Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 3. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Seller: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Limited Copies Available - Very Good Condition - May have school stamp and/or student names - May have some cover wear - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Seller: Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pages Unused! Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Cover has shelf wear. Contents Unused. Very Good.
Seller: Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Unused! Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Slight shelf wear. Contents Unused. Like New. Multiple copies available. MI.
Language: English
Published by KC Publications, Las Vegas, Nevada, 1982
ISBN 10: 0916122239 ISBN 13: 9780916122232
Seller: JDBFamily, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. "This 9.0 x 12.0 inch book, 48 page softcover book is the assumed first edition of this title. This edition is in at least near fine condition. The stiff paper wrappers show only a touch of wear along the stapled fold and there remains a price sticker on the back cover panel with the notation "McKinley Park Gift Shop - $3.00." The interior text pages are in fine condition, attractively displaying beautiful color pictures and text information about the mountain and park. There are numerous pictures of climbers on the mountain with a nice recounting of the history of climbing on McKinley. The pictures are especially nice as this was apparently a publication for sale at the park. 48 pages.".
Published by U. S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, 1994
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Oversize softcover in very good condition: light wear; name stamped inside, otherwise clean and unmarked; straight and tight. 184 pages; b&w foldout map. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. In EXCELLENT Condition!! Pearson: Campbell Biology - Inquiry In Action - Interpreting Scientific Papers [Softcover](ff). Copyright-2017, ISBN:0134478614. Minor storage wear to the exterior cover only! We ship daily, Mon-Sat. We are educational resource professionals with an A+ Better Business Bureau rating!!
Language: English
Published by Comstock Publishing Associates, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801450888 ISBN 13: 9780801450884
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Cover and spine in good condition. Spine is tight. Previous owner name on inside front page. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Condition: Acceptable. DUST JACKET SHOWS GENERAL WEAR, SUCH AS SCRATCHES, RUBBING ADHESIVE RESIDUE, TEARS AND CREASES. PAGES HAVE ALL BEEN BENT AND THE TOP CORNER OF THE PAGES RETAIN AN UPWARDS BEND/CURL. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Published by University of Colorado, Boulder, 2000
First Edition
Hardcover, in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Comstock Publishing Associates, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801450888 ISBN 13: 9780801450884
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Near Fine Condition. Do dust jacket. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscriptions. Nice tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0801428947 ISBN 13: 9780801428944
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As new. First edition. 2nd printing. 1994. First edition, second printing. As New hardcover, issued without dust jacket. Mammals in the genus Martes are mid-sized carnivores of great importance to forest ecosystems. This book, provides a scientific basis for management and conservation efforts designed to maintain or enhance the populations and habitats of Martes species throughout the world.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. These charismatic mammals, which include dogs, cats, hyenas, weasels, mongooses, seals, sea lions and bears, have always held special importance to humans throughout history and continue to do so today. In recent decades, the emergence of new technologies has completely transformed our knowledge of how carnivorans interact with their environments and consequently reshaped our view of carnivoran ecology. This unique synthesis uses examples from a diverse and expanding carnivoran literature, drawing from all carnivoran families and spanning the world's oceans and continents, to produce a clearly written and richly illustrated book that reviews our current state of knowledge of carnivoran ecology. It addresses all levels of biological organization and function, from genes to enzymes, organisms, populations, and ecosystems. Special attention is given to how carnivoran species interact with their prey, each other, and humans. There is an emphasis on community interactions and their importance in carnivoran evolution, showing how evolutionary constraints (morphological, physiological, and behavioral) structure communities today. The book's approach is strongly comparative, contrasting herbivores with carnivores, predators with scavengers, and cats with dogs. Carnivorans play important roles in many high-profile conservation cases, either as species of concern or agents of endangerment, and their importance is demonstrated in both contexts.Carnivoran Ecology is an accessible advanced textbook aimed principally at senior undergraduate and graduate students taking courses in carnivore ecology, as well as a broad audience of professional academics (especially carnivore and mammalian biologists), researchers, and practitioners working in both governmental and non-governmental organizations. A significant secondary market will exist amongst the large amateur naturalist community including those wishing to explore the ecological and evolutionary links between domestic carnivorans (dogs, cats, ferrets etc.) and their wild counterparts.
Published by Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station, 1994
Condition: Fine. Bright and fine with fold-out map.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. These charismatic mammals, which include dogs, cats, hyenas, weasels, mongooses, seals, sea lions and bears, have always held special importance to humans throughout history and continue to do so today. In recent decades, the emergence of new technologies has completely transformed our knowledge of how carnivorans interact with their environments and consequently reshaped our view of carnivoran ecology. This unique synthesis uses examples froma diverse and expanding carnivoran literature, drawing from all carnivoran families and spanning the world's oceans and continents, to produce a clearly written and richly illustrated book thatreviews our current state of knowledge of carnivoran ecology. It addresses all levels of biological organization and function, from genes to enzymes, organisms, populations, and ecosystems. Special attention is given to how carnivoran species interact with their prey, each other, and humans. There is an emphasis on community interactions and their importance in carnivoran evolution, showing how evolutionary constraints (morphological, physiological, and behavioral) structure communities today.The book's approach is strongly comparative, contrasting herbivores with carnivores, predators with scavengers, and cats with dogs. Carnivorans play important roles in many high-profile conservationcases, either as species of concern or agents of endangerment, and their importance is demonstrated in both contexts.Carnivoran Ecology is an accessible advanced textbook aimed principally at senior undergraduate and graduate students taking courses in carnivore ecology, as well as a broad audience of professional academics (especially carnivore and mammalian biologists), researchers, and practitioners working in both governmental and non-governmentalorganizations. A significant secondary market will exist amongst the large amateur naturalist community including those wishing to explore the ecological and evolutionary links between domestic carnivorans (dogs, cats,ferrets etc.) and their wild counterparts. This unique synthesis uses examples from a diverse and expanding carnivoran literature, drawing from all carnivoran families and spanning the world's oceans and continents, to produce a clearly written and richly illustrated book that reviews our current state of knowledge of carnivoran ecology. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. These charismatic mammals, which include dogs, cats, hyenas, weasels, mongooses, seals, sea lions and bears, have always held special importance to humans throughout history and continue to do so today. In recent decades, the emergence of new technologies has completely transformed our knowledge of how carnivorans interact with their environments and consequently reshaped our view of carnivoran ecology. This unique synthesis uses examples from a diverse and expanding carnivoran literature, drawing from all carnivoran families and spanning the world's oceans and continents, to produce a clearly written and richly illustrated book that reviews our current state of knowledge of carnivoran ecology. It addresses all levels of biological organization and function, from genes to enzymes, organisms, populations, and ecosystems. Special attention is given to how carnivoran species interact with their prey, each other, and humans. There is an emphasis on community interactions and their importance in carnivoran evolution, showing how evolutionary constraints (morphological, physiological, and behavioral) structure communities today. The book's approach is strongly comparative, contrasting herbivores with carnivores, predators with scavengers, and cats with dogs. Carnivorans play important roles in many high-profile conservation cases, either as species of concern or agents of endangerment, and their importance is demonstrated in both contexts.Carnivoran Ecology is an accessible advanced textbook aimed principally at senior undergraduate and graduate students taking courses in carnivore ecology, as well as a broad audience of professional academics (especially carnivore and mammalian biologists), researchers, and practitioners working in both governmental and non-governmental organizations. A significant secondary market will exist amongst the large amateur naturalist community including those wishing to explore the ecological and evolutionary links between domestic carnivorans (dogs, cats, ferrets etc.) and their wild counterparts.
Language: English
Published by Comstock Publishing Associates, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801450888 ISBN 13: 9780801450884
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.53x7.44x0.83 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by OUP Oxford 2023-05-02, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0192863258 ISBN 13: 9780192863256
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 49.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.