Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by E. & F.N. Spon Ltd./Spon & Chamberlain, London & New York, 1916
Seller: Ross & Haines Old Book Co., Hudson, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. x + 507 pp., 16 plates (some foldout) & 99 illus., tables, bib., index. Containing additional matter, & re-written by J.F. Briggs. Green cloth bound hard cover book shows general wear, lt. rubbed spine, but binding is solid. A good reading copy.
Published by D. Van Nostrand Company, NY
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1911, Good to Very Good/no dj, octavo, 270pp plus 8pp ads in rear, green cloth hardcover, bright gold lettering on cover & backstrip, corners of several pages creased & dog-eared, pencil underlining & notes on a few pages, binding tight, owner's inked name on endpaper.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 22.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by E. & F.N. Spon, London, 1920
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Green cloth printed in blind, 8vo., xi, 527 pages + ads, illustrated and with fold-out plates. Fifth edition. A very good copy with soiled and slightly worn covers.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 29.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by E. & F. N. Spon, London, 1907
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, France
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good to very good hardback copy. No dustjacket. Gilt lettering on front and spine. x, 411pp, illustrations. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548664307 ISBN 13: 9780548664308
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1356146767 ISBN 13: 9781356146765
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by E. & F. N. Spon, Ltd, London, 1920
Seller: Charlie Byrne's Bookshop, Galway, GALWA, Ireland
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 5th Edition. 5th edition, xvii paltes and 99 illustrations. Considerable wear andsoiling tro green cloth boards, head and base of spine has fraying annd small split, Faded spine, Hinges starting, Text is free of markings.
Published by Constable and Company Ltd.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. xi + 270 Illus.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Constable and Company Ltd.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. xi + 270.
Published by E & F N Spon, Ltd, 1916
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by London: E. & F.N.Spon, 1920., 1920
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
8vo. pp. xi, 527, [12]ads. 17 plates (3 folding). cloth (institutional rubberstamp on front flyleaf). Fifth Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Third edn, Spon, 1907. Folding plates & text illustrations. Near fine copy in original dark-green cloth gilt.
Published by Longmans, Green, and Co., London, England, United Kingdom, 1903
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good For Age. No Jacket. Cover is in good condition, save for minor corner wear and rubbing/fading with age. Text is largely tight in binding, though some splitting from spine is evident toward the middle of this copy; handle with care. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Béranger, Paris, 1902
Seller: Il Salvalibro, Foligno, PG, Italy
Condition: Good. Prima edizione francese sulla seconda inglese / Première édition française sur la seconde édition anglaise - Volume rilegato in tela editoriale bordeaux con titoli in oro al piatto e al dorso, xiv-388 pagine con figure in nero nel testo e su tavole fuori testo anche ripiegate. Minime scuciture alle cerniere, sporadiche sottolineature a matita, nel complesso più che buon esemplare di un testo non comune. Book.
Seller: Fábula Libros (Librería Jiménez-Bravo), MADRID, M, Spain
London, E. & F.N. Spon, 1887, 22,5x15 cm, tela edit. VI+71+17 págs.+ 3 h.+ 5 láminas.
Published by Longmans Green & Co, New York, 1901
Seller: Bergoglio Libri d'Epoca, RIVALBA, TO, Italy
First Edition
In 8º (20,5 cm) XII+180+32 pp. First edition. Original green cloth, gilted title on spine. Fine. All books are in stock in fine condition or described meticulously. Very safe packaging.
Published by E. & F. N. Spon & Spon & Chamberlain, London & New York, 1907
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Third edition, 12mo, pp. x, 411, [3] ads; frontispiece, illustrations, folding plate; endpaper ads; a bit shaken, else very good in original green pebbled cloth, spine and upper cover gilt. This edition contains additional matter and is in part rewritten with the collaboration of J. F. Briggs.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 202.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80277535: 1902. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos abîmé, Papier jauni. XIV + 388+12 pages - nombreuses figures en noir et blanc dans le texte - 2 planches de figures en noir et blanc dépliantes - plats et coins frottés. . . . Classification Dewey : 676-Technologie de la pâte à papier et du papier.
Published by London: Longmans, Green, And Co., 1918., 1918
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 12mo. pp. xviii, [1 leaf], 348. 14 plates. cloth (shaken, rubbed, joints & extremities frayed, company rubberstamp on front flyleaf). New Impression, with supplement.
Published by Paris, Librairie Polytechnique CH. Béranger, Éditeur,, 1902
Seller: Librería Berceo (Libros Antiguos), Madrid, M, Spain
-14 x 22 cm.- , XIV + 388 págs. + 2 láms. despleg. e ilustr. en el texto. Enc. tela editorial con estampaciones en oro. (BUEN EJEMPLAR.).
Published by London: Spon, 1920 5th ed. 527p plus ads, illus., 1920
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1920. Hardcover. Bibliography and Reference Clean copy.modern Quarter Calf Marble Sides Fifth Edition. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.