Language: English
Published by Independently published (September 20, 2017), 2017
ISBN 10: 0578798794 ISBN 13: 9780578798790
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by V Wolter Kluver Company, 2002
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. book, cover and text all in good condition, red binding tight and square , spine not creased, text clean and unmarked, light corner crease and light cup rings on back cover, name of PO on spine cover.
Language: English
Published by Independently published (December 20, 2020), 2020
ISBN 10: 0578798786 ISBN 13: 9780578798783
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: German
Published by St.Benno, Leipzig, 1989
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wenzel, Vierkirchen, Germany
Softcover. Condition: sieheBeschreibung. Mit 11 Grafiken von Frank Leuchte. Br. 72 S. 8° Ungelesen. de broschiert/Taschenbuch.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Published by Berghahn Books, 2018
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. vi, 131 p. [br 16].
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 11.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: very_good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in very good condition! The cover and any other included accessories are also in very good condition showing some minor use. The spine is straight, there are no rips tears or creases on the cover or the pages.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Methuen Drama, London/New York, 2013
ISBN 10: 1408183277 ISBN 13: 9781408183274
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 217 pages. Illustrated. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Theater--Biography.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1586030639 ISBN 13: 9781586030636
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER US, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Bad Muskau : Oettel
ISBN 10: 3980490068 ISBN 13: 9783980490061
Seller: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, Germany
* Ausgabe: 1. Auflage * Umfang/Format: 119 Seiten : zahlreiche Illustrationen ; 15 x 21 cm + Beil. (1 Bl.) * Einbandart und Originalverkaufspreis: kartoniert 3-9804900-6-8 kartoniert * Sachgebiet: Bildende Kunst ; 12 Christliche Religion Fastentücher, diese einzigartigen Zeugnisse mittelalterlicher Frömmigkeit, sind selten geworden im christlichen Abendland. Einst in Europa weit verbreitet', verkörpern sie eine lange zurückreichende Tradition, die sich nur noch in einigen Kirchen Kärntens, Tirols und des westfälischen Münsterlandes erhalten hat. Sie wurden während der 40-tägigen Passions- und Fastenzeit (Quadragesima), also vom ersten Sonntag nach Fastnacht bis zum Ende der Karfreitagsliturgie, im Chorbogen aufgehangen und verdeckten den gesamten Altarraum. Der Gemeinde entzog sich auf diese Weise nicht nur die Sicht auf den Chor und die dort angeordneten Heiligtümer. Das Fastentuch trennte sie auch vom Geschehen am Altar, denn die Messe konnte nur noch gehört, aber nicht mehr gesehen werden. Diese Trennung sollte den Gläubigen bewußt machen, daß sich ihre Seele durch die begangenen Sünden von Gott entfremdet hatte und sie deshalb bis zur Sühne durch Christi Tod nicht würdig waren, das Allerheiligste zu schauen. Man erlegte ihnen in Ergänzung zum körperlichen sozusagen eine Art seelisches Fasten als Buße auf. (Sörries, S. 9; Stary, S. 8 f.) Nach den ältesten bisher verfügbaren Quellen läßt sich der Brauch der Altarverhüllung erstmals seit der Jahrtausendwende nachweisen. So ist in einer Predigt des 1006 gestorbenen Abtes Aelfric von Winchester zu lesen: "In quadragesima reliquiae et cruces occultantur et velamen inter sancta sanctorum et populum pomitur." (Braun, S. 149) (Während der Quadragesima werden die Reliquien und Kreuze verhüllt und ein Tuch zwischen dem Allerheiligsten und dem Volk aufgezogen.) Die ältesten Tücher dürften einfarbig oder nur mit einfacher Ornamentstickerei geschmückt gewesen sein (ein Beispiel im Dommuseum zu Halberstadt). Zu dieser Verhüllungsfunktion kommt nachweislich seit dem frühen 12. Jahrhundert eine weitere hinzu. Man begnügt sich nicht mehr allein damit, der Gemeinde den Anblick des Altars sowie der Heiligen Messe zu verwehren und auf diese Weise ihre stille Einkehr zu fördern, sondern man benutzt die großen Tücher, um ihr die christlichen Glaubensinhalte in einer Vielzahl von Bildern nahezubringen. Die ältesten vier Beispiele solcher bebilderten Fastentücher entstanden zwischen 1126 und 1149 im Kloster St. Ulrich und Afra zu Augsburg. Sie sind zwar nicht erhalten geblieben, aber es existiert eine ausführliche Beschreibung aus dem Jahre 1493. (Sörries, S. 10) gutes Exemplar, ordentlich, * Verlag: Bad Muskau : Oettel * Bindung: broschiert,
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 135014360X ISBN 13: 9781350143609
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. How can the practice of improvisation become the lens through which we view the world? The Applied Improvisation Mindset takes readers deep into the maturing field of Applied Improvisation (AI), with stories of 18 practitioners from five countries who embrace an improvisation mindset to create a more collaborative, equitable, sustainable, and joyous world. Myriad organizations have discovered how the mindset and skills applied by great improvisers onstage can reveal emergent, generative ways of interacting with others offstage.With case studies on developing presentation skills, reducing anxiety in teens, or preparing climate risk managers across the globe for the challenges ahead, this second volume serves as a valuable resource for both experienced and new AI facilitators. It is a primer for higher education and K-12 faculty combatting traditional teaching limitations and a practical "how to" for theatre practitioners, artists, educators, or anyone seeking to transform their organizations and communities.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 135014360X ISBN 13: 9781350143609
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. How can the practice of improvisation become the lens through which we view the world? The Applied Improvisation Mindset takes readers deep into the maturing field of Applied Improvisation (AI), with stories of 18 practitioners from five countries who embrace an improvisation mindset to create a more collaborative, equitable, sustainable, and joyous world. Myriad organizations have discovered how the mindset and skills applied by great improvisers onstage can reveal emergent, generative ways of interacting with others offstage.With case studies on developing presentation skills, reducing anxiety in teens, or preparing climate risk managers across the globe for the challenges ahead, this second volume serves as a valuable resource for both experienced and new AI facilitators. It is a primer for higher education and K-12 faculty combatting traditional teaching limitations and a practical how to for theatre practitioners, artists, educators, or anyone seeking to transform their organizations and communities. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Görlitz/Zittau, Gunter Oettel, 2002
ISBN 10: 3932693612 ISBN 13: 9783932693618
Seller: Versandantiquariat Behnke, Stutensee, Germany
Taschenbuch / geringe Gebrauchsspuren Zustand gut bis sehr gut.
Condition: NEW.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 1408183277 ISBN 13: 9781408183274
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Keith Johnstone entered the Royal Court Theatre as a new playwright in 1956: a decade later he emerged as a groundbreaking director and teacher of improvisation. His decisive book Impro (1979), described Johnstone's unique system of training: weaving together theories and techniques to encourage spontaneous, collaborative creation using the intuition and imagination of the actors. Johnstone has since become world-renowned, inspiring theatre greats and beginners alike; and his work continues to influence practice within and beyond the traditional theatre.Theresa Robbins Dudeck is the first author to rigorously examine Johnstone's life and career using a combination of archival documents - many from Johnstone's personal collection - participant observation, and interviews with Johnstone, his colleagues and former students. Keith Johnstone: A Critical Biography is a fascinating journey through the physical spaces that have served as Johnstone's transformative classrooms, and into the conceptual spaces which inform his radical pedagogy and approach to artistic work.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 135014360X ISBN 13: 9781350143609
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Lpz., Stadt-Bild-Verlag, 1991
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Germany
fester Einband. 46 S. (20,5x21,5 cm quer) ill. OPp. 1.Aufl. Guter Zustand.