Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1544274149 ISBN 13: 9781544274140
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ladybird Books Ltd 21/02/1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 0721473792 ISBN 13: 9780721473796
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Ladybird Books Ltd 21/02/1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 0721473792 ISBN 13: 9780721473796
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Hachette Children's Group, 2014
ISBN 10: 1445130238 ISBN 13: 9781445130231
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Ross Collins (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Girl, Get Your Lyfe This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 1909
ISBN 10: 0548951411 ISBN 13: 9780548951415
Seller: Always Superior Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: About Fine. book is available now. Book.
Seller: Bibliomonster Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Used, hardcover like new with original dust jacket. Sharp, square, clean, fresh & serviceable copy. No highlighting, marginalia or page tears.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Franklin, Ashley Robin (illustrator). Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 13.60 X 10.10 X 1 inches; 240 pages.
Language: English
Published by Prepared For The Rhode Island Field Naturalists Club, 1924
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
Ephemera. Condition: Good. 1920, Revised 1924. [8] pp, staple bound, listing 815 trees, includes the Errata. Light foxing to front cover, now housed in a protective mylar sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Scholars Press for the American Academy of Religion, Atlanta, Georgia, 2000
ISBN 10: 0000027189 ISBN 13: 9780000027184
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Volume 68, Number 1 (March 2000). Softcover. Very good condition; on covers, some creasing and soiling, as well as indentation in paper surface.
Language: English
Published by The Driftwood press, 1934
Seller: Yes Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Inscribed on FFEP by author. Sunned spine. A clean copy in excellent condition. 44 pages. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013729951 ISBN 13: 9781013729959
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Illustrated Key to the Wild and Commonly Cultivated Trees of the Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada [microform]: Based Primarily Upon Leaf. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 12, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Face Beyond the Veil" (novelette) by Franklin Bahl (Rog Philips, aka Roger P. Graham). Includes "The Living Vortex" by Stanley Mullen; "The Chalice of Circe" (novelette) by Willard Hawkins; "Don't Come to Mars!" by Henry Hasse; "Isolationist" by Mack Reynolds; "He took It With Him" by Clark Collins; "The Lunar Point of View" by S. M. Tenneshaw (house pseud.); "Call of Duty" by J. J. Allerton; "Blueprint for Destruction" by Lyle Burke. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Out of the Past" by H. R. Stanton; "The Assassin" by Charles Recour; "Color Coming Up!" by A. T. Kedzie; "Eternal Wanderer" by W. R. Chase; "Hope!" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Synthetic Age" by Jon Barry; "Gassy Network" by L. A. Burt; "The Chilly Visitor" by William Karney; "The Talking Machine" by Leslie Phelps; "Grandfather Paradox" by John Weston; "Crystal Growers" by Sandy Miller; "Kobald in the Hearth" by Ramsey Sinclair; "Arnhem Discovery" by June Lurie; "Reader's Page"; "Temple of Terror" by Milton Matthew; "Fables from the Future" by Lee Owens. Illustrated by H. W. MacCauley, Julian S. Krupa, Edmond Swiatek, Leo Ramon Summers, & Murphy Anderson. Letters from Calvin Thomas Beck, W. Paul Ganley, Robert Silverberg, and others. Standard wear; small cover chip at lower spine corner with associated minor glue repair to lower hinge. Book.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Good. 1950. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Face Beyond the Veil" by Franklin Bahl, "The Living Vortex" by Stanley Mullen, "Don't Come to Mars!" by Henry Hasse, "Isolationist" by Mack Reynolds, etc. Good copy with clear tape across the spine head and scattered to the inside edges of both the front and rear cover, usual edgewear to the cover, paper tanned. bx291.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548626383 ISBN 13: 9780548626382
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548626383 ISBN 13: 9780548626382
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1912
Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. b&w photos of specific treess throughout (illustrator). First U. S. Edition. Green cloth covered FLEXIBLE HARD COVER, 4 3/8 by 6 3/8 in. stiff paper covers with fairly mild wear to outside, though not visible to the outside each board is cracked down the middle on the inside. Binding is tight. Pages clean though darkening a bit with age. Illustrated with both drawings and photographs. Still a usable key to trees. 184pp. BOT 028752 CARP.
Published by Preston & Rounds Co., Providence, RI, 1909
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Second Printing. Slight to faint damp staining to the lower portions of the covers and to the lower outer corners of some leaves. Front cover has a tiny chip to the upper outer corner. Staples are lightly rusted. ; Approx. 4 3/8" wide by 5 3/4". Not illustrated. ; 42 pages.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 12, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Face Beyond the Veil" (novelette) by Franklin Bahl (Rog Philips, aka Roger P. Graham). Includes "The Living Vortex" by Stanley Mullen; "The Chalice of Circe" (novelette) by Willard Hawkins; "Don't Come to Mars!" by Henry Hasse; "Isolationist" by Mack Reynolds; "He took It With Him" by Clark Collins; "The Lunar Point of View" by S. M. Tenneshaw (house pseud.); "Call of Duty" by J. J. Allerton; "Blueprint for Destruction" by Lyle Burke. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Out of the Past" by H. R. Stanton; "The Assassin" by Charles Recour; "Color Coming Up!" by A. T. Kedzie; "Eternal Wanderer" by W. R. Chase; "Hope!" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Synthetic Age" by Jon Barry; "Gassy Network" by L. A. Burt; "The Chilly Visitor" by William Karney; "The Talking Machine" by Leslie Phelps; "Grandfather Paradox" by John Weston; "Crystal Growers" by Sandy Miller; "Kobald in the Hearth" by Ramsey Sinclair; "Arnhem Discovery" by June Lurie; "Reader's Page"; "Temple of Terror" by Milton Matthew; "Fables from the Future" by Lee Owens. Illustrated by H. W. MacCauley, Julian S. Krupa, Edmond Swiatek, Leo Ramon Summers, & Murphy Anderson. Letters from Calvin Thomas Beck, W. Paul Ganley, Robert Silverberg, and others. Small tape repair at lower end of frotn cover on verso; stress; glue mends to front hinge; stress with tears; lower rear cover foredge corner loss. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: NoNE. PHOTOS AND DRAWINGS (illustrator). FIRST. ILLUSTRATED KEY TO THE WILD AND COMMONLY CULTIVATED TREES OF THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES AND ADJACENT CANADA SMALL PREVIOUS OWNERS INSCRIPTION NICE GOLD LETTERING 6 INCH RULE ON BACK COVER BOOKMARK PRESENT AND LAID IN LIGHT WEAR TO EXTREMITIES SEVERAL SMALL FOLDS INSIDE OF FRONT COVER A CLEAN SOLID POCKET REFERENCE FOR THE AGES.
Published by Holt, NY, 1912
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG- (limp leather). 1st. 16mo. 184pp. P O name. "Based Primarily upon Leaf Characters".