Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Mercure de France.1993.In-8,couv.souple ill.en couleurs.TBE.
Published by Librairie Commerciale et Artistique, 1970
Seller: Joie de Livre, Varennes sur Amance, France
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Français, couverture rigide, similicuir, très bon état, 315 pages, colis.
Published by Librairie Commerciale et Artistique, 1970
Seller: Joie de Livre, Varennes sur Amance, France
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Français, couverture rigide, similicuir, très bon état, 344 pages, colis.
Mercure de France le Temps retrouvé.
Language: French
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021834920 ISBN 13: 9781021834928
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Experience the drama and intrigue of life at sea in the 18th century with these memoirs from the esteemed French naval officer Louis-Charles-Auguste Fouquet Forbin. From battles to romance to political maneuvering, Forbin's memoirs offer a unique and compelling look at life in the Age of Sail.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Aug 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1020142545 ISBN 13: 9781020142543
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Experience the drama and intrigue of life at sea in the 18th century with these memoirs from the esteemed French naval officer Louis-Charles-Auguste Fouquet Forbin. From battles to romance to political maneuvering, Forbin's memoirs offer a unique and compelling look at life in the Age of Sail.
Published by Librairie Plon, Paris, 1934
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, France
Condition: Très bon. 1 volume broché, couverture imprimée en bleu et noir, IX et 236 pages [1], avec 4 gravures hors-texte en nor et blanc, non coupé. Publié par A. Augustin-Thierry. Collection '' Nouvelle Bibliothèque des Voyages ''. Très bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ) Size: in 12 (19,5x12,5).
Published by P., Hachette 1853,, 1853
Seller: LIBRAIRIE L'OPIOMANE, Paris, France
in-12, IV-176-(1) pp., reliure demi-chagrin, plats percaline, dos à nerfs orné de filets et fleurons dorés. Il s'agit ici de l'extrait des Mémoires du Comte de Forbin consacré à son voyage au Siam lorsqu'il accompagna l'ambassade envoyée par Louis XIV auprès de Pra Narai. L'intérêt de ces mémoires, est que Forbin semble s'être dès le début fortement méfié de Phaulkon et de ses ambitions secrètes. Forbin l'accuse même d'avoir voulu s'en prendre à sa vie lorsque qu'il fut contraint de rester au Siam entre les deux premières ambassades. Bel exemplaire.
Published by Amsterdam, chez François Girardi (en fait Avignon, François Girard), 1729, 1729
Seller: Librairie Xavier Dufaÿ, LA COLLE SUR LOUP, France
First Edition
2 volumes in-12 (16 x 9 cm), 2 ff. (frontispice, et titre imprimé en rouge et noir), 383 pp. ; 1 f. (titre) et 344 pp. (mal chiffrées 343), plein veau de l'époque, dos à nerfs ornés, quelques épidermures et minimes défauts de reliure. Contemporary calf, minor defaults but a good copy. Polak, 7976. Édition originale, publiée par l'historien Simon Reboulet, d'après les papiers du célèbre officier de marine Claude de Forbin (1656-1733), l'un des plus brillants hommes de guerre au service de Louis XIV. Elle est ornée d'un frontispice gravé sur cuivre représentant l'auteur en costume d'amiral du roi de Siam. Le premier volume est d'ailleurs largement consacré au Siam et à l'Inde. Très bon exemplaire.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 198. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1853 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 198.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 402. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1853 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 402.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 356. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1730 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 2 Language: French Pages: 356 Volume 2.
2 volumes. Third edition of the memoirs of the French naval commander Claude de Forbin (1656-1733), starting in 1675 and ending in 1710. It includes notes on his diplomatic mission to Siam from 1685 to 1688, where he became the governor of Bangkok and a general in the Siamese army. He later fought in several sea battles against the British navy.Good copy, with spots and minor waterdamage throughout and a few small tears in the lower margin. Some damage to the binding, but still good.l Cordier, Indosinica, col. 945; STCN (1 copy). Contemporary mottled, tanned sheepskin, gold-tooled spines. With engraved author's portrait as frontispiece. Pages: [4], 383, [1 blank]; [4], 344 pp.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1730 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 357 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 357.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1853 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 467 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 467.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: fre. Language: fre. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1730. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - fre, Vol:- Volume v. 2, Pages:- 356, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume v. 2 356 356.