Published by Bonanza Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bonanza Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bonanza Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by National Audubon Society, 1979
Seller: Buteo Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Proceedings of a Conference on The Amateur and North American Ornithology held February 17-18, 1978. Sponsored by the National Audubon Society and Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology.
Published by New York: The Devon-Adair Company, . First edition., 1957
Seller: Natural History Books, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Condition: A fine copy. Pp. xii, 356, 35 fine color plates by J.H. Dick, 61 distribution maps, numerous text-figures. Original black cloth over gray cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine, lg 8vo. No ownership marks and no signs of use.
651.GRISCOM L. & SPRUNT A. 1979 THE WARBLERS OF AMERICA. 302PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER WITH A DUST JACKET. EX LIB. COPY. GOOD PLUS CONDITION. (BIRD-40).
Language: English
Published by University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, 1977
ISBN 10: 0872491234 ISBN 13: 9780872491236
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jaques, F.L.; Peterson, R.T.; Dingle, E.; Dick, J. (ills.) (illustrator). Revised Edition. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1977. Revised edition with supplement. Former owner's signature. 680 pages, photos, color plates. Revised edition, with supplement by E. Milby Burton. History of ornithology in South Carolina, type locality list, regional habitats, species accounts, hypothetical list, bibliography, index. 35 color plates. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jaques, F.L.; Peterson, R.T.; Dingle, E.; Dick, J. (ills.). 4to.
1205.SPRUNT A. & GRIMES S.A. 1960 THE GREAT OUTDOORS BOOK OF BIRDS. 68PP. ILLUSTRATED. SOFT COVER VERY GOOD CONDITION. (BIRD-83).
Published by Doubleday & Co., 1979
Seller: Blue Heron Books, Claremont, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. J. H. Dick (illustrator). Second Edition. Revised and updated by E. M. Reilly, Jr. Clean, unworn volume in d.j. with a few shelf wear minor marginal nicks. Owner name plate inside.
Cloth; 103p w 4 color & 99 monochrome plates VG; no dj, Lt. spots on title pg.
Condition: Good; no dj. Cloth; 191p., illus. by Dick.
Published by Yale School of Architecture Gallery, 2012
ISBN 10: 0982638566 ISBN 13: 9780982638569
Pamphlet. Condition: Used - Very Good. Yale School of Architecture Galllery, 2012. (20) pages. Illustrated. 8 x 6.5", printed wrapper. Clean, tight, very good.
Published by Devin-Adair,, N.Y., 1964
Seller: Palmetto Books, Charleston, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 191 pages, illustrated.
351SPRUNT A. 1954 FLORIDA BIRD LIFE. 527PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (BIRD-68)`.
Published by The Devin-Adair Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Devin-Adair Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
850.SPRUNT A. & GRIMES S.A. 1953 AN ALBUM OF SOUTHERN BIRDS. 103PP. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. COMES IN ITS OWN SLIDE BOX HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET ISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION SLIDE BOX NOT PERFECT. ( BIRD-30).
Published by GOLDEN PRESS, NEW YORK, 1961
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.
softcover. Condition: very good. 18mo, Color Drawings, Tight Bright Copy.
Condition: VG; dj worn w sm. tears. Cloth; 227p. w plates by Brooks & b&w illus. by Peterson.
Condition: Good; dj chipped & torn. Cloth; 356p., 33 color plates.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. A Guide to Career Resilience | For Women and Under-Represented Groups | Eve Sprunt (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xxii | Englisch | 2023 | Springer | EAN 9783031055904 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Condition: VG; dj w sm. tears; slipcase. Cloth; 356p., 33 color plates.
Published by Coward-McCann 1954 [1963], New York, 1954
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. xlii, 527, [3], 24, 56 col + b/w plates, text figs, maps. . HB. Large-8vo, orig. cloth, rubbed, a few slight marks. Previous owner's name to pastedown. Author's inscription to endpaper. Good. From the library of Michael Bryant, Hampshire ornithologist, with his bookplate. Based upon and supplementary to Florida Bird Life by Arthur H. Howell, published in 1932. A Notice tipped in at half-title, states, 'This edition . Contains a supplementary Addendum by Alexander Sprunt, Jr.' The latter, comprising of 24 pages, is bound at the rear and dated 1963. Colour plates from original paintings by Francis Lee Jaques and John Henry Dick.
Hardcover. figs, cloth 0.0.
Cl.; 585p; color plts. by Jaques, Peterson, Dingle & Dick; letter & note from authors to owner as well as newspaper clippings set in Good+ in worn slip case; discoloration of 4 pgs. from newspaper clippings.
Seller: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Netherlands
Hardcover. pls, Cloth 0.0.
Condition: VG 1st ed. Cl.; 585p; color plts. by Jaques, Peterson, Dingle & Dick.
620.SPRUNT A. 1954 FLORIDA BIRD LIFE. 527PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER WITH A TORN DUST JAKCET. OTHERWISE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. INSCRIBED COPY. (BIRD-35).
Columbia, 1949. Small 4to. Orig. full cloth. XX,585 pp. a. 34 colourplates.
467.SPRUNT A. 1954 FLORIDA BIRD LIFE. 527PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER WITH A TORN DUST JACKET OTHERWISE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION COMES WITH A LETTER SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (BIRD-49)100.00.