Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY, 1863
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 18pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 26 characteristic Harper's engravings including a portrait of the author, salvaged from damaged issues of Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume XXVI, No. 155, April, 1863. This appears to be the first published short story by the popular author who would secure her fame with her title Hans Brinker, Or The Silver Skates, 1865. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Texas Bureau of Economic, 1986
ISBN 10: 9997479556 ISBN 13: 9789997479556
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean. ; X X.
Language: English
Published by Stygian Sky Media LLC, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 1639512136 ISBN 13: 9781639512133
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2015
ISBN 10: 1475814518 ISBN 13: 9781475814514
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Sampson Low Marston and Co. Ltd., London
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United Kingdom
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. New Edition. No date. Previous owner's inscription dated 1897 on f.e.p. One illustration loose. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Stygian Sky Media LLC, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 1639512136 ISBN 13: 9781639512133
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: NEW.
Condition: New.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780071782838.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
N.A. Condition: New. ISBN:9788129138989 N.A.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1869., 1869
Seller: Joe Maynard, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 12mo, publisher's green cloth stamped in gilt at spine, brown endpapers (shaken, spine leaning, front hinge tender, rubbing to covers, good or better).
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 142143878X ISBN 13: 9781421438788
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 142143878X ISBN 13: 9781421438788
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co.
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. the boards are shelf rubbed and edge worn. mild foxing. undated new edition. binding may have been repaired. ownership inscriptions. fairly good condition. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1899
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Original publisher's beige paper pamphlet. Text printed in black ink. "Addresses in Memory of Cornelius Vanderbilt" printed on front cover. 6" x 9 1/4." Twenty-two pages, complete. Pages are very clean and intact except for light age toning, slight bumping to upper corners of fore-edge, and a small bit of discoloration in center of booklet along the gutter from the string binding. Covers are clean and intact overall, but the outer part of string binding has snapped and there is splitting along spine, chipping along edges, and offsetting and darkening on front and back. A Good copy. This is a collection of addresses that were given on the occasion of the passing of Cornelius "Corneil" Vanderbilt II (1843-1899), one of the grandsons of Cornelius "Commodore" Vanderbilt (1794-1877). Cornelius II was the chairman and president of the New York Central Railroad. The addresses were originally given at his memorial service that was held at the Railroad Men's Building in the New York on October 8, 1899. The addresses are titled as follows: "Mr. Vanderbilt as a Man" by Chauncey M. Depew, "Mr. Vanderbilt as Churchman" by David H. Greer, "Mr. Vanderbilt as a Friend of Education" by Seth Low, and "Mr. Vanderbilt as a Friend of Young Men" by William E. Dodge. Chauncey M. Depew, a politician and businessman, commends several personal qualities of Cornelius II including his conscientiousness, courage and forwardness in tackling problems, philanthropy, genuine interest in others (regardless of social status), and sympathy. Depew also highlights Cornelius II's involvement with the Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA). Reverend David H. Greer (1844-1919) says Cornelius II was very much a Christian man. He highlights Cornelius II's faith and generosity in helping Greer's church. Greer also commends Cornelius II for taking the time to meet with people and not backing out of obligations. Seth Low (1850-1916) was an American politician and educator who served as a New York mayor and president of Columbia University. Low praises Cornelius II for his involvement in educational institutions including being a director of a number of local museums and for his generosity in giving money to and working on projects for Columbia University. Low says that Cornelius II was exceptional in having as much enthusiasm for others' projects as he would for his own. William E. Dodge (1832-1903) highlights Cornelius II's Christian living and helping the YMCA. He specifically commends him for his work in helping working railroad men through the YMCA. Dodge returns to Depew's defense of Cornelius II's wealth and, like Depew, says that Cornelius II was indeed generous with his money but was also decisive in terms of how he handled it. He says Cornelius II was a man of wealth but made sure to give a fair share back to community. Dodge also says Cornelius II was selfless man whose Christian faith and beliefs were guiding principles as to how he would help the local community.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, London
Seller: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Subtitled "A Story of Life in Holland" Illustrated Edition. No date given but po inscroption 1909. There is an Author's Preface to Present Edition and a preface to The American Edition. Minor bumoping to corners & spine ends. Internally very clean bright & tight.
Language: English
Published by Stygian Sky Media LLC, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 1639512136 ISBN 13: 9781639512133
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 142143878X ISBN 13: 9781421438788
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 142143878X ISBN 13: 9781421438788
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: NEW.
Published by J. B. Lippincott & Company, Philadelphia, 1868
Seller: Blue Ridge Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.
Green Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. 1869 First Edition. Description of twenty pastimes and games and a fancy dress party, 182 pages with 10 pages of book ads. Size: 12mo.
Published by Sampson Low Marston and Company, 1893
Seller: Helen Deighton PBFA, Sturminster Newton, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. New edition. Octavo x 303pp + 32pp Publisher's catalogue dated 1893. Black and white illustrations. Brown cloth decorated gilt and black, titles gilt on front and spine. Ends of spine and corners rubbed, neat prize inscription on front free endpaper dated 1894, endpapers browning.