Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0500283842 ISBN 13: 9780500283844
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. BIS Publishers 2003 137 pages. clean, tight copy.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Gustavo Gili, S.L., 2008
ISBN 10: 8425222346 ISBN 13: 9788425222344
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Como nuevo. Ladousse, Olaf (illustrator). : Étapes: Diseño y Cultura Visual 2 es una publicación que explora la intersección entre el diseño y la cultura visual. Este número incluye artículos sobre la actualidad del diseño, publicidad, instalaciones, street art y diseño editorial. También profundiza en temas como el diseño olímpico de Pekín 2008, el trabajo de Michael Bierut, el graffiti digital, y las obras de diseñadores como Olaf Ladousse y Jan van Toorn. Además, se analizan aspectos como la tipografía en España, la ceguera cromática y la relación entre arte y diseño. EAN: 9788425222344 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: Étapes: Diseño y Cultura Visual 2 Autor: Galactus| Max Bruinsma| Étienne Hervy| José Ramón Penela| Adrian Shaughnessy Editorial: Editorial Gustavo Gili, S.L. Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 144 Formato: tapa blanda.
Published by London: Quantum Publishing, 1997, 1997
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to, card covers, 84pp. VG to VG+: internally clean, binding solid, covers bright, light curl to top outer edge.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bis Publishers, Netherlands, 2004
ISBN 10: 9063690584 ISBN 13: 9789063690588
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. 144 pages. Trade paperback sized softcover, bound in brightly printed stiff paper covers. Texts in English. Some wear to the edges and extremities, but still a reasonably sharp and clean copy, solidly bound and clear of interior markings. Exuberantly illustrated in full color with sometimes sexually graphic imagery. Book.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fine. FAST Despatch by First Class Royal Mail.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Gert Dumbar: Maverick Gentleman of Dutch Design. Book.
Language: English
Published by Amsterdam : Uniepers bv, 1987
ISBN 10: 9068250477 ISBN 13: 9789068250473
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Originele gele hardcover, geïllustreerde schutbladen, veel illustraties (waaronder foto's) in z/w, vierkant (circa 23x23cm).
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Rijksdienst Beeldende Kunst, 1990
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mediamatic Vol. 5 #1&2 Imago, fin de siecle in dutch contemporary art is the catalog for the 1990 exhibition. Text by Robert De Haas, Rene Coelho, Paul Valery, Volker Grassmuck, Adilkno, Max Bruinsma, Maurice Nio and Jorinde Seydel. Artists were Ric ardo Fuglistahler, Boris Gerrets, Madelon Hooykaas/Elsa Stansfield, Nol de Koning, Rene Reitzema, Lydia Schouten, Bert Schutter, Servaas, Jeffrey Shaw, Bill Spinhoven, Roos Theuws, Giny Vos and Peter Zegveld. Reproductions and biographical information. Paper with stiff cover. Very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Jap Sam Books / Artimo, 2005
ISBN 10: 9075380143 ISBN 13: 9789075380149
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear but still NICE! Oversized.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. An extraordinary account of the decades-long career of the Netherlands' leading graphic designer, illustrated with over 1,100 imagesGert Dumbar (1940) is one of the most influential--and colorful--graphic designers from the postwar design field, both in the Netherlands and abroad. As a young partner in Tel Design, he designed one of the most iconic symbols in the Dutch public domain--the logo for the Dutch National Railways. Since then, he has opened his very own Studio Dumbar, working on a wide range of projects for an enormously varied clientele, from avant-garde theaters to the central government, from hospitals to multinationals. Gert Dumbar: Maverick Gentleman of Dutch Design considers this fabulously versatile oeuvre in its time and context and examines the various roles Dumbar played: artist, provocateur, "design director," student, teacher, cultural initiator and mediator. An abundance of sketches from the studio's archives are included in the book, providing insight into Dumbar's process and his gift for engaging talented young designers. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: Very good.
Condition: Very good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Published by Stichting Mediamatic Foundation, 1992
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mediamatic Vol 6 #4 OOR=EAR, a focus on the art of the audio with pieces by Geert Lovink, Jorinde Seydel, Max Bruinsma, Rik Delhaas, Thomas H. Macho, Norbert Bolz, Heinz-Werner Lawo, Paul Willemsen, Dirk Van Weelden and Ger Peeters among others. 91 pages, paper with stiff cover. Black and white reproductions. Very good condition.
Published by S.l., Wabnitz Editions 1996 design Ilse van Looyen, 1996
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, Netherlands
First Edition
1st ed. - Softcover.
Condition: New.