Hardcover. Condition: Good. X_Library copy with minimal use. No text marks.
Language: English
Published by Temple Lodge Publishing, East Sussex, 2015
ISBN 10: 1906999805 ISBN 13: 9781906999803
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'Goethe called colour the deeds and sufferings of the light - victorious deeds when it pierces matter, and suffering when it endures the darkness in matter. Indeed, there is no greater contrast in the whole cosmos than that between matter and light .' Having spent time in the Arctic Circle in Lapland - where, with the sky filled in a flood of colour, the midnight sun shines for weeks, and the long polar night is brightened by the shining northern lights - the author was left with unforgettable memories. Thinking through these experiences led to this short but penetrating work, a study of the pathways and metamorphoses of light from a global perspective. The essence of light is to shine - it rays out dynamically in all directions at an unimaginable speed, never resting. The nature of matter, in contrast, is heavy, static and condensed. But matter can also let light through, as with crystal, or in the transparent and flowing element of water, evaporation and even air. Water and air thus act as 'mercurial' factors, allowing the creative potential of light to appear in a diversity of colours.The 'deeds and sufferings of light' are further to be found in many phenomena of the inorganic world such as the northern lights. By seeing the laws within phenomena, Goethe approached an understanding of the etheric formative forces. The object of this book is the observation of nature's natural wonders using Goethe's methodical process. Apart from the rainbows, lightning and northern lights in the title, the author discusses the blue of the sky, the colours of twilight and the dewdrop, and halos and other light phenomena. The power of imagination produced by the observer creates depth and inwardness, says the author. In such a state of consciousness, one's inner eye can picture 'a threefold global union of light, which speaks to a threefold organization of the Earth'. Buhler's concentrated work will inspire readers to make their own observations of the optical phenomena in our atmosphere, learning anew to treasure our planet for what it is - a human-scale home for which we are all responsible. Apart from the rainbows, lightning and northern lights in the title, the author discusses the blue of the sky, the colours of twilight and the dewdrop, and halos and other light phenomena. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: German
Published by Katzmann-Verlag, 1965
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 138 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 120.
Published by Amer Soc Civil Engr Trans, 1911
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 71, Paper 1189, pp. 364-400, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 125864682X ISBN 13: 9781258646820
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 3/30/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 125864682X ISBN 13: 9781258646820
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Role of Prudence in Education: Catholic University of America, Philosophical Studies, No. 109. Book.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 125864682X ISBN 13: 9781258646820
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Birkhäuser, Basel, 1944
Seller: Oberle, Bad Münstereifel, Germany
siehe Artikelbeschreibung. Condition: siehe Artikelbeschreibung. ; geb. A.; roter OLn mit goldgeprägtem Titel; kein SU; 176 S. mit vielen Bildtafeln. Besitzername auf dem Vorspann Size: 24,5x17,5 cm < mit 4 - seitigem Verlagsprospekt von Albert Steffen;
Language: English
Published by Berlin ; Heidelberg ; New York : Springer, 1981
ISBN 10: 3540106626 ISBN 13: 9783540106623
24,5 x 16 cm. Condition: Gut. VIII, 208 Pages ; With 10 Illustrations Original Leineneinband mit Bibliotheksrückenschild im sehr guten Zustand. Innen mit Bibliotheksstempeln. Englische Sprache. - Original Cloth-Binding with Library label in very good condition. Inside with Library stamps. English Lanuage B15-01-01A|S67 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 528.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Zürich Schweizerisches Jugendschriftenwerk o J
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil, Rapperswil, Switzerland
8°, 32 S., OBrosch. Mit sw. Abb. illustriert. (= SJW 576). Guter Zustand. 40 Gramm.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0387106626.
Language: German
Published by Papierfresserchens MTM-Verlag, 2016
ISBN 10: 3861965879 ISBN 13: 9783861965879
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Papierfresserchens MTM-Verlag, 2016
ISBN 10: 3861965879 ISBN 13: 9783861965879
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Papierfresserchens MTM-Verlag, 2016
ISBN 10: 3861965879 ISBN 13: 9783861965879
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Papierfresserchens MTM-Verlag, 2016
ISBN 10: 3861965887 ISBN 13: 9783861965886
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Papierfresserchens MTM-Verlag, 2016
ISBN 10: 3861965887 ISBN 13: 9783861965886
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Papierfresserchens MTM-Verlag, 2016
ISBN 10: 3861965887 ISBN 13: 9783861965886
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Fouqué Literaturverlag, 2002
ISBN 10: 3826752147 ISBN 13: 9783826752148
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 96 S. Buch ist in gutem Zustand, geringe Gebrauchs- Alters- oder Lagerungsspuren. ISBN: 3826752147 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 158.
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag, Berlin ; New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0387106626 ISBN 13: 9780387106625
Seller: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. viii, 208 pages : illustrations. Publisher's binding sturdy and fresh, corners sharp; contents as new. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, with slight sunning at spine. 550 grams.
Language: German
Published by Verlag der Nation Berlin, 1977
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung.
Language: German
Published by VEB, 1982
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Risse; Gebogener Buchrücken; Farbveränderung durch Alter/Sonne.
Published by Fischbach (Nahe) : Historisches Kupferbergwerk Fischbach, 1993
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Original square stapled wrappers, ca. 21x21cm, illustrations in colour and b/w.
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Walter A. Kaufmann (1921-1980) byl nemecko-americky filosof, basnik a uznavany prekladatel filosofickych, teologickych a basnickych del. Kniha Budoucnost humanitnich ved, jez je Kaufmannovou posledni knihou, vysla poprve v New Yorku v roce 1977 a zabyva se krizi humanitnich ved. Puvodem n.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 125864682X ISBN 13: 9781258646820
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Gut. Formateinband: Leinen mit Umschlag / gebundene Ausgabe VIII, 208 S. (24 cm) 1st Edition; Schutzumschlag mit minimalen Reibspuren und 2 minimalen Randeinrissen; sonst gut und sauber erhalten. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700 [Stichwörter: Carl Friedrich Gauss, Biographie, biography].
Published by Holzstich nach F. Weiß aus dem Jahr., 1873
Seller: Antiquariat Hild, Weilburg, Germany
Bildgröße 13x23 cm.
Hardcover. Condition: 2. Bilderbuch,quer,Kommt mit ins Märchenland!+ Kommt mit ins Land der Stofftiere: Zwei Bildergeschichten in Schriftdeutsch u. Schweizerdeutsch, die in der Mitte des Buches zum gleichen Ziel führen,farbig illustriert,unpag.,außen etwas bestoßen und angestaubt,innen eine Widmung,etwas fingerfleckig,eine Seite mit Klebestreifenrückständen,insgesamt gut erhalten(2).
Language: English
Published by Temple Lodge Publishing, East Sussex, 2015
ISBN 10: 1906999805 ISBN 13: 9781906999803
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'Goethe called colour the deeds and sufferings of the light - victorious deeds when it pierces matter, and suffering when it endures the darkness in matter. Indeed, there is no greater contrast in the whole cosmos than that between matter and light .' Having spent time in the Arctic Circle in Lapland - where, with the sky filled in a flood of colour, the midnight sun shines for weeks, and the long polar night is brightened by the shining northern lights - the author was left with unforgettable memories. Thinking through these experiences led to this short but penetrating work, a study of the pathways and metamorphoses of light from a global perspective. The essence of light is to shine - it rays out dynamically in all directions at an unimaginable speed, never resting. The nature of matter, in contrast, is heavy, static and condensed. But matter can also let light through, as with crystal, or in the transparent and flowing element of water, evaporation and even air. Water and air thus act as 'mercurial' factors, allowing the creative potential of light to appear in a diversity of colours.The 'deeds and sufferings of light' are further to be found in many phenomena of the inorganic world such as the northern lights. By seeing the laws within phenomena, Goethe approached an understanding of the etheric formative forces. The object of this book is the observation of nature's natural wonders using Goethe's methodical process. Apart from the rainbows, lightning and northern lights in the title, the author discusses the blue of the sky, the colours of twilight and the dewdrop, and halos and other light phenomena. The power of imagination produced by the observer creates depth and inwardness, says the author. In such a state of consciousness, one's inner eye can picture 'a threefold global union of light, which speaks to a threefold organization of the Earth'. Buhler's concentrated work will inspire readers to make their own observations of the optical phenomena in our atmosphere, learning anew to treasure our planet for what it is - a human-scale home for which we are all responsible. Apart from the rainbows, lightning and northern lights in the title, the author discusses the blue of the sky, the colours of twilight and the dewdrop, and halos and other light phenomena. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.