Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Crest, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0449024555 ISBN 13: 9780449024553
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback Original. Fawcett NY 1975 416 pages. PBO. Very good copy with readers creases, edge wear, light toning to inside covers and page edges See photos. 4/2.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Intext 1972, APRIL, 1972
ISBN 10: 0345025814 ISBN 13: 9780345025814
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Photo,drawings (illustrator). Walden edition 02581; first printing". VERY GOOD Condition, .clean, solid, bright . PAPERBACK; cover photo of Single Feather Indian Chief, full regalia down to his midribs.(not just facial photo). ; 242pg pages.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1974
Seller: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Stuck paper residue on front cover, crease on back cover. 576 pages, text clean & square. Anthology of short stories and novel excerpts, with works by Walpole, Emily Bronte, Poe, Hawthorne, Stoker, Shelley, H. G. Wells, Henry James, Lovecraft, and more. With bibliography and author biographies.
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. A book that is used but still very attractive. Cover at bottom spine separated one inch.
Language: English
Published by Dell Publishing Co., New York, New York, 1970
Seller: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Printing. Murder mystery anthology paperback,1st Printing 4/70. Stated on front cover: " FIRST TIME IN PAPERBACK" Condition is near fine , no reading creases on spine, light hinge crease on front and back cover, another crease on center edge towards lower corner slight aging to inside, has light edge wear, a good looking book .We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more iinformation**. WRAPPED IN PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.Summary - . Warning: You can die laughing in Affie's brand new joy ride.Edited, and with an introduction by, Alfred Hitchcock. Includes short stories ll : One November Night; The Already Dead; #8; The Day of the Execution; Who Has Been Sitting in My Chair?; The Vapor Clue; Wetback; Murder Between Friends; Good for the Soul; Ace in the Hole; Bad Noose; The Eyes of a Cop; Cheers.
Published by fawcett crest, 1975
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. 2455 very good paperback,
Language: English
Published by Dell Publishing Co., New York, New York, 1970
Seller: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Printing. Murder mystery anthology paperback,1st Printing 4/70. Stated on front cover: " FIRST TIME IN PAPERBACK" Condition is fine , no reading creases on spine, faint hinge crease on front and back cover, a couple handling creases on back cover,and lower corner is creased light scrape on front cover, slight aging to inside, has light edge wear, a good looking book .We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more iinformation**. WRAPPED IN PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.Summary - . Warning: You can die laughing in Affie's brand new joy ride.Edited, and with an introduction by, Alfred Hitchcock. Includes short stories ll : One November Night; The Already Dead; #8; The Day of the Execution; Who Has Been Sitting in My Chair?; The Vapor Clue; Wetback; Murder Between Friends; Good for the Soul; Ace in the Hole; Bad Noose; The Eyes of a Cop; Cheers.
Published by Fawcett Publications, 1974
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fawcett Crest #Q1997, 1974. First printing. Near Fine condition. Small rubs to the book's corners and spine tips. Includes selections from "Frankenstein" by Mary Shelley, "Dracula" by Bram Stoker, "The War of the Worlds" by H.G. Wells, and others.
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: First edition, PBO, Fine, New York: Fawcett:, 1974. First edition, PBO, Fine, 576 pp. Clean, straight and tight. Still glossy with just a slightly concave spine. Appears unread, remarkably well-preserved.
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Sticker on front cover. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Slight edgewear, creased spine. This contains: Secret Worship by Algernon Blackwood; Strange Occurrence in Clerkenwell by Arthur Machen; In the Valley of the Sorceress by Sax Rohmer; DeGrey: A Romance by Henry James; Playing with Fire by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Door in the Wall by H. G. Wells; The Cobweb by H. H. Munro (Saki); Not Here, O Apollo; A Christmas Story; and Heard at Midsummer by Arthur Quiller-Couch; The Yellow Sign by Robert Chambers; Was It a Dream? by Guy de Maupassant; The Inn of the Two Witches by Joseph Conrad; Phoebe by O. Henry; The Door in the Wall by H. G. Wells; The Fortune Teller by Karel Capek; The Mark of the Beast by Rudyard Kipling; The People of Pan by Henry S. Whitehead; Earlier Service by Margaret Irwin; Young Goodman Brown by Nathaniel Hawthorne; Casting the Runes by Montague R. James; and The Legend of the Arabian Astrologer by Washington Irving.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Crest, 1975
Seller: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine first edition. Paperback original. Square, clean, tight. No tears and internally clean. Some reading creases to spine but still very solid. Age toning to pages.A collection of great stories of the occult.
Language: English
Published by Airmont
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. All three classics are in Near Fine, unread condition! The Airmont paperback Classic Series have interesting and generally very well done new cover art for each title usually with an insightful introduction. Three books for one shipping price!
Published by Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1973
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; small ink mark on the front endpaper. Writing by: Kurt Vonnegut Jr; Arthur C. Clarke; Graham Greene; Ray Bradbury; John Brunner; Poul Andercon; E. B. White; B. F. Skinner; Elizabeth M. Borgese; Cyril Connolly; Isaac Asimov; Clifford D. Simak; Arthur Conan Doyle; Ambrose Bierce; H. G. Wells; Edward Bellamy; Samuel Butler; Edgar Allan Poe; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Voltaire; and many others. Book.
Published by Fawcett Crest, New York, 1975
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. Good in wrappers. Pages are browned. Panel edges rubbed. General wear and tear.
Published by Fawcett Crest, New York, 1975
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. About very good in wrappers. / minor chipping and fading, reader's creases and shelf-rubbing. Other stories done by: Algernon Blackwood, Margaet Irwin, Arthur Machen, Sax Rohmer, Henry James, Washington Irving, Arthur Conan Doyle and more.
Published by Fawcett World Library, Greenwich, Ill, 1973
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First printing. Mass market paperback. Pages lightly age-toned, light wear to wrappers, else very good. Other stories done by: Arthur C. Clarke, Graham Greene, Ray Bradbury, B.F. Skinner, Mark Twain, Francis Bacon, Edgar Allan Poe, Jules Verne, H.G. Wells, and more.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Crest Book/Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1975
ISBN 10: 0449224554 ISBN 13: 9780449224557
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Published by Crest
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback #X2455 CONDITION: reading copy.
Published by Earth First! / Dave Foreman, Tucson, AZ, 1988
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. 40pp. Newsprint [43cm x 27.5cm / 17" x 11"]. Ten bifolia (sheets folded vertically once to form forty pages). Age toned throughout. Occasional light creasing, fore-edges lightly bumped. Small ink stamped address on the rear cover page, for mailing, reads: "Library for Social and Technological Alternatives | Box 472 | Fairfax, CA 94930." Earth First! is a group of radical environmentalists that formed in the American Southwest in the spring of 1980, founded by Dave Foreman, Mike Roselle, Howie Wolke, Bart Koehler, and Ron Kezar, among others. Earth First! quickly came to national attention with their "cracking" of Glen Canyon Dam activist stunt, which was performed and filmed in the spring of 1981. Edward Abbey is considered to be the "literary father" of the group. "Earth First! is the beginning of the new, bold environmental movement. And 'Earth First! The Radical Environmental Journal' is its voice" (Dave Foreman, Editor). Rear cover half-page illustration by Lone Wolf Circles dated '88 is untitled and depicts a ranch hand herding a large group of branded cattle in front of mountain peaks, above which shows, in a dreamy puff of clouds, some of the much wilder and disappearing Western animals: a buffalo, a wolf, a fox, a wolverine. Cover story by Howie Woke is entitled "Stop the Forest Service!" Cover illustration entitled "The Forest Service Cometh" by Christoph Manes depicts the grim reaper scything down a patch of old-growth forest. David Gaines (1947-1988) obituary printed on page 3. Full-page ad "EF! Local Groups Merchandise" with "Usual Disgusting Plea for Money" on page 15. Curious article on page 25 entitled "Deep Ecology and Magic: Notes of a Sleight-of-hand Sorcerer" by David Abram ("David Abram, in addition to being a spell-binding magician, is a philosophy teacher at SUNY"). Edward Abbey's review of Wendell Berry's work "Home Economics" is printed on page 32. Wendell Berry's "My Answer to Edward Abbey" follows on page 33. Other credited Earth First! staff for this issue include: John Davis (Managing Editor), Kris Sommerville (Business Manager), Charles Conner (Shipping & Mailing), Helen Wilson (Cartography), Mike Roselle (Roving Editor), David Cross (Roving Editor), Roger Featherstone (Roving Editor), Art Goodtimes (Poetry Editor), Christoph Manes (Associate Editor), and Tucson Earth First! Group (Mailing). A long list of additional Contributing Editors, Correspondents, and Contributing Artists follows on page 2.
Language: English
Published by White Wolf Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588460940 ISBN 13: 9781588460943
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Published by ARTFORUM, 1993
Seller: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spain
Magazine / Periodical
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. CULTURE WARS bell hooks on Spike Lee's Malcom X ECOCULTURE Andrew Ross' Weather Report GLAMOUR WOUNDS Rhonda Lieberman on The Fountainebleau Hotel FACE-LIFTS Jeanne Silverthorne on Secret Vices AMERICAN MYTHS J. Hoberman on Bill Clinton TOP TEN Greil Marcus' Real Life Rock COLUMNS FEATURES REVIEWS PROFANE ILLUMINATIONS: SOCIAL HISTORY AND THE ART OF JEFF WALL Thomas Crow WHEN IN VIDEODROME: TRAVELS IN THE NEW FLESH Howard Hampton ALEX KATZ Jack Pierson WENT LOOKING FOR AFRICA: CARRIE MAE WEEMS Kate Linker REAL TIME TRAVEL Laurence Rickels talks with Ulrike Ottinger LOCKDOWN: ROBERT GOBER AT DIA Collier Schorr THE END OF THE WORLD HAS ALREADY HAPPENED: ROBERT GOBER Donald Kuspit OPENINGS: LEONARDO DREW Hilton Als COLUMNS FEATURES REVIEWS NEW YORK Donald Kuspit on Eric Fischl Donald Kuspit on Karel Appel Donald Kuspit on A.R. Penck Keith Seward on Jenny Watson Joshua Decter on Matt Mullican Ben Lifson on Frank Majore Linda Yablonsky on Philip Pearlstein Patricia C. Phillips on Maria Nordman Patricia C. Phillips on Michelle Stuart Barry Schwabsky on Mat Collishaw Barry Schwabsky on Brenda Zlamany Jenifer P. Borum on Adolph Wölfli Jenifer P. Borum on Kenneth Goldsmith K. Marriott Jones on Stephen Ellis Ronny Cohen on Chuck Connelly Justin Spring on Sally Gall Kirby Gookin on Kirsten Mosher David Pagel on Nancy Mitchnick MILAN Francesca Pasini on Name Diffusion HARRISBURG Eileen Neff on Richard Torchia CHICAGO James Yood on Italo Scanga James Yood on Deborah Butterfield SAN FRANCISCO David Levi Strauss on Margaret Crane/Jon Winet LOS ANGELES David Pagel on Kevin Sullivan Benjamin Weissman on Thaddeus Strode Amelia Jones on José Quintana MONTREAL John K. Grande on Michèle Waquant MADRID Juan Vicente Aliaga on Francis Bacon VALENCIA Anatxu Zabalbeascoa on Joan Fontcuberta ROME Massimo Carboni on Salvatore Astore NICE Christian Kravagna on Gerwald Rockenschaub PARIS Jean-Pierre Criqui on Didier Vermeiren Olivier Zahm on Jutta Koether, Laurent Joubert ZURICH Giorgio Verzotti on Chiara Dynys, Giovanni Rizzoli VIENNA Johanna Hofleitner on Patricia London Ante Paris COLOGNE Jutta Koether on Adrian Schiess DÜSSELDORF Sabine B. Vogel on Andreas Techler HAMBURG Wolf Jahn on Klaus Kumrow LONDON Michael Corris on Gilbert & George Michael Archer on Tim Head.