Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McMillan Co., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1954
Seller: Beaver Bridge Books, Holiday Island, AR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fifth printing. No jacket. Boards are clean, although edges are scuffed. Spine is tight. An inventory control number is inked on spine. Dust jacket front flap is pasted down to inside front cover along with previous owner's name. A few notations throughout. Tracking number provided on domestic shipping.
Language: English
Published by Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, 1979
ISBN 10: 0801024382 ISBN 13: 9780801024382
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
xxi, 233p., stiff wrappers.
Language: English
Published by College Press, 1972
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint of 1943 Westminster Press edition. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly sunned. Owner's name/date on half-title page. A couple pages with minor creases. No writing in text.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI, 1941
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Not marked, owner's name; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Wipf and Stock 2/28/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1532645767 ISBN 13: 9781532645761
Paperback. New book. Previously published by The Westminster Press, 1943. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 238 pp.
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1952
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 233p. A navy blue cloth hardcover ex-library book in original binding. Label residue and scuffs on spine; edges worn. Label, stamps, and former owner name on endpapers. Stamp on title page. Otherwise, very good condition with text clean and binding tight.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258450046 ISBN 13: 9781258450045
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. The Meaning Of Repentance (Paperback or Softback).
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258450046 ISBN 13: 9781258450045
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by popular publication
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
very good +.
Language: English
Published by Wipf and Stock 2018-02-28, 2018
ISBN 10: 1532645767 ISBN 13: 9781532645761
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 19.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 238 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
£ 23.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258446391 ISBN 13: 9781258446390
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258446391 ISBN 13: 9781258446390
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by College Press, 1943
Seller: The Stuff And Such, Springfield, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258450046 ISBN 13: 9781258450045
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258450046 ISBN 13: 9781258450045
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1954
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1954 Eerdman's Reprint Revision. 238 Pages with an Index of Scripture References. Original copyright 1943 by The Westminster Press transferred to William Douglas Chamberlain in 1954. There is an Ex Libris on the front endpaper and there is evidence of a coffee cup or something similar on the opposite endpaper. No other defects noted. Interior text pages are bright, tight, with some highlighting. The contents of this volume consist largely of the Smyth Lectures delivered at Columbia Theological Seminary, 1941. Chapters III and VI have been completely rewritten and there has been some revision in each of the other four. The conclusions stated in these chapters have grown out of firsthand investigation of the materials lying in the twenty-seven "canonical books" of the New Testament. The method pursued has been to study the New Testament directly, rather than to read what others say about it. The author examines the New Testament as a body of writings expressing the convictions and faith of the Early Church. It is interesting, however, that the theory of Formgescbicbte, as advocated by Dibelius, represents Jesus as inaugurating his ministry with the preaching of repentance. After John was cast into prison, Jesus appeared in Galilee and proclaimed the Message of God. The time is fulfilled, the kingdom of God is at hand; repent and believe in the Message of Salvation. It is also worth noting that II Peter, the writing of which is placed by many scholars near the middle of the second century, represents repentance as having an important place in the plan of God: The Lord is not wishing that any should perish, but that all should come to repentance. So, if we follow the conclusions of the critical scholars, we find the New Testament message opening and closing on the note of repentance. The New Testament is essentially a unit on this theme. Contents in Six Chapters: The Need for a Restudy of Repentance, The New Testament Emphasis on Repentance, The Implications of Repentance, The Two Minds Mind of the Flesh and the Mind of Christ, How Repentance is Produced, and The Meaning These Things for Preaching.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258446391 ISBN 13: 9781258446390
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258446391 ISBN 13: 9781258446390
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Wipf and Stock Publishers, 2018
ISBN 10: 1532645767 ISBN 13: 9781532645761
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.