Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson (edition ), 2020
ISBN 10: 0785241345 ISBN 13: 9780785241348
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2014
ISBN 10: 1118543602 ISBN 13: 9781118543603
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2014
ISBN 10: 1118543602 ISBN 13: 9781118543603
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1770218710. 2/4/2026 3:25:10 PM.
Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL, 1968
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/clipped price; 94 clean unmarked pages.
Condition: New.
£ 9.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Bowen-moore, Emily (illustrator). In.
Language: English
Published by Trafford Publishing 2006-07, 2006
ISBN 10: 141207715X ISBN 13: 9781412077156
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New. Bowen-moore, Emily (illustrator).
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 10.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 180 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press,, Urbana [IL]; Chicago; London:, 1974
ISBN 10: 0252002695 ISBN 13: 9780252002694
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition (not stated). xiv, 421 pages. Hardcover: H 25.75cm x L 17.75cm. Dust jacket rubbed; scuffs/nicks, minor tears, and some creasing; front flap is not price-clipped; dj presented in an older rubbed Brodart protector. Tan cloth. Interior leaves are clean. Binding retains some crispness. With Foreword, b/w illustrations, contributor biographical section, and Index. Features sixteen essays: {#1} "The Spanish and the Mississippi Valley-an Introduction" by John Francis Bannon; {#2} "The State of Studies on Spanish Colonial Louisiana" by Charles Edwards O'Neill; {#3} "Resources in Louisiana Depositories for the Study of Spanish Activities in Louisiana" by A. Otis Herbert, Jr.; {#4} "The Mexican Archives and the Historiography of the Mississippi Valley in the Spanish Period" by C. Harvey Gardiner; {#5} "Land Settlement Policies and Practices in Spanish Louisiana" by C. Richard Arena; {#6} "The Bruins and the Formulation of Spanish Immigration Policy in the Old Southwest, 1787-88" by William S. Coker; {#7} "Anglo-Spanish Rivalry on the Louisiana Frontier, 1763-68," by John Preston Moore; {#8} "Governor Bernardo de Galvez and Spanish Espionage in Pensacola, 1777" by Robert L. Gold; {#9} "More on Pedro Vial in Upper Louisiana" by Abraham P. Nasatir; {#10} "Philip Nolan's Entry into Texas in 1800" by Noel M. Loomis; {#11} "The Role of the City Government in the Economic Development of New Orleans: Cabildo and City Council, 1783-1812" by John G. Clark; {#12} "Spanish Regulation of Taverns and the Liquor Trade in the Mississippi Valley" by Jack D.L. Holmes; {#13} "Almonester: Philanthropist and Builder in New Orleans" by Samuel Wilson, Jr.; {#14} "Symbols of Chiefly Authority in Spanish Louisiana" by John C. Ewers; {#15} "The Indomitable Osage in the Spanish Illinois (Upper Louisiana), 1763-1804" by Carl H. Chapman; {#16} "The Myth of the 'Imbecile Governor'-Captain Fernando de Leyba and the Defense of St. Louis in 1780" by John Francis McDermott.
Published by Southern Illinois University Press. Feffer & Simons, Inc., Carbondale & Edwardsvile. London & Amsterdam, 1968
Seller: The Book Store at Depot Square, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. FIRST EDITION. 8vo; 94 pp. Foreword by J. Cary Davis. Orange cloth, gilt lettering spine. Sound, unread, no wear, no soil. no marks - FINE. Dust jacket not clipped. - FINE. Book.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Condition: New.
Published by Nathan Haskell Dole, Boston, MA, 1903
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Nathan Haskell Dole, Boston, MA 1903. 214 pages. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Spine darkened. Has bookplate. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. Poetry::Before 1900 6397.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016668996 ISBN 13: 9781016668996
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
£ 19.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 19.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Henry G. Bohn
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fair. London; 1852. Green cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; clear tape over spine and external hinges; edges and covers worn; 12mo - over 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; no jacket. Front and rear hinges are clear taped; previous owner's name on front endpapers; pages toning; interior is unmarked; 434 pages.
Published by Nathan Haskell Dole, Boston, 1903
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Doric Edition of The Breviary Treasures consists of 550 copies printed on French hand-made paper, of which this copy is number 441. Quarter vellum and paper cover boards. Pages unopened, boards and spine heavily stained and scuffed, corners of boards and spine ends worn, good only without dustwrapper as issued.
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 25.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by George Bell and Sons, London, 1909
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition thus. Literal translation by Dawson W. Turner. Metrical version by Abraham Moore. 12mo. xxvii, 434, 29 + [3] (ads) pp. Tiny Brentano's ticket on rear pastedown. Front fly with a contemporary owner name, modern owner name and stamp, and a tiny bit of label residue. Binding very slightly cocked with light wear, frontispiece tissue guard and ad leaves (printed on cheaper paper) tanned, a nice, close to near fine copy. Issued as part of Bohn's Libraries.
£ 27.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 27.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.