Published by International Irrigation Management Institute, 1997
ISBN 10: 9290901853 ISBN 13: 9789290901853
Seller: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. In good, clean condition with a couple of highlighted passages and minor shelfwear. Contents include: Water Use and Water Rights in Nepal: Legal Perspective; Judicial Trends in Water Law: A Case Study; Delhi's Groundwater: Rights and Policy; Farmer Managed Irrigation Systems in Nepal: Some Issues and Trends; etc. 250 pages. Size: 7 x 10.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Steinkopff, Darmstadt, 2002
ISBN 10: 3798513015 ISBN 13: 9783798513013
Seller: Antiquariat VinoLibros, Nürnberg, BR, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 487 S., Size: 20 X 28,5cm.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. xi + 250 Index.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Plant Genomes: Methods for Genetic and Physical Mapping. Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 250 pages. 9.45x6.30x0.61 inches. In Stock.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Berlin ; Heidelberg ; New York : Springer, 1982
ISBN 10: 3540112189 ISBN 13: 9783540112181
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
kart. XVIII, 533 S. : graph. Darst. ; 25 cm Guter Zustand. Leseseiten sind sauber und ohne Markierungen. Ausgeschiedenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit den entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen und Gebrauchsspuren. Ecken leicht berieben bzw. bestoßen. Schnitt gebräunt. Ansonsten gutes Exemplar. 3540112189 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 78.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, US, 1992
ISBN 10: 0792316304 ISBN 13: 9780792316305
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
£ 102.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Reprinted from Plant Molecular ed. The main application of genomic markers is the mapping, diagnosis, understanding, manipulation and eventual molecular cloning of loci of medical, biologic or economic interest. These achievements are likely to have a practical impact not only in basic science, e.g. in the elucidation of the basic processes involved in a particular pathway or in retracing the history of plant speciation, but also in breeding practice. In agriculture this translates into the exploitation of this knowledge for further genetic improvement since traits of agronomic interest are often polygenic. The elucidation of the genetic basis of polygenic inheritance and the subsequent efficient utilization of this knowledge in breeding schemes require the availability of an adequate network of genetic markers spanning the entire genome. The purpose of the present manual is to provide new investigators in this area with an introduction and a basic practical state-of-the-art description of how to proceed.
Language: German
Published by Steinkopff-Verlag Darmstadt Auflage: 1 (Dezember 2001), 2001
ISBN 10: 3798513015 ISBN 13: 9783798513013
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: gut. Auflage: 1 (Dezember 2001). Mit der Weiterentwicklung molekulargenetischer Techniken und Strategien ist in den letzten Jahren das Verständnis der molekularen Mechanismen für eine große Anzahl von Erkrankungen in der Frauenheilkunde deutlich gewachsen. Das vorliegende Buch gibt einen Überblick über den aktuellen Wissensstand der molekularen Diagnostik und den therapeutischen Möglichkeiten in den Bereichen Pränatalmedizin und Risikogeburtshilfe, Reproduktionsmedizin und Endokrinologie sowie in der gynäkologischen Onkologie. Die Auseinandersetzung mit diesen Methoden soll die Umsetzung des Wissens in die tägliche Arbeit des Klinikers sichern. Die mit dem zunehmenden Wissen verbundenen Probleme, die sozialen, rechtlichen und ethischen Implikationen werden ebenfalls aufgezeigt und sollen die Diskussion mit Ratsuchenden in der täglichen Arbeit unterstützen. Aus dem Inhalt: - Pränatalmedizin: Invasive Techniken zur Gewinnung fetalen Materials. Untersuchungstechniken der häufigsten pränatal untersuchten monogenetischen Störungen. PCR und FISH zur Chromosomenanalyse. Fetale Zellen und fetale DNS im mütterlichen Blut. Rhesus- und Thrombozytenantigene. Thrombose und Embolie in der Schwangerschaft. Molekulare Mechanismen der Geburt. Präeklampsie. Gentherapie in utero. Stammzelltherapie mit fetalen Zellen - Endokrinologie und Reproduktionsmedizin: Endokrine Regulationskreisläufe und Funktionsstörungen. Andrologische Fertilitätsstörungen. Diagnostik und Therapie an embrynoalen und endometriellen Zellen - Onkologie: Prognose-, Prädiktivfaktoren und Surrogatemarker bei Karzinomen. Gendiagnostik. (Onko-)Virusdiagnostik. Chemosensitivitätstestung und Klonalitätsanalysen gynäkologischer Tumoren. Rezeptorvermittelte und rezeptorunabhängige Therapieansätze. Transplantation hämatopoetischer Stammzellen. Humangenetische, psychologische und ethische Aspekte.molekularbiologische Entdeckungen Frauenheilkunde molekulare Diagnostik Pränatalmedizin Risikogeburtshilfe Reproduktionsmedizin Endokrinologie gynäkologischen Onkologie ethische Implikationen molekulargenetische und biologischer Techniken und Strategien molekulare Krankheitsmechanismen Perinatalmedizin Grundlagenforschung Handbuch der Orthomolekularen Medizin Hans Dietl Gerhard Ohlenschläger In deutscher Sprache. 560 pages. 27 x 19,2 x 1,8 cm.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Plant Genomes: Methods for Genetic and Physical Mapping | J. S. Beckmann (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xi | Englisch | 2012 | Springer | EAN 9789401050777 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 2012
ISBN 10: 9401050775 ISBN 13: 9789401050777
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - JACQUES S. BECKMANN & THOMAS C. OSBORN Extraordinary progress has been made in the analyses of the genetic structures of higher eukaryotic genomes. Only ten years elapsed between the initial proposals to use molecular DNA markers for the generation of a complete linkage map of the human genome [5, 17] and the first description of a 10 centimorgan map of one of its chromosomes [22], soon to be followed by others. The availability of molecular DNA markers, henceforth called genomic markers [for a review of their properties see 1, 2, 20], represents a milestone in genetics by providing the capacity for complete genetic coverage of all genomes. It is important to remember that the nature of the DNA polymorphism or of the specific method used to uncover it can be quite different for different marker loci. The genetic variation detected can be a result of a simple point mutation, a DNA insertion/deletion event, or a change in repeat copy number at some hypervariable DNA [11] or micro satellite [21] motif. Currently, the methods of detection can involve use of restriction endonucleases, nucleic acid hybridization, or DNA sequence amplification. Each of these sources of var iation and methods of detection can have utility for different applications. Furthermore, new approaches for the detection of DNA polymorphism are constantly emerging. The primary concern here is that the monitored poly morphism defines a genetic marker 'useful' for the desired application.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 268 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 1992
ISBN 10: 0792316304 ISBN 13: 9780792316305
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. The main application of genomic markers is the mapping, diagnosis, understanding, manipulation and eventual molecular cloning of loci of medical, biologic or economic interest. These achievements are likely to have a practical impact not only in basic scien.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, US, 1992
ISBN 10: 0792316304 ISBN 13: 9780792316305
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Reprinted from Plant Molecular ed. The main application of genomic markers is the mapping, diagnosis, understanding, manipulation and eventual molecular cloning of loci of medical, biologic or economic interest. These achievements are likely to have a practical impact not only in basic science, e.g. in the elucidation of the basic processes involved in a particular pathway or in retracing the history of plant speciation, but also in breeding practice. In agriculture this translates into the exploitation of this knowledge for further genetic improvement since traits of agronomic interest are often polygenic. The elucidation of the genetic basis of polygenic inheritance and the subsequent efficient utilization of this knowledge in breeding schemes require the availability of an adequate network of genetic markers spanning the entire genome. The purpose of the present manual is to provide new investigators in this area with an introduction and a basic practical state-of-the-art description of how to proceed.
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The main application of genomic markers is the mapping, diagnosis, understanding, manipulation and eventual molecular cloning of loci of medical, biologic or economic interest. These achievements are likely to have a practical impact not only in basic science, e.g. in the elucidation of the basic processes involved in a particular pathway or in retracing the history of plant speciation, but also in breeding practice. In agriculture this translates into the exploitation of this knowledge for further genetic improvement since traits of agronomic interest are often polygenic. The elucidation of the genetic basis of polygenic inheritance and the subsequent efficient utilization of this knowledge in breeding schemes require the availability of an adequate network of genetic markers spanning the entire genome. The purpose of the present manual is to provide new investigators in this area with an introduction and a basic practical state-of-the-art description of how to proceed.
Language: German
Published by Springer-Verlag, Berlin - Heidelberg - New York,, 1982
ISBN 10: 3540112189 ISBN 13: 9783540112181
Seller: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Germany
Signed
XVIII, 533, (9) S. Orig.-Broschur. - Rückenkanten gering berieben. Ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. - Von der Mitherausgeberin Susanne Davies-Osterkamp auf dem Schmutztitel mit Initialen signiert und mit Widmung versehen. - Achtung: Bei Auslandsversand bitte Portokosten erfragen (höheres Gewicht)!
Language: German
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1982
ISBN 10: 3540112189 ISBN 13: 9783540112181
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, Germany
paperback. Condition: Gut. 556 Seiten; 9783540112181.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 52.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: German
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg 1982-01-01, 1982
ISBN 10: 3540112189 ISBN 13: 9783540112181
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Springer, Berlin Heidelberg, 1982
ISBN 10: 3540112189 ISBN 13: 9783540112181
Seller: Versandantiquariat Aigner, Weyer, Austria
OBrosch. Condition: Gut. Einband mit leichter Knickfalte, Size: Gr. 8°. Buch.
Condition: New. pp. 558.
Seller: CSG Onlinebuch GMBH, Darmstadt, Germany
Condition: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut ** ehemal. Bibliotheks-Exemplar, Seiten gedunkelt, eine Ecke leicht bestoßen, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar. Keine Markierungen im Text ** -InhaltsangabeI. Psychologie in der Medizin: Einführung.- 1. Psychologische Forschung in der klinischen Medizin.- 1. Einleitung.- 2. Forschungsinteressen.- 2.1 Interesse an einer psychologischen Praxis.- 2.2 Interesse am Nutzen einer psychologischen Maßnahme.- 2.3 Interesse an dem Wissen über ein Handlungsfeld.- 2.4 Interesse an einer wissenschaftlichen Theorie.- 2.5 Interesse an der kulturellen Bedeutung medizinpsychologischer Handlungen.- 3. Forschungskooperation.- 4. Methodische Kriterien.- 4.1 Feldforschung.- 4.2 Vergleichende Beschreibung.- 4.3 Vergleichende Verallgemeinerung.- 5. Forschungsgebiete.- 5.1 Krankheit.- 5.2 Behandlung.- 6. Schlußbetrachtung.- 2. Psychologie in der medizinischen Ausbildung Zum Spannungsverhältnis von Lehre, Forschung und Praxis.- 1. Einleitung.- 1.1 Psychologische Medizin und Medizinische Psychologie.- 1.2 Lehre, Forschung, Praxis.- 2. Das psychologisch-medizinische Curriculum.- 2.1 Vorklinik.- 2.2 Klinik.- 3. Strukturprobleme des Studiums.- 3.1 Medizinische Psychologie in der Vorklinik.- 3.2 Medizinische Psychologie als Pflichtfach.- 3.3 Das Prüfungssystem.- 4. Das Spannungsfeld von Lehre, Forschung, Praxis.- 4.1 Tätigkeiten des Medizin-Psychologen.- 4.2 Dilemmata.- 5. Möglichkeiten zur Veränderung.- 5.1 Konzepte.- 5.2 Vorschläge.- 5.3 Realisierung.- 3. Praxis der Medizinischen Psychologie.- 1. Einleitung.- 2. Praxisfelder und Fragestellungen der Psychologie in der Medizin.- 3. Psychologische Methoden für die Praxis der Psychologie in der Medizin.- 4. Personelle Ausstattung.- 5. Institutionalisierung und Modelle.- 6. Probleme der Praxis.- 4. Psychologische Modelle zum psychosomatischen Krankheitsgeschehen.- 1. Einleitung.- 2. Überwiegend individuumzentrierte theoretische Vorstellungen.- 2.1 Psychoanalytische Konzepte.- 2.2 Lerntheoretische Konzepte.- 3. Theoretische Vorstellungen, in denen der Mensch im Kontext seiner sozialen Situation gesehen wird.- 3.1 Das Streßmodell unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Arbeitsplatzsituation.- 3.2 Familientheoretische Modelle.- 4. Zusammenfassende Beurteilung der verschiedenen psychologischen Theorien: Überlegungen und Schlußfolgerungen für die Praxis.- II. Psychologie Medizinischer Eingriffe: Einführung.- 5. Angst und Angstbewältigung bei chirurgischen Patienten.- 1. Einleitung.- 2. Stimmung und Befinden im Verlauf operativer Eingriffe.- 3. Psychologische Determinanten des postoperativen Verlaufs.- 4. Psychologische Vorbereitung chirurgischer Patienten.- 5. Schlußbemerkungen.- 6. Psychologische Aspekte im Bereich der Anästhesie.- 1. Einleitung.- 2. Emotionale und physiologische Reaktionen von Patienten im Vorfeld von Narkose und Operation.- 2.1 Emotionale Reaktionen.- 2.2 Physiologische Reaktionen.- 3. Der Einfluß psychologischer Faktoren auf den Narkoseverlauf.- 4. Vorbereitungsmaßnahmen auf die Narkose.- 5. Schlußbemerkungen.- 7. Psychologische Vorbereitung auf belastende medizinische Maßnahmen, die bei Bewußtsein erfolgen.- 1. Einleitung.- 2. Verlauf von Maßnahmen ohne adäquate Vorbereitung.- 3. Ergebnisse der psychologischen Vorbereitung auf belastende medizinische und zahnmedizinische Maßnahmen, die bei Bewußtsein erfolgen.- 4. Methodenkritische Diskussion der bisherigen Ergebnisse.- 5. Allgemeine Diskussion und Schlußfolgerungen.- 8. Psycho-Somatik der Herzchirurgie.- 1. Einleitung.- 2. Theoretische und methodische Probleme der Ursachenforschung psychischer Störungen nach Herzoperationen.- 3. Phänomenologische Klassifikation der postoperativen psychischen Störungen.- 4. Erleben und Verhalten während der postoperativen Situation im Krankenhaus.- 5. Zusammenhänge zwischen postoperativen psychischen Störungen und organischen Befunden.- 6. Zusammenhänge zwischen postoperativen psychischen Störungen und psychologischen Daten.- 7. Psychologische Probleme der Rehabilitation.- 8. Schlußbemerkung.- 9. D.