Seller: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. 511 pp; Book comes in the original shrink wrap. Excellent book.
Language: English
Published by SPIE PRESS-The International Society for Optical Engineering, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0819408972 ISBN 13: 9780819408976
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. W/full markings and pocket. Wear, Soil. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International. Size: 4to. Ex-Library.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Brown hardcover (slight wear). Text is unmarked.
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents with the previous owners name on the front pastedown.
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 528 pp., Hardcover, new. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 1989
ISBN 10: 0941743705 ISBN 13: 9780941743709
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Yazyki slavyanskoj kultury, 2001
ISBN 10: 5758900982 ISBN 13: 9785758900987
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, Germany
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. V sbornike predstavleny naibolee interesnye raboty vedushchikh rossijskikh, amerikanskikh, kanadskikh, novozelandskikh, nemetskikh, italyanskikh, finskikh, polskikh, bolgarskikh, yugoslavskikh, belorusskikh stikhovedov po razdelam: 'Metrika i ritmika', 'Ritm i morfologiya, ritm i sintaksis', 'Ritm, leksika i semantika', 'Fonetika, rifma, strofika', 'Narodnyj stikh i literaturnyj stikh', 'Sravnitelnoe stikhovedenie', 'Sovremennye tochnye metody issledovaniya stikha'.Dlya shirokogo kruga filologov Nr. lingvistov i literaturovedov.
Seller: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, Italy
First Edition
Rilegato. Condition: come nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: quasi ottimo. prima edizione. DISPONIBILITÀ GARANTITA AL 99%; SPEDIZIONE ENTRO 12 ORE DALL'ORDINE. RIMANENZA DI MAGAZZINO PARI AL NUOVO: SOVRACCOPERTA LISA E CON ALCUNE PICCOLI STRAPPI; SEGNI DEL TEMPO. PAGINE PERFETTE. Informazioni bibliografiche Titolo/Title: Problems in solid-state physics Autori/Authors: A. M. (Aleksandr Mikhailovich) Prokhorov, A.S. Prokhorov Titolo originale/Also Titled: Problemy fiziki tvërdogo tela. Traduzione dal Russo/ Translated from the Russian by: Ram S. Wadhwa Editore/Published: Mosca/Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1984. Descrizione fisica/Physical Description: 365 p. : ill. ; 23 cm Collana/Series: Advances in science and technology in the USSR. Physics series Lingua/Language: Inglese; English Soggetti/Subjects: Fisica, Problemi, Scienze, Semiconductors, Polimeri, Semiconduttori, Esperimenti, Solidi, Cristalli, Elettromagnetismo, Idrogeno, Sintesi, Polarizzazione, Bibliography, Indexes, Leni Prize, Nobel, Soviet Physicists, Crystals, Diffraction, Transport, Magnetic, Optical Properties, Electron Systems, Fermi Energy, Superconducting, Quark, Gravitational Radiation, Atom, Photon, Magnetic Field, New Hydrides, Metal-hydrogen, Acoustic Instability, Lasers, Crystals, Glasses, Bibliografia, Scienziati russi, Premi Nobel, Sovietici.
Published by Sovetskaya entsiklopediya, 1973
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, Germany
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fair. Trete izdanie po sravneniyu s predshestvuyushchimi naibolee svobodno ot ideologicheskikh nasloenij. Avtoram i redaktoram entsiklopedii udalos sosredotochit v nej poistine vse bogatstvo znanij, nakoplennykh chelovechestvom za tysyacheletiya. V dannom izdanii BSE udeleno bolshoe vnimanie filosofskim problemam estestvoznaniya, rostu vliyaniya fizicheskikh i khimicheskikh nauk na vse otrasli estestvoznaniya i tekhniki, a takzhe shirokomu primeneniyu matematicheskikh metodov v ekonomicheskoj nauke, sotsiologii, lingvistike i drugikh otraslyakh znaniya. Entsiklopediya prekrasno proillyustrirovana, v tomakh pomeshcheny vklejki glubokoj pechati, vklejki tsvetnoj vysokoj pechati, vklejki tsvetnoj ofsetnoj pechati, karty-vkladki, vklejki tsvetnykh kart, karty, illyustratsii i skhemy v tekste. Svedeniya, sobrannye v BSE, v podavlyayushchem bolshinstve sokhranyayut svoyu aktualnost i segodnya. To zhe, chto ustarelo, predstavlyaet soboj neprekhodyashchij istoricheskij interes. Priznaniem informatsionnoj tsennosti BSE mozhet sluzhit tot fakt, chto v 1973-1983 godakh izvestnoe anglo-amerikanskoe izdatelstvo Macmillan predprinyalo perevod i izdanie entsiklopedii na anglijskom yazyke eshche zadolgo do zaversheniya originalnogo izdaniya na russkom.
Published by Bolshaya Rossijskaya entsiklopediya, 1997
ISBN 10: 5852701602 ISBN 13: 9785852701602
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, Germany
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: As New. Odnotomnyj universalnyj entsiklopedicheskij slovar pod redaktsiej A. M. Prokhorova, soderzhashchij shirokij spektr svedenij po razlichnym oblastyam znanij.
Language: English
Published by New York: American Institute of Physics, 1992
ISBN 10: 0883189267 ISBN 13: 9780883189269
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, Germany
Karton Karton. Condition: Sehr gut. XVII, 511 S. Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 940.
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. Libro usato proveniente da collezione privata. La copertina riporta usuali segni del tempo. No segni e sottolineature del testo. Per ogni problema, domanda o necessità non esitate a contattarci troverete personale disponibile a risolvere ogni vostra richiesta! Consegna 24/48 ore 21 b sopra.
Published by Macmillan, 1976
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 12. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2000grams, ISBN:
Published by Macmillan, 1982
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 30. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2150grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Amer Inst of Physics, 1992
ISBN 10: 0883189267 ISBN 13: 9780883189269
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Published by Sovetskaya entsiklopediya, 1986
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, Germany
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. Odnotomnyj universalnyj entsiklopedicheskij slovar, soderzhashchij svedeniya po vsem otraslyam znanij, nauke, tekhnike, literature i iskusstvu. Yavlyaetsya chetvertym izdaniem slovarya.
Published by Sovetskaya Entsiklopediia Moskva, 1982
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. 606 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on strong paper only faintly age-toned; binding firm but gutter cracked between the two pages of the t.p., with listening of lower portion of a sewn signature; in absence of d.j. (probably issued without) the crimson boards with scarlet logo and gilt and scarlet lettering have minimal wear. 8" x 10-1/2". Extra postage. No international shipping.
Language: English
Published by Central Institute of Physics, Bucharest / Springer-Verlag, Berlin., 1986
ISBN 10: 0387172297 ISBN 13: 9780387172293
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, lower board corners very slightly bumped, otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. viii, 559 p.
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Softcover. VIII, 559 : Ill., graph. Darst Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. C-02801 3540172297 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1150.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 96.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by . Editorial: Mir Publishers., 1984
Seller: Rincón de Lectura, Madrid, M, Spain
First Edition
Ensayo. Física. Ciencia. Unión Soviética. Idiomas-Inglés.Moscow. Colección: Physics Series. Editorial: Mir Publishers. 1984. Primera edición. 365 pags. 22x15 cms. Cartoné editorial con sobrecubierta. Muy buen estado. Sobrecubierta ligeramente rozada en el borde. GASTOS DE ENVÍO: 1 EURO PARA EL ENVÍO ORDINARIO (SIN NÚMERO DE SEGUIMIENTO). 2,50 EUROS PARA EL ENVÍO CERTIFICADO CON RECOGIDA EN OFICINA DE CORREOS. 3,50 EUROS PARA EL ENVÍO CERTIFICADO CON ENTREGA EN DOMICILIO.
Condition: New. pp. 568.
Language: English
Published by Amer Inst of Physics, 1992
ISBN 10: 0883189267 ISBN 13: 9780883189269
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 568 pages. 9.61x6.69x1.30 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2014
ISBN 10: 3662106264 ISBN 13: 9783662106266
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The second International Conference on Trends in Quantum Electron ics (TQE'85) was held in Bucharest at the National Centre for Physics in September 1985, and brought together more than 350 scientists from 22 countries. In accordance with the objectives established at the first conference, which was held in 1982 in conjunction with the third International Summer School in Coherent Optics, the second conference con centrated upon the central topics and chief directions of development in quantum electronics - which stands out as an area of science and technology that is currently expanding vigorously. On the other hand, it was also apparent that TQE'85 was primarily influenced by the worldwide celebration, in 1985, of the 25th anniversary of the laser - a moment of prime importance in the development of many frontline fields, including communications, chemistry, biology, health care and materials processing. A special session was devoted to this anniversary. In keeping with the dynamic spirit of the conference, the fine quality of the invited lectures and the other contributions set a high scientific standard for the proceedings. Mention should be made of the posters that were presented throughout the conference. These, together with the exhibition of books and journals and a display of specialized scientific equipment, did much to create a framework for effective communication and stimulating interaction, to the benefit of all the participants. Of invaluable help in the preparation of the conference was the collaboration of the International Scientific Advisory Committee.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by 1980Aa, 1980
Seller: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, United Kingdom
Hardback. 1600pp 4to Sovetskaya Entsiklopediya, Moscow 1980. Very good.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.