Bonar Lee (24 results)
A Laboratory Guide For A Course In General Botany
Bonar, Lee And Roush, Lucile And the Late Holman, Richard M.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & sons PUb. 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. NO DUST JACKET. ORIGINAL 1925 PRINTING. Previous owner's name on endpapers. Pages show moderate underlining and annotation. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing to corners, moderate soiling. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Beautiful Tomes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. Third Edition. Burgundy covers with orange printing; wear on edges and corners; scuffed. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. 112 pp. including glossary; clean except for an imperfection on p. 92, unmarked.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by John Wiley 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Miki Store
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. This book has some writing but still in good condition in general, no lost page, no tear.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, London 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Press, Boise, ID, U.S.A.The Book Press
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Green cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Boards show shelf wear, bumping rto corners, notations and underlining in pencil throughout, spine shaken. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, New York 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: The Green Arcade, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.The Green Arcade
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. In fair condition; light rubbing to outside corners of boards and top and bottom of spine; light soiling to boards and outside edges of book; former collection of the Library of the San Francisco College for Women (defunct, now University of San Francisco) with control number appearing in w…hite gouache on spine, library book plate on front end paper, further library markings top of copyright page, and library pocket and borrowing history card attached to back end paper; Fred M. DeWitt, Bookseller, Oakland label attached front end paper; splitting at seam between pages 48 and 49 (binding intact); stray soil marks on some pages and small number of pencil and ink notations throughout; otherwise clean and bright. 106 pages. Black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on spine. 9 1/4 x 6 in.
Published by Reprinted From The American Journal Of Public Health 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.63
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1931 Sm Quarto, , PP.187-193, Very Good, Stamped Library Of E. Yale Dawson University Of California Publications In Botany. B & W Plate (illustrator).
Published by Reprinted From The American Journal Of Public Health 1932
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Copyright Date: 1932 Sm Quarto, PP.909-926, Good, Has Tipped On Label Indicating The Spelling Funguses imposed By The Editor - L. B., Stamped Library Of E. Yale Dawson.
A Laboratory Guide For A Course In General Botany
Bonar, Lee And Roush, Lucile And the Late Holman, Richard M.
Published by John Wiley & sons PUb.
- Hardcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 4th Edition. Copyright Date: 1925 Octavo, 1938, PP.110, Good, Extensive Marginal Notations by Thomas Morley, U Of Minnesota Ecologist.

Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.25
£ 5.43 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 1 lb. 8.8 oz . ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! NO Dust Jacket. Has minor wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT! See Picture! The Copyright date is 1934 for this 1934 Printing. This volume was purchased t…hrough Local public auction. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 8vo. Book.
More imagesPublished by Ace Books, Inc, New York 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.Underground Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. 6 1/4" X 4 1/4". 182pp.; 136pp. Rubbing, toning, and bumps to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Creasing to spine. Age-toning to pages. Small inked notation to inside of one cover. Pages are free of marks and notation. Binding is sound. An overall solid copy of this Ace Double Nove…l Western.
Published by U. of Clifornia 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 405-427 of continued pagination, staple bound, b/w figs., tight binding, clean throughout, rubber stamp on front cover, toned spine. Vol. 19, No. 12.
Published by Ann Arbor 1924
- Softcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.45
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: gut. Abb., 24 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, Ecke leicht geknickt. Sprache: Eglisch.
- Softcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.73
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VG. Berkeley 1935 University of California Publications in Botany Vol.19 #12. Sm.4to., pp. 405-428, plates 67-70, wraps. VG no ownership marks.
More imagesPublished by ACE 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.06
£ 3.78 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: near fine. ACE Double. paperback, 35¢, in plastic sleeve, minor chipping top & bottom of spine.
More imagesPublished by Ace Books 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Top Notch Tomes, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Top Notch Tomes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.80
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Ace Double D-106. Very Good condition, moderate shelf-wear and creasing, some chipping along spine edges, tanned pages as is expected from this timeframe. Stored in a bag for protection. Ships in a box with bubble wrap.

Published by Ace Books, Inc, New York 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. First Edition. Ace Double D-106. Faint creases to spine. A bright, very good+ copy. Cover art by Walter Popp. ; Small octavo.
More imagesPublished by Ace Double Novel Books, USA. 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. Two Books in One = Ace #D-106; Bonar, Dorothy L. = Lawman Without A Badge (137 pages) /// Floren, Lee = Four Texans North (182 pages) [Western; Popp cover; 1955] >>> This 319 pages in Total; Scarce Vintage Edition , with 2 different classic Walter…Popp Painted Covers, one on EACH side of this paperback!! BOTH novels are COMPLETE and Unabridged. >>Minor Cover creasing & indents; store stamp to front end page. Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Walter Popp painted cover; (illustrator). Book.

Published by Ace Books, Inc, New York 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. First Edition. Ace Double D-106. Distributor's stamp on first page. A near fine copy. Cover art by Walter Popp. ; Small octavo.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 54. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1924 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 54.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 162. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1922 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 162.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 142. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1925 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 142.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.49
£ 37.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The author makes the case that the suffering and trouble often experienced in this life are not inconsistent with the love of God, and in fact, work for our good. This may see like an enigma at first, but the author explains how this works. If you are a Christian going through a time of tria…l in any area of your life, this book will be a great comfort to you. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.71
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1922. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 162, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 162 162.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.71
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1925. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 142, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 142 142.