Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Vantage Press, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0533121930 ISBN 13: 9780533121939
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
New York: Vantage Press:, 1997. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Very Good/Near Fine dust jacket, 248 pp. A clean, straight and tight copy in complete jacket with light rippling to rear panel. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Very Good/Near Fine dust jacket,
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Authorhouse 11/24/2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 141843910X ISBN 13: 9781418439101
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. California Colony: Genealogy, Landgrants, and Notes of Spanish Colonial California. Book.
PF. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Published by Authorhouse
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 28.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Prime Booksellers, Twentynine Palms, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light fading to the dust jacket spine with one small closed tear.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York: Vantage Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0533121930 ISBN 13: 9780533121939
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition stated. Number line beginning with 1. Fine hardback in fine dust jacket ($19.95). book has virtually no signs of age/previous use. Dust jacket has a 3/8 inch closed tear to top edge of rear panel and 1/4 inch band of wrinkling at head of spine; a very slight sun fading of spine; and minor if not trivial shelf wear to edges, corners, extremities and fore-edge folds.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Authorhouse Jul 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1425903800 ISBN 13: 9781425903800
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - It is said that California has the most complete recorded history of any state in the Union. Contemporaries called James H. (Henry) Carson's 'sketches' as the most correct eye-witness reports of early California. The U. S. Congress declared war on Mexico in May 1846, and sent four units to occupy and hold Alta California, with a view to its acquisition. Sgt. Carson's Co. F, 3d Reg., Artillery, the 'pioneer company,' arrived in California in January 1847, after a five-months' voyage around the Horn; the Panama Canal was not yet built. In 1847 Carson served as commissary sergeant at 10th Military District Headquarters. In this capacity he obtained food supplies from the Califor-nios and shared in their social life, making him an important person at Monterey, capital of Alta California. He was one of the few who did not desert his post when gold was discovered in January 1848. In June-July he accompanied R. B. Mason, Col. 1st Dragoons, and Lt. W. T. Sherman (later Gen. Sherman of Civil War fame) on the first official tour of the Northern Gold Mines. In August 1848, on furlough, he discovered Carson Hill, classic gold mining ground of California. In July 1849 he traveled with Gen. B. Riley, Acting Governor of California and Lt. G. H. Derby on a tour of the Southern Mines. Upon discharge from the Army in November 1849, he elected to remain in California, and became a miner. In May 1850 he served as guide to Lt. Derby, Topographical Engineers, on the first official survey of San Joaquin Valley. It was here he contracted a fatal disease. He wrote his 'sketches' during this period of inactivity until his death at Stockton on Dec. 12, 1853, aged thirty-two years. Carson was a keen observer, and wrote about California's mineral and agricultural resources; land titles and public domain; establishing a state capital; the first State Legislature. He 'saw the elephant.' He learned to laugh at himself, and his writings reflected a broad humor as he wrote about his fellowmen.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Author Solutions Inc, 2006
ISBN 10: 1425903800 ISBN 13: 9781425903800
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Author Solutions Inc, 2006
ISBN 10: 1425903800 ISBN 13: 9781425903800
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 21.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 28.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 23.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 624 6:B&W 8.25 x 11 in or 280 x 210 mm Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 624.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 624.