Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674743954 ISBN 13: 9780674743953
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press (edition 1), 2015
ISBN 10: 0674743954 ISBN 13: 9780674743953
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674743954 ISBN 13: 9780674743953
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674743954 ISBN 13: 9780674743953
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674743954 ISBN 13: 9780674743953
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674743954 ISBN 13: 9780674743953
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674743954 ISBN 13: 9780674743953
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Reprint. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:9780072192797.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! Ships same or next business day. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Winner of the Outstanding Publication Award, Section on Aging and the Life Course, American Sociological AssociationSenior citizens from all walks of life face a gauntlet of physical, psychological, and social hurdles. But do the disadvantages some people accumulate over the course of their lives make their final years especially difficult? Or does the quality of life among poor and affluent seniors converge at some point? The End Game investigates whether persistent socioeconomic, racial, and gender divisions in America create inequalities that structure the lives of the elderly."Avoiding reductionist frameworks and showing the hugely varying lifestyles of Californian seniors, The End Game poses a profound question: how can provision of services for the elderly cater for individual circumstances and not merely treat the aged as one grey block? Abramson eloquently and comprehensively expounds this complex question."-Michael Warren, LSE Review of Books"The author's approach situates inequality experienced by older Americans in a real world context and links culture, social life, biological life, and structural disparities in ways that allow readers to understand the intersectionality of diversity imbued in the lives of older Americans.Abramson opens a window into the reality of old age, the importance of culture and the impact it has on shared/prior experiences, and the inequalities that structure them."-A. L. Lewis, Choice.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674743954 ISBN 13: 9780674743953
Seller: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. American First. First Printing stated on verso of title page; minimal wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; 244 pages. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674743954 ISBN 13: 9780674743953
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light highlighting. Book has faint rubbing to black cloth covers, a tiny bend to outer top corner of back cover, a dog eared page, light highlighting to pages. otherwise in good condition, strong binding, bright pages; minimal markings to several pages but an overall solid, structurally sound reading/reference copy. Dust jacket has light rubbing to front and back, light bumps to top and bottom edges. great condition, now in archival cover.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 9/4/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The End Game: How Inequality Shapes Our Final Years. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Winner of the Outstanding Publication Award, Section on Aging and the Life Course, American Sociological AssociationSenior citizens from all walks of life face a gauntlet of physical, psychological, and social hurdles. But do the disadvantages some people accumulate over the course of their lives make their final years especially difficult? Or does the quality of life among poor and affluent seniors converge at some point? The End Game investigates whether persistent socioeconomic, racial, and gender divisions in America create inequalities that structure the lives of the elderly."Avoiding reductionist frameworks and showing the hugely varying lifestyles of Californian seniors, The End Game poses a profound question: how can provision of services for the elderly cater for individual circumstances and not merely treat the aged as one grey block? Abramson eloquently and comprehensively expounds this complex question."-Michael Warren, LSE Review of Books"The author's approach situates inequality experienced by older Americans in a real world context and links culture, social life, biological life, and structural disparities in ways that allow readers to understand the intersectionality of diversity imbued in the lives of older Americans Abramson opens a window into the reality of old age, the importance of culture and the impact it has on shared/prior experiences, and the inequalities that structure them."-A. L. Lewis, Choice Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0190608498 ISBN 13: 9780190608491
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0190608498 ISBN 13: 9780190608491
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0190608498 ISBN 13: 9780190608491
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 0190608498 ISBN 13: 9780190608491
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The social sciences have seen a substantial increase in comparative and multi-sited ethnographic projects over the last three decades. Yet, at present, researchers seeking to design comparative field projects have few scholarly works detailing how comparison is conducted in divergent ethnographic approaches. In Beyond the Case, Corey M. Abramson and Neil Gong have gathered together several experts in field research to address these issues by showing how practitioners employing contemporary iterations of ethnographic traditions such as phenomenology, grounded theory, positivism, and interpretivism, use comparison in their works. The contributors connect the long history of comparative (and anti-comparative) ethnographic approaches to their contemporary uses. By honing in on how ethnographers render sites, groups, or cases analytically commensurable and comparable, Beyond the Case offers a new lens for examining the assumptions, payoffs, and potential drawbacks of different forms of comparative ethnography.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674743954 ISBN 13: 9780674743953
Seller: Colewood Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing, Harvard University Press hardcover w/ DJ, 2015. Book is Fine, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it is unread. DJ is Near Fine, w/ very light edge/shelf wear that's slightly heavier at top of rear panel. Free delivery confirmation.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0674979680 ISBN 13: 9780674979680
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 256.