Language: English
Published by Koç Üniversitesi Yayinlari, Istanbul, 2015
ISBN 10: 9759780275 ISBN 13: 9789759780272
Seller: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. Paperback. 4to. (29 x 24 cm). In English and Turkish. 240 p., b/w ills. John Garstang's Footsteps Across Anatolia aims to highlight the international contributions of John Garstang towards the study of archaeology in Turkey and the Near East. He was one of the first advocates of using photography as a means of documenting procedures and findings of archaeological excavations. In Turkey, Garstang was accompanied on his Anatolia Survey (1907) and Sakçagözü excavations (1908-1911) by his German assistant, Horst Schliephack. The result of over five years of research by The University of Liverpool, this book presents a series of short discursive articles about Garstang's work in Turkey and the Near East and a catalogue of newly digitised glass plate negatives from his 1907 journey across Anatolia. Garstang's photographs are an irreplaceable record of the archaeological sites, landscapes and peoples of Turkey and north Syria in the period of the late Ottoman Empire.
Language: English
Published by Koc University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 6057685865 ISBN 13: 9786057685865
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. An exploration of heritage practice in Turkey at the intersection of academia, policy, and practice. The papers published in this volume were among those presented at the 14th International ANAMED Annual Symposium (IAAS), held at Istanbuls Koc University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations in 2019. Bringing together archaeologists and heritage professionals from diverse backgrounds engaged in the conservation of archaeological and natural sites, the symposium focused on topics of heritage conservation and development in Turkey, with a particular focus on World Heritage Sites. The papers in this volume explore the conservation and future of archaeological and natural heritage, including but not limited to the World Heritage Convention and its application in Turkey, site conservation and financing of conservation work, community engagement during archaeological research, and public perceptions of archaeology. Providing reflection on and critical assessment of their own work, the authors discuss both achievements and problems to create a clearer picture of what works and what does not work in certain conditions. This book has been published on the occasion of the 14th International ANAMED Annual Symposium "Heritage, World Heritage, and the Future: Perspectives on Scale, Conservation, and Dialogue" that was held at the Kodc University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations (ANAMED) on 5-6 December 2019. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
xxi, 545 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9781407356587.
Language: English
Published by Ankara: TMMOB Mimarlar Odasi Ankara Subesi, 2008., Ankara:, 2008
ISBN 10: 9944896039 ISBN 13: 9789944896030
Seller: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. OZ, B. NILGUN (Edited by) Ankara'nin gelecegini tasarlamak. Kentin kultur katmanlari 2: Ankara'nin Turk-Islam donemi. Panel. 14 Ekim 2006, Ankara. Ankara: TMMOB Mimarlar Odasi Ankara Subesi, 2008. Large 8vo., 138 p., color and b/w ills. Printed to 500 copies. Paperback. New ISBN: 9789944896030 CATALOG: Architecture & Urban studies KEYWORDS: Architecture Ankara - Angora City Planning Turkish architecture Ottoman culture Local history.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: SpringBooks, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. Auflage. unread, cover with shelfwear or minor damages.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Integrated Approach to Environmental Data Management Systems. Book.
Language: English
Published by British Archaeological Reports (Oxford) Ltd, 2019
ISBN 10: 1407356585 ISBN 13: 9781407356587
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 546 Index.
Language: English
Published by British Archaeological Reports (Oxford) Ltd, 2019
ISBN 10: 1407356585 ISBN 13: 9781407356587
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: Turkish
Published by Koç Üniversitesi Yayinlari, 2019
ISBN 10: 6059388175 ISBN 13: 9786059388177
Seller: Smyrna Books, Kadikoy, KADIK, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. Paperback pbo, in English and Turkish, b/w and color ills, 227 page, 27 x 20 cm.
Language: English
Published by Koc University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 6057685865 ISBN 13: 9786057685865
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. An exploration of heritage practice in Turkey at the intersection of academia, policy, and practice. The papers published in this volume were among those presented at the 14th International ANAMED Annual Symposium (IAAS), held at Istanbuls Koc University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations in 2019. Bringing together archaeologists and heritage professionals from diverse backgrounds engaged in the conservation of archaeological and natural sites, the symposium focused on topics of heritage conservation and development in Turkey, with a particular focus on World Heritage Sites. The papers in this volume explore the conservation and future of archaeological and natural heritage, including but not limited to the World Heritage Convention and its application in Turkey, site conservation and financing of conservation work, community engagement during archaeological research, and public perceptions of archaeology. Providing reflection on and critical assessment of their own work, the authors discuss both achievements and problems to create a clearer picture of what works and what does not work in certain conditions. This book has been published on the occasion of the 14th International ANAMED Annual Symposium "Heritage, World Heritage, and the Future: Perspectives on Scale, Conservation, and Dialogue" that was held at the Kodc University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations (ANAMED) on 5-6 December 2019. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by British Archaeological Reports (Oxford) Ltd, 2019
ISBN 10: 1407356585 ISBN 13: 9781407356587
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 66.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Archaeological Reports (Oxford) Ltd, 2019
ISBN 10: 1407356585 ISBN 13: 9781407356587
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 546 pages. 9.45x6.30x1.28 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Istanbul: ANAMED / Koc University Press, 2022., Istanbul:, 2022
ISBN 10: 6057685865 ISBN 13: 9786057685865
Seller: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. OZ, B. NILGUN - CHRISTINA LUKE(Edited by) Heritage, world heritage, and the future. Perspectives on scale, conservation and dialogue. 14th International ANAMED Annual Symposium. Istanbul: ANAMED / Koc University Press, 2022. 4to., [8], 296 p., color and b/w ills. Paperback. New ISBN: 9786057685865 CATALOG: Archaeology KEYWORDS: Archaeology Social history An exploration of heritage practice in Turkey at the intersection of academia, policy, and practice. The papers published in this volume were among those presented at the 14th International ANAMED Annual Symposium (IAAS), held at Istanbul's Koc University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations in 2019. Bringing together archaeologists and heritage professionals from diverse backgrounds engaged in the conservation of archaeological and natural sites, the symposium focused on topics of heritage conservation and development in Turkey, with a particular focus on World Heritage Sites. The papers in this volume explore the conservation and future of archaeological and natural heritage, including but not limited to the World Heritage Convention and its application in Turkey, site conservation and financing of conservation work, community engagement during archaeological research, and public perceptions of archaeology. Providing reflection on and critical assessment of their own work, the authors discuss both achievements and problems to create a clearer picture of what works and what does not work in certain conditions.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 218 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by British Archaeological Reports (Oxford) Ltd, 2019
ISBN 10: 1407356585 ISBN 13: 9781407356587
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 78.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Istanbul Books, Istanbul, Turkey
Condition: New. Editors: Luke, Christina; Öz, B. Nilgün Translator: 292 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.