Historical Development Calculus by Edwards (40 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (40)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer New York 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 18.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 18.28

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer-Verlag, New York 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, U.S.A.Underground Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 19.31

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good +. Paperback. 9 1/4" X 6". xii, 351pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. A couple of instances of inked underlining to pages. Underlining does not obscure text. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The calculus has served for three centuries as the principal quantitative

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1982

    0387904360 / 9780387904368

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 22.72

    £ 3.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. corrected second printing, 368 pp., hardcover, spine and top margin of the front cover faded, rear gutter frayed, else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1982

    0387904360 / 9780387904368

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 22.72

    £ 3.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition, first printing, 368 pp., hardcover, spine lightly faded, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, light wear to cover edges else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjack

  • Language: English

    Published by New York: Springer, 1979. 1979

    0387904360 / 9780387904368

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, U.S.A.Free Play Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 23.17

    £ 3.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. 8vo. xii, 351 pp. Yellow cloth boards lettered in black. Sunned along spine, light soiling, rubbing and wear to extremities, no internal markings. Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Hiding Place Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 23.17

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Nice clean copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 26.65

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Reissue. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer-Verlag 1979

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Nighttown Books, Powell, U.S.A.Nighttown Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 30.86

    £ 4.46 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: As New. Softcover in red-stamped orange wraps as pictured, no remainder mark, pristine new copy; 8vo; (xii) 351pp indexed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer-Verlag 1982

    0387904360 / 9780387904368

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 33.22

    £ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. None. Cloth copy, no dust jacket. Clean interior, some slight shelf wear on corners and binding, color-fading on spine. 1982 Corrected second printing, first published 1979.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Springer, U. S. A 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: £ 35.00; 30% off

    Current price: £ 24.50

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Impression. Minor handling wear ONLY. ; "The Historical Development of the Calculus" by C. H. Edwards Jr. Is a comprehensive exploration of calculus's evolution, tracing its origins from ancient geometry to modern analysis. The book delves into the contributions of pivotal

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1982

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Fleur Fine Books, Port Neches, U.S.A.Fleur Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 38.61

    £ 4.91 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    TRADE PAPERBACK. Condition: Used; Very Good. Used; Very Good. 59-E-12 Springer Verlag 1982 Paperback. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers have some sunning. Book Condition; Very Good . 1982. TRADE PAPERBACK.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 45.32

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

  • Language: English

    Published by New York, Springer-Verlag 1979

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 23.60

    £ 34.58 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 01 EDW 9780387943138 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 57.86

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer-Verlag 1982

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 64.41

    £ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xii, 351 Pp. Yellow Card Covers, Softcover, First Printing "1", 1979, Indicated On Copyright Page, But P. Viii Indicates That This Is The Corrected Second Printing, 1982. Fine, No Wear And No Marks.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 73.50

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 66.06

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by New York, Heidelberg, Berlin : Springer 1979

    3540904360 / 9783540904366

    • First Edition

    Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, GermanyChiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 23.60

    £ 32.81 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Originalpappband. Condition: Wie neu. ERSTAUSGABE. XII, 351 Seiten : 150 graphische Darstellungen ; 25 cm FRISCHES, SEHR schönes Exemplar der ERSTAUSGABE. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 710.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 83.25

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 79.93

    £ 5.21 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 68.56

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 71.28

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In English.

  • Language: English

    Published by New York, Heidelberg, Berlin : Springer 1979

    3540904360 / 9783540904366

    • Hardcover

    Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 75.70

    £ 13.79 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 351 S. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. ENGLISCH. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 740.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer-Verlag New York Inc., US 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 92.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. 1st ed. 1979. Corr. 3rd printing 1994. This is a lucid account of the highlights in the historical development of the calculus from ancient to modern times - from the beginnings of geometry in antiquity to the nonstandard analysis of the twentieth century. It emphasizes the genesis and evolution of bot

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 75.51

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 103.51

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. pp. 368.

  • Published by Springer-Verlag 1982

    0387904360 / 9780387904368

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 50.21

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition, Second Printing. Yellow cloth hardcover with black lettering to spine and front; no jacket; 351 pages; corrected second printing of the first edition. Very good plus condition: yellow on the spine is somewhat faded and the spine tips are slightly soft; otherwise like ne

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer New York 1994

    0387943137 / 9780387943138

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 64.91

    £ 42.36 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer-Verlag 1979

    0387904360 / 9780387904368

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 119.93

    £ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xii, 351 Pp. Yellow Cloth. First Printing Indicated. Near Fine, Slight Usage, Spine Cloth Faded From Orange To Yellow As Usual.