Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1965
ISBN 10: 0814729509 ISBN 13: 9780814729502
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Gotham Library. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1965
ISBN 10: 0814729509 ISBN 13: 9780814729502
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Gotham Library. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1965
ISBN 10: 0814729509 ISBN 13: 9780814729502
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New York University Press June 1965, 1965
ISBN 10: 0814729509 ISBN 13: 9780814729502
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Acceptable.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Primary Sources, Historical Collections, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241053758 ISBN 13: 9781241053758
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Primary Sources, Historical Collections 2/1/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241053758 ISBN 13: 9781241053758
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Dating Pilipinas. Book.
Seller: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest* FAST SHIPPING!! Clean text, no markings aside from a name written on the first blank page, tight binding. No dust jacket. 370 pp.
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Primary Sources, Historical Collections, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241053758 ISBN 13: 9781241053758
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Univ of California Pr, 1979
ISBN 10: 0520038304 ISBN 13: 9780520038301
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 192pp. Small amount of ink underlining and margin checks else still a very good copy in a near new dust jacket.
Seller: Jeffrey H. Dixon Books, Riverview, NB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG ex-library book in a spine clipped fair dj.
Language: English
Published by Independent Press, United Kingdom, 1953
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, 8vo, paper covered boards, rubbed at head of spin, 2 brief marginal notes o/w a good clean text, 172pp.
Published by New York University Press, 1965
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable.
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 235 pp., hardcover, fine in a very good dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press June 1965, 1965
ISBN 10: 0814729509 ISBN 13: 9780814729502
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Good. No Jacket. good tight clean unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, New York and London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0814730027 ISBN 13: 9780814730027
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
With a survey of the Anglo-Latin background by Michael Lapidge. [xiii] 370p., two maps at the end, dj.
Language: English
Published by University of Wales Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0708319599 ISBN 13: 9780708319598
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780708319598.
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 235pp. Small ink name stamp else near new condition, covers bright, text clean and binding tight in a like dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0520038304 ISBN 13: 9780520038301
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0520038304.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0774826169 ISBN 13: 9780774826167
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Sticker scar to half title page, otherwise text clean and tight; 8.90 X 5.91 X 0.87 inches; 276 pages.
Published by Paul Elder and Company, 1915
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover in brown boards with gilt titles; 206 pages, fair condition, heavy wear to spine edges with clear tape around top of spine; spine a bit shaken but pages still bound with all tipped in plates still attached; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Self-Published, Craig, CO, 1964
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Fine. NW-Fine smaller trade size paperback. Inscribed by the author "for Harold". 36pp. staple/blue Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author.
Hardback in dustjacket 172 Pages.
Published by Yale University Press, 1949
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1949. No Edition Remarks. 216 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Moderate loss and splits to spine end and corners. Visible wear marks to boards.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, US, 1985
ISBN 10: 0814730051 ISBN 13: 9780814730058
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.