Barbara H Wolf (30 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, Connecticut 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.Monkey House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. Stuck paper residue on front cover, crease on back cover. 576 pages, text clean & square. Anthology of short stories and novel excerpts, with works by Walpole, Emily Bronte, Poe, Hawthorne, Stoker, Shelley, H. G. Wells, Henry James, Lovecraft, and more. With bibliography and author biographies.

- Softcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.61
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. A book that is used but still very attractive. Cover at bottom spine separated one inch.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
£ 9.32 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: VG+. No Dustjacket, as Issued. First Printing. How to professional frame pictures, paintings, prints etc. 167pp, illustrated. 23 cm. Bright, clean copy, unmarked. Slight wear to cloth at spine. Weight, 270g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by fawcett crest 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 2455 very good paperback.
More imagesPublished by Fawcett Publications 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fawcett Crest #Q1997, 1974. First printing. Near Fine condition. Small rubs to the book's corners and spine tips. Includes selections from "Frankenstein" by Mary Shelley, "Dracula" by Bram Stoker, "The War of the Worlds" by H.G. Wells, and others.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.Ziesings
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.37
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: First edition, PBO, Fine. New York: Fawcett:, 1974. First edition, PBO, Fine, 576 pp. Clean, straight and tight. Still glossy with just a slightly concave spine. Appears unread, remarkably well-preserved.

- Softcover
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.Archives Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 19.24
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Sticker on front cover. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Published by Fawcett Crest 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, AZ, U.S.A.Ageless Pages
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Condition: Good. Slight edgewear, creased spine. This contains: Secret Worship by Algernon Blackwood; Strange Occurrence in Clerkenwell by Arthur Machen; In the Valley of the Sorceress by Sax Rohmer; DeGrey: A Romance by Henry James; Playing with Fire by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Door in the Wall by H. G. Wells; The Co…bweb by H. H. Munro (Saki); Not Here, O Apollo; A Christmas Story; and Heard at Midsummer by Arthur Quiller-Couch; The Yellow Sign by Robert Chambers; Was It a Dream? by Guy de Maupassant; The Inn of the Two Witches by Joseph Conrad; Phoebe by O. Henry; The Door in the Wall by H. G. Wells; The Fortune Teller by Karel Capek; The Mark of the Beast by Rudyard Kipling; The People of Pan by Henry S. Whitehead; Earlier Service by Margaret Irwin; Young Goodman Brown by Nathaniel Hawthorne; Casting the Runes by Montague R. James; and The Legend of the Arabian Astrologer by Washington Irving.

Language: English
Published by Fawcett Crest 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaSellers & Newel Second-Hand Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine first edition. Paperback original. Square, clean, tight. No tears and internally clean. Some reading creases to spine but still very solid. Age toning to pages.A collection of great stories of the occult.
Published by Fawcett Crest, New York 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. About very good in wrappers. / minor chipping and fading, reader's creases and shelf-rubbing. Other stories done by: Algernon Blackwood, Margaet Irwin, Arthur Machen, Sax Rohmer, Henry James, Washington Irving, Arthur Conan Doyle and more.
Published by Crest
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories
Contact seller2-star sellerPaperback #X2455 CONDITION: reading copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Taschen GmbH, DE 2026
Series: Art For All, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - Art For All
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A comprehensive volume covering five seminal genres that shaped art, from the late 19th century and well into the 20th: Impressionism, Expressionism, Surrealism, Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art. Each approach was distinct in aesthetic and philosophy, but all had immediate impact and enduring influenc…e. Many great names were indelibly associated with one, some explored several during their careers.Impressionism, led by Monet and Renoir, focused on light and color, capturing fleeting moments and challenging academic art's rigidity. Expressionism was driven by artists like Edvard Munch and Wassily Kandinsky to convey raw emotion, distorting reality to reflect the angst of human experience. Surrealists, like Salvador Dalí and René Magritte, explored the subconscious, dreams, and the irrational, blending reality with fantasy across art, literature, and film. With Jackson Pollock and Mark Rothko leading the charge, Abstract Expressionism emphasized spontaneity and emotion through bold, gestural brushstrokes, and established New York as the post-war art world's new Mecca. Finally, artists like Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol gained fame and dominated the zeitgeist by synthesizing advertising, pop culture, and high art into Pop Art.Though diverse, these movements collectively pushed the boundaries of creativity, redefined artistic expression, and altered the trajectory of contemporary art. This lavish edition celebrates their stories, featuring more than 250 high-quality reproductions and texts, exploring how each movement's ideas and innovations transformed art forever.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A comprehensive volume covering five seminal genres that shaped art, from the late 19th century and well into the 20th: Impressionism, Expressionism, Surrealism, Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art. Each approach was distinct in aesthetic and philosophy, but all had immediate impact and enduring influenc…e. Many great names were indelibly associated with one, some explored several during their careers.Impressionism, led by Monet and Renoir, focused on light and color, capturing fleeting moments and challenging academic art's rigidity. Expressionism was driven by artists like Edvard Munch and Wassily Kandinsky to convey raw emotion, distorting reality to reflect the angst of human experience. Surrealists, like Salvador Dalí and René Magritte, explored the subconscious, dreams, and the irrational, blending reality with fantasy across art, literature, and film. With Jackson Pollock and Mark Rothko leading the charge, Abstract Expressionism emphasized spontaneity and emotion through bold, gestural brushstrokes, and established New York as the post-war art world's new Mecca. Finally, artists like Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol gained fame and dominated the zeitgeist by synthesizing advertising, pop culture, and high art into Pop Art.Though diverse, these movements collectively pushed the boundaries of creativity, redefined artistic expression, and altered the trajectory of contemporary art. This lavish edition celebrates their stories, featuring more than 250 high-quality reproductions and texts, exploring how each movement's ideas and innovations transformed art forever.

Language: English
Published by Taschen GmbH, DE 2026
Series: Art For All, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - Art For All
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.55
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A comprehensive volume covering five seminal genres that shaped art, from the late 19th century and well into the 20th: Impressionism, Expressionism, Surrealism, Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art. Each approach was distinct in aesthetic and philosophy, but all had immediate impact and enduring influenc…e. Many great names were indelibly associated with one, some explored several during their careers.Impressionism, led by Monet and Renoir, focused on light and color, capturing fleeting moments and challenging academic art's rigidity. Expressionism was driven by artists like Edvard Munch and Wassily Kandinsky to convey raw emotion, distorting reality to reflect the angst of human experience. Surrealists, like Salvador Dalí and René Magritte, explored the subconscious, dreams, and the irrational, blending reality with fantasy across art, literature, and film. With Jackson Pollock and Mark Rothko leading the charge, Abstract Expressionism emphasized spontaneity and emotion through bold, gestural brushstrokes, and established New York as the post-war art world's new Mecca. Finally, artists like Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol gained fame and dominated the zeitgeist by synthesizing advertising, pop culture, and high art into Pop Art.Though diverse, these movements collectively pushed the boundaries of creativity, redefined artistic expression, and altered the trajectory of contemporary art. This lavish edition celebrates their stories, featuring more than 250 high-quality reproductions and texts, exploring how each movement's ideas and innovations transformed art forever.

When I Am An Old Woman, I Shall Wear Purple [Warning Sitty Victory Grandma sits down Aunt Marie at 99 Here, take my words The trouble was meals Like mother, like daughter Near places, far places The changes For my mother A place for mother Birthday portrait in muted tones Old woman A woman at forty New Directions Late autumn woods Athlete growing old Body I know the mirrors Investment of worth Gracefully Afraid Words never spoken Clearing the path Dear Paul Newman Reaching toward beauty Love at fifty A letter from Elvira Tin of tube rose Survived by his wife Making the wine Come to me Two willow chairs Planting Maybe at eighty? Endurance Becoming sixty Social security Litany for a neighbor The wildcat etc
Martz, Sandra. ; Deidre, Scherer ; Lane Relyea, Lee Rathbone, Roberta Shepherd, Bobbie Goodwin, Jenny Joseph, Enid Shomer, Grace Butcher, Lillian Morrison, Janice Townley Moore, Bonnie Michael, Rina Ferrarelli, Terri L. Jewell , Susan A. Katz, Mary Anne Ashley, Jenny Joseph, Vicky Salloum, Rick Kempa, Tom Benediktsson, Karen Brodine, Elizabeth Bennett, Susan S. Jacobson, Sarah Barnhill, Fionna Perkins, Michele Wolf, Joanne Seltzer , Dori Appel , Billie Lou Cantwell, Sheila Banani, Patti Tana, Shirley Vogler Meister, Mura Dehn, Angela Peckenpaugh, Savina A. Roxas, Margaret H. Carson, Rafael Jesus Gonzalez , Ruth Harriet Jacobs, Lynn Kozma , Barbara Nector Davis, Carole L. Glickfeld, Barbara Lau, Charlotte Watson Sherman, Michael Andrews, E
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.41
£ 12.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. 177, [19] pages : illustrations ; 25 cm ; ISBN 9780918949158, 9780918949165, 0918949157, 0918949165 ; OCLC 23654014 ; LCCN 91013828 ; LOC No PS509.W6 W47 1991 ; Dewey 810.8/03520565/082 ; beige cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; This enchanting collection o…f fiction, poetry, and photographs evokes the beauty, humor, and courage of women living in their later years. More than 1.7 million copies have been sold, thanks to its universal message of aging as a natural gift of life. Winner of the American Booksellers Book of the Year Honors Award (1991), and two Benjamin Franklin Awards: for design and content, literature (1988), and for excellence and innovation in marketing, literature (1992), When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple has been applauded for its honest and inspiring approach to the much neglected topic of aging. When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple has created a network of support and encouragement: the sixty-plus men and women whose work is included, the readers who have taken the time to share how the book has touched their lives, and the booksellers who have so graciously recommended it to buyers. Stories and poems such as Warning, Like Mother, Like Daughter, Love at Fifty, Near Places, Far Places, and Dear Paul Newman tell of the endearing moments of joy -- and passion -- to be found in the rich and varied world of midlife and beyond. This award-winning anthology has earned a word-of-mouth popularity because, as the Los Angeles Times said, the time is ripe for such a message. ; Contents: Warning / Jenny Joseph -- Sitty Victory / Vicky Salloum -- Grandma sits down / Rick Kempa -- Aunt Marie at 99 / Tom Benediktsson -- Here, take my words / Karen Brodine -- The trouble was meals / Elizabeth Bennett -- Like mother, like daughter / Susan S. Jacobson -- Near places, far places / Sarah Barnhill -- The changes / Fionna Perkins -- For my mother / Michele Wolf -- A place for mother / Joanne Seltzer -- Birthday portrait in muted tones / Dori Appel -- Old woman / Billie Lou Cantwell -- A woman at forty / Enid Shomer -- New Directions / Susan A. Katz -- Late autumn woods / Rina Ferrarelli -- Athlete growing old / Grace Butcher -- Body / Lillian Morrison -- I know the mirrors / Janice Townley Moore -- Investment of worth / Terri L. Jewell -- Gracefully Afraid / Mary Anne Ashley -- Words never spoken / Doris Vanderlipp Manley -- Clearing the path / Elisavietta Ritchie -- Dear Paul Newman / Marie Kennedy Robins -- Reaching toward beauty / Hyacinthe Hill -- Love at fifty / Marcia Woodruff -- A letter from Elvira / Bettie Sellers -- Tin of tube rose / Sandra Redding -- Survived by his wife / Margaret Flanagan Eicher -- Making the wine / Marisa Labozzetta -- Come to me / Sue Saniel Elkind -- Two willow chairs / Jess Wells -- Planting / Cinda Thompson -- Maybe at eighty? / S. Minanel -- Endurance / Fran Portley -- Becoming sixty / Ruth Harriet Jacobs -- Social security / Barbara Bolz -- Litany for a neighbor / Ellin Carter -- The wildcat / Catherine Boyd -- Out of the lion's belly / Carole L. Glickfeld -- Hurricane / Edna J. Guttag -- Oh, that shoe store used to be mine / Randeane Doolittle Tetu -- Tending the flock / Jennifer Lagier -- Livvy Caldwell / Barbara Nector Davis -- Translations / Margaret H. Carson -- To an old woman / Rafael Jesus Gonzalez -- The Pianist / Carolyn J. Fairweather Hughes -- Occupation / Bonnie Michael -- All the time / Michael Andrews -- Bag ladies in L.A. / Savina A. Roxas -- Glory / Charlotte Watson Sherman -- Old Women / Barbara Lau -- Bag ladies / Ruth Harriet Jacobs -- Endings / Lynn Kozma -- Last visit to grandmother / Enid Shomer -- Words for Alice after her death / Angela Peckenpaugh -- The thugs / Mura Dehn -- The coming of winter / Shirley Vogler Meister -- Post humus / Patti Tana -- Life's rainbow / Sheila Banani. ; FINE/FINE. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.84
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A comprehensive volume covering five seminal genres that shaped art, from the late 19th century and well into the 20th: Impressionism, Expressionism, Surrealism, Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art. Each approach was distinct in aesthetic and philosophy, but all had immediate impact and enduring influenc…e. Many great names were indelibly associated with one, some explored several during their careers.Impressionism, led by Monet and Renoir, focused on light and color, capturing fleeting moments and challenging academic art's rigidity. Expressionism was driven by artists like Edvard Munch and Wassily Kandinsky to convey raw emotion, distorting reality to reflect the angst of human experience. Surrealists, like Salvador Dalí and René Magritte, explored the subconscious, dreams, and the irrational, blending reality with fantasy across art, literature, and film. With Jackson Pollock and Mark Rothko leading the charge, Abstract Expressionism emphasized spontaneity and emotion through bold, gestural brushstrokes, and established New York as the post-war art world's new Mecca. Finally, artists like Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol gained fame and dominated the zeitgeist by synthesizing advertising, pop culture, and high art into Pop Art.Though diverse, these movements collectively pushed the boundaries of creativity, redefined artistic expression, and altered the trajectory of contemporary art. This lavish edition celebrates their stories, featuring more than 250 high-quality reproductions and texts, exploring how each movement's ideas and innovations transformed art forever.

Art For All. Kunstgeschichte
Hess, Barbara; Klingsöhr-Leroy, Cathrin; Grimme, Karin H.; Honnef, Klaus; Wolf, Norbert
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 31.02
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Art For All. Kunstgeschichte
Hess, Barbara; Klingsöhr-Leroy, Cathrin; Grimme, Karin H.; Honnef, Klaus; Wolf, Norbert
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.62
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Taschen GmbH, DE 2026
Series: Art For All, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - Art For All
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.97
£ 37.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A comprehensive volume covering five seminal genres that shaped art, from the late 19th century and well into the 20th: Impressionism, Expressionism, Surrealism, Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art. Each approach was distinct in aesthetic and philosophy, but all had immediate impact and enduring influenc…e. Many great names were indelibly associated with one, some explored several during their careers.Impressionism, led by Monet and Renoir, focused on light and color, capturing fleeting moments and challenging academic art's rigidity. Expressionism was driven by artists like Edvard Munch and Wassily Kandinsky to convey raw emotion, distorting reality to reflect the angst of human experience. Surrealists, like Salvador Dalí and René Magritte, explored the subconscious, dreams, and the irrational, blending reality with fantasy across art, literature, and film. With Jackson Pollock and Mark Rothko leading the charge, Abstract Expressionism emphasized spontaneity and emotion through bold, gestural brushstrokes, and established New York as the post-war art world's new Mecca. Finally, artists like Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol gained fame and dominated the zeitgeist by synthesizing advertising, pop culture, and high art into Pop Art.Though diverse, these movements collectively pushed the boundaries of creativity, redefined artistic expression, and altered the trajectory of contemporary art. This lavish edition celebrates their stories, featuring more than 250 high-quality reproductions and texts, exploring how each movement's ideas and innovations transformed art forever.

The Valley of Mexico: Studies in Pre-Hispanic Ecology and Society (Advanced Seminar Series)
Barbara J. Price; Rene Millon; Michael H. Logan; William T. Sanders; Jeffrey R. Parsons; Richard E. Blanton; Richard A. Diehl; Edward E. Calnek; Eric R. Wolf [Editor]
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 82.09
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Art For All. Kunstgeschichte
Hess, Barbara; Klingsöhr-Leroy, Cathrin; Grimme, Karin H.; Honnef, Klaus; Wolf, Norbert
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.06
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.01
£ 37.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A comprehensive volume covering five seminal genres that shaped art, from the late 19th century and well into the 20th: Impressionism, Expressionism, Surrealism, Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art. Each approach was distinct in aesthetic and philosophy, but all had immediate impact and enduring influenc…e. Many great names were indelibly associated with one, some explored several during their careers.Impressionism, led by Monet and Renoir, focused on light and color, capturing fleeting moments and challenging academic art's rigidity. Expressionism was driven by artists like Edvard Munch and Wassily Kandinsky to convey raw emotion, distorting reality to reflect the angst of human experience. Surrealists, like Salvador Dalí and René Magritte, explored the subconscious, dreams, and the irrational, blending reality with fantasy across art, literature, and film. With Jackson Pollock and Mark Rothko leading the charge, Abstract Expressionism emphasized spontaneity and emotion through bold, gestural brushstrokes, and established New York as the post-war art world's new Mecca. Finally, artists like Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol gained fame and dominated the zeitgeist by synthesizing advertising, pop culture, and high art into Pop Art.Though diverse, these movements collectively pushed the boundaries of creativity, redefined artistic expression, and altered the trajectory of contemporary art. This lavish edition celebrates their stories, featuring more than 250 high-quality reproductions and texts, exploring how each movement's ideas and innovations transformed art forever.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Taschen GmbH, DE 2026
Series: Art For All, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - Art For All
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.11
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A comprehensive volume covering five seminal genres that shaped art, from the late 19th century and well into the 20th: Impressionism, Expressionism, Surrealism, Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art. Each approach was distinct in aesthetic and philosophy, but all had immediate impact and enduring influenc…e. Many great names were indelibly associated with one, some explored several during their careers.Impressionism, led by Monet and Renoir, focused on light and color, capturing fleeting moments and challenging academic art's rigidity. Expressionism was driven by artists like Edvard Munch and Wassily Kandinsky to convey raw emotion, distorting reality to reflect the angst of human experience. Surrealists, like Salvador Dalí and René Magritte, explored the subconscious, dreams, and the irrational, blending reality with fantasy across art, literature, and film. With Jackson Pollock and Mark Rothko leading the charge, Abstract Expressionism emphasized spontaneity and emotion through bold, gestural brushstrokes, and established New York as the post-war art world's new Mecca. Finally, artists like Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol gained fame and dominated the zeitgeist by synthesizing advertising, pop culture, and high art into Pop Art.Though diverse, these movements collectively pushed the boundaries of creativity, redefined artistic expression, and altered the trajectory of contemporary art. This lavish edition celebrates their stories, featuring more than 250 high-quality reproductions and texts, exploring how each movement's ideas and innovations transformed art forever.

Art For All. Kunstgeschichte
Hess, Barbara; Klingsöhr-Leroy, Cathrin; Grimme, Karin H.; Honnef, Klaus; Wolf, Norbert
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 31.42
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Art For All. Kunstgeschichte
Hess, Barbara Klingsohr-Leroy, Cathrin Grimme, Karin H. Honnef, Klaus Wolf, Norbert
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.40
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 504 pages. German language. 6.69x1.50x9.45 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.22
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A comprehensive volume covering five seminal genres that shaped art, from the late 19th century and well into the 20th: Impressionism, Expressionism, Surrealism, Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art. Each approach was distinct in aesthetic and philosophy, but all had immediate impact and enduring influenc…e. Many great names were indelibly associated with one, some explored several during their careers.Impressionism, led by Monet and Renoir, focused on light and color, capturing fleeting moments and challenging academic art's rigidity. Expressionism was driven by artists like Edvard Munch and Wassily Kandinsky to convey raw emotion, distorting reality to reflect the angst of human experience. Surrealists, like Salvador Dalí and René Magritte, explored the subconscious, dreams, and the irrational, blending reality with fantasy across art, literature, and film. With Jackson Pollock and Mark Rothko leading the charge, Abstract Expressionism emphasized spontaneity and emotion through bold, gestural brushstrokes, and established New York as the post-war art world's new Mecca. Finally, artists like Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol gained fame and dominated the zeitgeist by synthesizing advertising, pop culture, and high art into Pop Art.Though diverse, these movements collectively pushed the boundaries of creativity, redefined artistic expression, and altered the trajectory of contemporary art. This lavish edition celebrates their stories, featuring more than 250 high-quality reproductions and texts, exploring how each movement's ideas and innovations transformed art forever.

The Valley of Mexico
Eric R. Wolf [Editor]; Barbara J. Price; Rene Millon; Michael H. Logan; William T. Sanders; Jeffrey R. Parsons; Richard E. Blanton; Richard A. Diehl and Edward E. Calnek
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 96.03
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Studies in Pre-Hispanic Ecology and Society; A School of America Research Book; Presents an important contemporary interpretation of the cultural and archaeological legacy of the Valley of Mexico. The contributors apply an explanatory model for the… development of civilization in terms of environment, population growth, food production, settlement, social differentiation and hierarchy, along with the importance of local and regional interactions involving trade. In a lightly soiled dust jacket with some edgewear.