Bloomer Jennifer (47 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Pearson custom publishing Pub Date: 1/1/2009 Binding: paperback Pages: 305 Reprint edition.

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Pearson custom publishing Pub Date: 1/1/2009 Binding: paperback Pages: 305 Reprint edition.

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Pearson custom publishing Pub Date: 1/1/2009 Binding: paperback Pages: 305 First edition.

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] Publisher: Pearson custom publishing Pub Date: 1/1/2009 Binding: paperback Pages: 305 First edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.91
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.99
£ 4.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Used-Very Good. Pap. Minor shelf wear. Else a nice, clean copy.

Vito Acconci (Phaidon Contemporary Artists Series)
Frazer Ward (Author), Mark C. Taylor (Author), Jennifer Bloomer
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press 2002
Series: Phaidon Contemporary Artists, Book 17 of 85. Book 17 of 85 - Phaidon Contemporary Artists
- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Phaidon Press Pub Date: 9/17/2002 Binding: paperback Pages: 160 Reprint edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.21
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Architecture.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.33
£ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomYstwyth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Small loss to lower corner of rear cover. No additions.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.66
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.06
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.10
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In this profoundly original book, Jennifer Bloomer addresses important philosophical questions concerning the relation between writing and architecture. Drawing together two cultural fantasies from different periods-one literary and one architectural-Bloomer uses the allegorical strategies she finds in… James Joyce's Finnegans Wake to analyze three works of Giambattista Piranesi (Campo Marzio, Collegio, and the Carceri). Bloomer argues that architecture is a system of representation, with signifying possibilities that go beyond the merely symbolic.Bloomer reads the texts and ideas of Joyce and Piranesi against one another, further illuminating them with insights from myth, religion, linguistics, film theory, nursery rhymes, and personal anecdotes, as well as from poststructuralist, Marxist, and feminist criticism. Combining the strategies of Finnegans Wake, which Joyce himself called architectural, with conventional strategies of architectural thinking, Bloomer creates a new way of thinking architecturally that is not dominated by linear models and that appropriates ideas, parts, and theoretical frameworks from many other disciplines. Demonstrating her argument by dramatic example, Bloomer's treatise-like Joyce's word-play and Piranesi's play with visual representation-offers the pleasure of ongoing discovery.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.18
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Tennessee Valley Authority: Design and Persuasion
Tim Culvahouse (editor); Afterword by former Senator Howard H. Baker, Jr.; Christine Macy; Jane Wolff; Barry M. Katz; Steven Heller; Todd Smith; Jennifer Bloomer
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.Bowman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Glossy pictorial hardcover binding is clean and tight. The interior and text are clean and unmarked. NOT ex-lib. A clean, tight copy; like new. Profusely illustrated. 144pp. This book is over-sized, so it will require additional shipping charges on all priority and international orders.

The Tennessee Valley Authority: Design and Persuasion
Christine Macy; Jane Wolff; Barry M. Katz; Steven Heller; Todd Smith; Jennifer Bloomer; Tim Culvahouse
- Hardcover
Seller: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, U.S.A.Sunshine State Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 34.57
£ 5.01 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardback--no flaws--no dust cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.23
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.35
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.79
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Yale University Press 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, U.S.A.Marc J. Bartolucci
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.73
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. 8vo, xiv, 222 p., original maroon cloth with spine stamped in black. Blindstamp to fep, else a NF copy in like jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.67
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press 2002
Series: Phaidon Contemporary Artists, Book 17 of 85. Book 17 of 85 - Phaidon Contemporary Artists
- Softcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, MIDLA, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Book is in good condition. 160pp with b/w and colour photographs.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.61
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.The Book Spot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Yale University Press 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: B. B. Scott, Fine Books (PBFA), London, UK, United KingdomB. B. Scott, Fine Books (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 30.00
£ 33.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Illustrated. 8vo. Fine publisher's cloth, in a fine unclipped dustwrapper. 'Bloomer uses the allegorical strategies she finds in James Joyce's "Finnegans Wake" to analyze three works of Giambattista Piranesi.' xiv, 222pp.

Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press 2002
Series: Phaidon Contemporary Artists, Book 17 of 85. Book 17 of 85 - Phaidon Contemporary Artists
- Softcover
Seller: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, United KingdomCotswolds Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 40.00
£ 24.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Almost as new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United KingdomBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 60.00
£ 13.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lunenburg Bound Books, Lunenburg, NS, CanadaLunenburg Bound Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 46.09
£ 33.56 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1993 First edition in near fine condition with a dust jacket in near fine condition. The dust jacket is now in a clear protective cover. The binding is strong and square free of markings. 222pgs.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.95
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Addresses philosophical questions concerning the relation between writing and architecture. This book draws together two cultural fantasies from different periods, and argues that architecture is a system of representation, with signifying possibilities tha.

- Softcover
Seller: Leopolis, Kraków, PolandLeopolis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.12
£ 56.10 shippingShips from Poland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 8vo (22.5 cm), XVI, 222 pp. Publisher's wrappers (minor shelf-wear). "In this profoundly original book, Jennifer Bloomer addresses important philosophical questions concerning the relation between writing and architecture. Drawing together two cultural fantasies from different periods--one literary an…d one architectural--Bloomer uses the allegorical strategies she finds in James Joyce's Finnegans Wake to analyze three works of Giambattista Piranesi (Campo Marzio, Collegio, and the Carceri). Bloomer argues that architecture is a system of representation, with signifying possibilities that go beyond the merely symbolic." (from the blurb).