often been hampered by taxonomic problems. This Atlas dispels some of the mystery surrounding stomatocysts, facilitating the accurate identification of individual cyst morphotypes, and encouraging other workers to begin using these important indicators. The terminology used to describe cysts is outlined in detail, followed by detailed descriptions of cyst morphotypes, following International Statospore Working Group (ISWG) guidelines, complemented by scanning electron and light micrographs, as well as line illustrations. Any available biogeographical and ecological information is also provided. These descriptions will further accelerate the continued effort to link cyst morphotypes to the algae that produce them. For paleoecologists who wish to include stomatocysts in their studies, researchers working with living chrysophycean algae, and those interested in the morphology and ultrastructure of cyst morphotypes.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 1994
ISBN 10: 0792330390 ISBN 13: 9780792330394
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Glew, John R. (illustrator). Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Chrysophycean algae are a diverse and often abundant group of primarily freshwater phytoplankton, characterized by the endogenous formation of siliceous cysts or stomatocysts (also called statospores or statocysts). Cyst morphology is highly variable, but believed to be species-specific. Recently, cysts have received considerable attention from phycologists and especially paleoecologists who wish to use these indicators for assessments of environmental change. Nonetheless, attempts at using cysts have often been hampered by taxonomic problems. This Atlas dispels some of the mystery surrounding stomatocysts, facilitating the accurate identification of individual cyst morphotypes, and encouraging other workers to begin using these important indicators. The terminology used to describe cysts is outlined in detail, followed by detailed descriptions of cyst morphotypes, following International Statospore Working Group (ISWG) guidelines, complemented by scanning electron and light micrographs, as well as line illustrations. Any available biogeographical and ecological information is also provided. These descriptions will further accelerate the continued effort to link cyst morphotypes to the algae that produce them. For paleoecologists who wish to include stomatocysts in their studies, researchers working with living chrysophycean algae, and those interested in the morphology and ultrastructure of cyst morphotypes.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Glew, John R. (illustrator). 1995 edition. 200 pages. 11.69x8.27x0.46 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new. Glew, John R. (illustrator). Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands Apr 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 9048144507 ISBN 13: 9789048144501
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Glew, John R. (illustrator). This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Chrysophycean algae are a diverse and often abundant group of primarily freshwater phytoplankton, characterized by the endogenous formation of siliceous cysts or stomatocysts (also called statospores or statocysts). Cyst morphology is highly variable, but believed to be species-specific. Recently, cysts have received considerable attention from phycologists and especially paleoecologists who wish to use these indicators for assessments of environmental change. Nonetheless, attempts at using cysts have often been hampered by taxonomic problems. This Atlas dispels some of the mystery surrounding stomatocysts, facilitating the accurate identification of individual cyst morphotypes, and encouraging other workers to begin using these important indicators. The terminology used to describe cysts is outlined in detail, followed by detailed descriptions of cyst morphotypes, following International Statospore Working Group (ISWG) guidelines, complemented by scanning electron and light micrographs, as well as line illustrations. Any available biogeographical and ecological information is also provided. These descriptions will further accelerate the continued effort to link cyst morphotypes to the algae that produce them. For paleoecologists who wish to include stomatocysts in their studies, researchers working with living chrysophycean algae, and those interested in the morphology and ultrastructure of cyst morphotypes. 200 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands Nov 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0792330390 ISBN 13: 9780792330394
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Glew, John R. (illustrator). This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Chrysophycean algae are a diverse and often abundant group of primarily freshwater phytoplankton, characterized by the endogenous formation of siliceous cysts or stomatocysts (also called statospores or statocysts). Cyst morphology is highly variable, but believed to be species-specific. Recently, cysts have received considerable attention from phycologists and especially paleoecologists who wish to use these indicators for assessments of environmental change. Nonetheless, attempts at using cysts have often been hampered by taxonomic problems. This Atlas dispels some of the mystery surrounding stomatocysts, facilitating the accurate identification of individual cyst morphotypes, and encouraging other workers to begin using these important indicators. The terminology used to describe cysts is outlined in detail, followed by detailed descriptions of cyst morphotypes, following International Statospore Working Group (ISWG) guidelines, complemented by scanning electron and light micrographs, as well as line illustrations. Any available biogeographical and ecological information is also provided. These descriptions will further accelerate the continued effort to link cyst morphotypes to the algae that produce them. For paleoecologists who wish to include stomatocysts in their studies, researchers working with living chrysophycean algae, and those interested in the morphology and ultrastructure of cyst morphotypes. 200 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 2011
ISBN 10: 9048144507 ISBN 13: 9789048144501
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Glew, John R. (illustrator). Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. John P. Smol is a professor in the Biology Department at Queen s University (Canada), with a cross-appointment at the School of Environmental Studies. He co-directs the Paleoecological Environmental Assessment and Research Lab (PEARL). Professor Sm.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 1994
ISBN 10: 0792330390 ISBN 13: 9780792330394
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. Glew, John R. (illustrator). Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. John P. Smol is a professor in the Biology Department at Queen s University (Canada), with a cross-appointment at the School of Environmental Studies. He co-directs the Paleoecological Environmental Assessment and Research Lab (PEARL). Professor Sm.