Language: English
Published by Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press, 2000, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 1890151459 ISBN 13: 9781890151454
Seller: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine in Fine jacket A clean and pristine copy with no signs of any prior wear or use.
Language: English
Published by Templeton Foundation Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 189015153X ISBN 13: 9781890151539
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.
Language: English
Published by Templeton Foundation Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 189015153X ISBN 13: 9781890151539
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Trade pbk.; text is unmarked; no bent or torn pp.; cover and spine, fine; remainder mark on half-title p. (before title p.).
Published by Merchants' Specialty Co., Chicago, 1891
Seller: ABC Books, Panama, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. N/A (illustrator). First Edition. Merchants' Specialty Co., Chicago, Copright 1891, First Edition, 619 pgs. Hc book with royal blue boards has gilt font on spine and front cover, and a wreath with the word "Perseverance" embossed into the front cover as well. Decorative floral endpapers, Marbled page edges (fading), extensive foxing throughout, Front hinge is gone, but book is not missing any pages. split to spine pgs. 330-331, corner of page 471 missing, corners are rubbed and binding is rubbed top and bottom of spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Econ Geol, 1959
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 54, pp. 478-494, Map, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Templeton Foundation Press, United Kingdom, 2000
ISBN 10: 1890151459 ISBN 13: 9781890151454
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text. The dust jacket is complete but has faded slightly to the spine. 239pp.
Published by Student European Encounter, Winston-Salem NC, 1970
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Signed and inscribed by Buchanan. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 052141041X ISBN 13: 9780521410410
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. xvi 438p large format blue and grey boards with white title panels, 43 contributions with summary, tables & figures, index, as new Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Pulp Literature Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1988865697 ISBN 13: 9781988865690
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Piccolo, Rina (illustrator). In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.93
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.93
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, 1977
ISBN 10: 0872491234 ISBN 13: 9780872491236
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jaques, F.L.; Peterson, R.T.; Dingle, E.; Dick, J. (ills.) (illustrator). Revised Edition. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1977. Revised edition with supplement. Former owner's signature. 680 pages, photos, color plates. Revised edition, with supplement by E. Milby Burton. History of ornithology in South Carolina, type locality list, regional habitats, species accounts, hypothetical list, bibliography, index. 35 color plates. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jaques, F.L.; Peterson, R.T.; Dingle, E.; Dick, J. (ills.). 4to.
Published by William Heinemann, 1956
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Publication Date: 1976
Seller: Literaturhökerei Wiese, Hardegsen, Germany
Paleobiology 2: 316-331, 13 figs 8vo, offprint.
Published by Ambit, 2015
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Daniel Schoonebeek Trivia 7 Rebecca Wolff The Magical Sense of Events and Outcomes as Being Ordained 10 A. K. Blakemore september 11 Will Burns Seen 13 James Clarke / John Chamberlain Phantoms 24 Daisy Lafarge Tiree (renouncing anthropocentrism, one year on) 27 Alison Turnbull Ink on Paper 37 Fran Lock Vamp 38 Chris Kerr Chernobyl 40 Martin MacInnes Kind of Person 42 Jack Westlake Pool Hall Kid 44 Imogen Cassels The Bat 46 Timothy Houghton Crypt 47 Holly Corfield Carr Avulsion 48 Laura Brothers FOOTSTEPS 50 Natalie Scott Chimneys 51 Catherine McNamara / Yeni Kim Love and Death and Cell Division 55 Nicolas Hogg Quiddity 56 Alberto Lamback Drawing 62 Ambit Annual Summer Competition 2015 63 Geraldine Clarkson Brother 64 Josh Ekroy Blood Qur an 65 Lesley Saunders News 66 Louise Kennedy Sea Change 68 Mandy Sutter Seed 71 Giselle Leeb When You Fell 78 Patrick Davidson Roberts Rumour Lucan in Gabon, 1979/80 79 Ross Taylor Killing The Leader 84 Charlotte Hoare Gatehouse 86 Katy Mack My Love 88 Dan Duggan No Rivers Run Here 90 Memorial to Judy Bax 96 Ode de Kort Frozen Movement #09 Artwork on cover by Alison Turnbull.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1954. 441 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Language: English
Published by Chalcombe Publications, 1996
ISBN 10: 0948617322 ISBN 13: 9780948617324
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Hastings House, 1951
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Plastic ring Bound Trade Paperback. No Statement of later printing on the copyright page. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. Original mailing boxm which houses the book is included in Good condition with some tears to its edges. Full page photographs by Ray Atkeson, Josef Muench, Don Ollis, Hubert A. Lowman, B.J. Allen, and others inside facing the opposite weekly planner page. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Templeton Foundation Press, Philadelphia, 2000
ISBN 10: 1890151459 ISBN 13: 9781890151454
Seller: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, Australia
First Edition
1st ed. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top corner tip front flap jacket creased (toned spots reverse side spine & top edge), minor edgewear. 239 pp. Theodore Chamberlain and Christopher Hall Investigate the impact of spirituality in health and healing, faith healing, religion and mental health, religion and life satisfaction, religion and mental disorders, religion and marital satisfaction, the effect of religion on suicide, and the effect of religion on alcohol use and abuse. They Document over 300 scientific studies published by reputable scientific journals demonstrating that religion has an ameliorating effect on the survival rate of surgical patients on depression and anxiety, on suicide rates, and on promotion of a healthy lifestyle. They present useful and helpful information to researchers and scholars who seek to understand the subtle connection between healing and spirituality. It will be an invaluable resource for libraries and others interested in the emerging field of spirituality and healing. The authors are American associate professors of counselling psychology and biblical studies, respectively.
Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Published by British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1915
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 35 pages, textual figures. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Sunning to D/J spine. Light shelf wear to extremities. Signed.
Published by Historical Societies of the Auckland-Waikato district 1985, 1985
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Imperial octavo, in stapled wrapper (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc, San Diego, 2021
ISBN 10: 0128222018 ISBN 13: 9780128222010
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Mental Health in a Digital World Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
apple trees(S. A. New Zealand J. Agricult. Res. Vol. 14, No. 4)1971. S. 936-943. m. Abb. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
(S. A. N. Z. J. Agricult. Res. 17)1974. S. 137-146. m. Abb. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Published by Canada. Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, Ottawa
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1960. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 12pp. Map, notes, bibliography. Publisher series: Geological Survey of Canada Paper59-16. Locale: ; Alberta; Canada; Manitoba; Montana; North Dakota; Prairie Provinces; South Dakota; United States; Western Canada. (Geology, Economic Geology, Geological Surveys, Geology, Uranium).
Published by London : Cassell, Petter, Galpin, 1882,, 1882
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. hardback, 8vo, various paginations, 400pp approx, marbled edges, ex-library, label on endpaper, blind-stamps on title page and several page margins, text otherwise clean and binding sound, full leather binding, rubbed, label mark on spine, Good condition.
Published by Gerald G Swan, London
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DOUGLAS G, HOLLAND C, POLLACK A, WOODS J (illustrator). 120pp including index. 8 Full colour full page illustrations together with copious drawings. Royal blue blind stamped cloth boards with gilt titles to spine in unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Boards lightly bumped at extremities. Wrapper bright but worn at edges with chips and tears and some small losses. Textblock and illustrations in excellent condition. Clean bright tight and highly amusing!