hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Acceptable condition! Any other included accessories are also in Acceptable condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear such as cover tears discoloration, staining, marks, scuffs, etc. All pages intact.
Published by Conde Nast Publications, 1975
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1975
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Kelly Freas (cover) (illustrator). First Edition Thus. First Printing. Cover by Kelly Freas for "Star Probe" (pt. 1 of 3) by Joseph Green. Includes "Unnatural Causes" (novelette; Callahan series) by Spider Robinson; "The Tripper" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Anniversary Project" by Joe Haldeman; "Nuisance Value" by James White; "Sierra Maestra" by Norman Spinrad; "In the High Court of Justice" by Lord St. Davids. Science Fact: "Why We Will Find Life on Mars" by Bob Buckley; "Are there 'Bears' on Mars?" by Robert S. Richardson. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: The SF Game"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analytical Laboratory. Light wear above spine, mild water damage on front/back cover, else fine. NEAR FINE. . Analog Series. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 178 pp.
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1975
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XCV, No. 10. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover by Kelly Freas for "Star Probe" (pt. 1 of 3) by Joseph Green. Includes "Unnatural Causes" (novelette; Callahan series) by Spider Robinson; "The Tripper" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Anniversary Project" by Joe Haldeman; "Nuisance Value" by James White; "Sierra Maestra" by Norman Spinrad; "In the High Court of Justice" by Lord St. Davids. Science Fact: "Why We Will Find Life on Mars" by Bob Buckley; "Are there 'Bears' on Mars?" by Robert S. Richardson. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: The SF Game"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Nevin Washington, Vincent Di Fate, Douglas Beekman, and Nick Zules. Rubbing; creasing; short tear at lower rear cover edge. Book.
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1975
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XCV, No. 10. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Kelly Freas for "Star Probe" (pt. 1 of 3) by Joseph Green. Includes "Unnatural Causes" (novelette; Callahan series) by Spider Robinson; "The Tripper" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Anniversary Project" by Joe Haldeman; "Nuisance Value" by James White; "Sierra Maestra" by Norman Spinrad; "In the High Court of Justice" by Lord St. Davids. Science Fact: "Why We Will Find Life on Mars" by Bob Buckley; "Are there 'Bears' on Mars?" by Robert S. Richardson. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: The SF Game"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Nevin Washington, Vincent Di Fate, Douglas Beekman, and Nick Zules. Book.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1975
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. XCV, No. 10. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover by Kelly Freas for "Star Probe" (pt. 1 of 3) by Joseph Green. Includes "Unnatural Causes" (novelette; Callahan series) by Spider Robinson; "The Tripper" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Anniversary Project" by Joe Haldeman; "Nuisance Value" by James White; "Sierra Maestra" by Norman Spinrad; "In the High Court of Justice" by Lord St. Davids. Science Fact: "Why We Will Find Life on Mars" by Bob Buckley; "Are there 'Bears' on Mars?" by Robert S. Richardson. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: The SF Game"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Nevin Washington, Vincent Di Fate, Douglas Beekman, and Nick Zules. Upper foredge corner bumped. Book.
Language: English
Published by Springer Nature Switzerland AG, Cham, 2018
ISBN 10: 3030003221 ISBN 13: 9783030003227
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. If you take a chain, pile it up and then push it, what direction will it go? Nowhere you can predict and not very far. If you take it by the end and pull it, which way will it go? It will follow you.Leadership is not about what sets you apart from those you leadits about what binds you together. It is not about controlling othersits about trusting others. Its not about your achievementsits about unleashing your teams greatness.In short, leadership really isnt about youits about your people. Take Bob Davids, co-author of this book and successful leader of six businesses in fields as diverse as engineering and winemaking. His achievements often came thanks to being able to refrain from acting when others might have found intervening irresistible. By trusting his employees to be better than him in their area of responsibility and letting them act, Bob unleashed the human greatness that no one elseincluding employees themselvessuspected.Yet to lead without acting does not mean doing nothing. It means creating conditions in which things happen by themselves.Leadership Without Ego is about a transformation of the concept of leadership in the past two decades: a change of beliefs about how best to lead, along with radically different leadership practices. The ideas in this book have already changed the fortunes of hundreds of businesses and the lives of tens of thousands of employees. They can do the same for your business, your peopleand you. By trusting his employees to be better than him in their area of responsibility and letting them act, Bob unleashed the human greatness that no one elseincluding employees themselvessuspected.Yet to lead without acting does not mean doing nothing. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: new.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 191 pages. 8.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condition: new.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 150.
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, France
Condition: very good. Le livre peut montrer des signes d'usure dus a une utilisation constante, etre marque, porter des marques d'identification ou presenter plusieurs dommages esthetiques mineurs. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.
Condition: New. Somos JUANPEBOOKS. Enviamos a todo el mundo por DHL. 100% garantía. Libro nuevo. We ship worldwide by DHL wth tracking. 100% guarentee.
Language: English
Published by Springer Nature Switzerland AG, Cham, 2018
ISBN 10: 3030003221 ISBN 13: 9783030003227
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. If you take a chain, pile it up and then push it, what direction will it go? Nowhere you can predict and not very far. If you take it by the end and pull it, which way will it go? It will follow you.Leadership is not about what sets you apart from those you leadits about what binds you together. It is not about controlling othersits about trusting others. Its not about your achievementsits about unleashing your teams greatness.In short, leadership really isnt about youits about your people. Take Bob Davids, co-author of this book and successful leader of six businesses in fields as diverse as engineering and winemaking. His achievements often came thanks to being able to refrain from acting when others might have found intervening irresistible. By trusting his employees to be better than him in their area of responsibility and letting them act, Bob unleashed the human greatness that no one elseincluding employees themselvessuspected.Yet to lead without acting does not mean doing nothing. It means creating conditions in which things happen by themselves.Leadership Without Ego is about a transformation of the concept of leadership in the past two decades: a change of beliefs about how best to lead, along with radically different leadership practices. The ideas in this book have already changed the fortunes of hundreds of businesses and the lives of tens of thousands of employees. They can do the same for your business, your peopleand you. By trusting his employees to be better than him in their area of responsibility and letting them act, Bob unleashed the human greatness that no one elseincluding employees themselvessuspected.Yet to lead without acting does not mean doing nothing. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by Baseball Press Books, 1998
Seller: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Baseball Press Books were published by Carlos Bauer & Bob Hoie in San Diego during the 1990s, all were published in very limited printings. They were "Baseball Books for the true aficionado" and are almost impossible to find today. Their purpose was to publish the very best in baseball research at an affordable price. This is a large, spiral bound volume with 446 pages. The criteria for inclusion in The Historical Register was straightforward: Any player elected to the Hall of Fame; any player who won a MVP Award; collected 2,000 hits, hit 200 home runs or had a .300 batting average in 5,000 or more at bats in the majors; any pitcher with 175 wins, 200 saves, 4,000 innings pitched, or 2,000 strikeouts in the majors. Plus any other player who appeared in any one of the eight editions of The Sporting News Daguerreotypes, plus all Black Sox players. The authors/editors also have separate totals for the Japanese Leagues, the 1871-1875 National Association (which some researchers consider a major league), and the Negro Leagues. This was a monumental undertaking and again almost impossible to find. A must reference title for anyone doing serious baseball research. The book is well used, the front cover is dirty with smudge marks, but all pages are intact, it is in good- condition. I have hundreds of baseball reference books in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 150.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 150.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 3030003221 ISBN 13: 9783030003227
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Handy A-Z format means this book can be dipped into on the move and when neededOffers words of wisdom on leadership which have a proven record of changing businesses fortunes, from the successful leader of six businesses.