Paperback. Condition: Good. Barry Davies (illustrator). Ex school copy, no marks apparent beyond the preliminary pages. Light wear, binding sound; good to very good overall.
Language: English
Published by Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0283060336 ISBN 13: 9780283060335
Seller: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, United Kingdom
First Edition
Large Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First. Some very minor shelfwera to the corners, otherwise fine. 208 pages including the index. This twenty-ninth editiob of the Yearbook contains the usual variety of articles by major contributors from the international community of astronomers - including experts from Australia, California and Cape Town. There is a major article on recent novae by one of the world's leading amateur observers of variable stars; an historical article; and Austin's Comet also features on the list. As always, this universally esteemed guide includes the invaluable star charts for both northern and southern hemisphere observers, backed up by useful information lists on planets, phases of the moon, comets, meteors, eclipses, nebulae, variable stars, Mira stars and double stars. The seven articles are: The Supernova that Won't Go away by David Allen; The Biggest Structures in the Universe by A. P. Fairall; Jeremiah Horrocks and the Transit of Venus by Allan Chapman; The ROSAT Mission by Barry Welsh; The Stars of Intergalactic Space by Paul Murdin; Recent Novae by John Isles; Austin's Comet by Harold Ridley. Size: 8" x 5 1/2". Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Weaver Press 6/12/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1779223404 ISBN 13: 9781779223401
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Beyond Appearances: Reflections on Principles and Practice. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 2004. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2004. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 28.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Weaver Press 2022-04, 2022
ISBN 10: 1779224117 ISBN 13: 9781779224118
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 30.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Small gift inscription written by the previous owner on the front free end paper page. No edition stated. Publication of 247 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Publication Date: 1939
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.
O'Toole, John J. Boyd, Harold J. Barry, David A. San Francisco Municipal Code, 1939. Prepared with the Assistance of the Works Progress Administration. [San Francisco]: [Works Progress Administration], [1939]. x, 708, 339 pp. Tan buckram with gilt stamped red and black spine labels. Moderately worn and soiled. Ex-library with shelf location label to foot of spine. Bookplate "In memory of Lloyd Phillips" to front pastedown. Previous owner's signature "Mr. Joseph J. Phillips" to front free endpaper. $25. * Contains the laws, ordinances, and administrative regulations governing San Francisco in 1939, covering a wide range of topics, including taxation, land use, business regulations, and public services.
Language: English
Published by Samuel Kootz Editions, New York, 1948
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Plain 15 1/8" X 11 1/4" Card Folder, Dust Jacket With Attached Flaps. 11 Folders With Mounted Plate, Text Inside, Each By One Artist And One Author. Dust Jacket With Tear At Lower Edge, Soiling Foxing And Chipping Around Top Of Spine, Foxing On Upper And Lower Rear Panel, Foxing To Flaps Where Glue Has Bled Through. Slight Browning To Edges Of Folders.
Published by Carlton College, Northfield, Minnesota, 1965
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Printed yellow wrappers. Modest age-toning, near fine. Essays and poetry contributions by John Lucas, Robley Wilson, Jr., Lawrence P. Spingarn, Ernest Kroll, John Pauker and Ralph S. Pomeroy, Harold Bordwell, Laurence Lieberman, Barry Spacks, Daniel Hoffman and Mona Van Duyn, Robert Lowry, Larry Rubin, Constance Urdang, Andrew Oerke and Kenneth Pitchford, Forbes Hays, David Porter, Robert Diebold and Wayne Carver.
Language: English
Published by Crossway Books 2019-06-30, 2019
ISBN 10: 1433564726 ISBN 13: 9781433564727
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Imitation Leather. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 260 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Beyond Appearances: Reflections on Principles and Practice is a collection of 121 articles written between 2005 and 2008 for The Zimbabwean. As the title suggests, David Harold Barry, SJ invites us to rect upon our relationship with society. He asks repeatedly whether we should put ourselves or otherst, and what happens when we ignore the plight of those around us. We are also invited to rect on the nature of power, our interaction with it, and our attitude towards it: do we gullibly agree to do what we're told without thinking, or do we rect on the consequences of apathy and inaction. This is a book to keep beside your bed, a book with which to begin the day as a citizen of the world and an individual for whom every action matters.