Historical Development Calculus by Edwards (40 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.28
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, U.S.A.Underground Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.31
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good +. Paperback. 9 1/4" X 6". xii, 351pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. A couple of instances of inked underlining to pages. Underlining does not obscure text. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The calculus has served for three centuries as the principal quantitative…language of Western science. In the course of its genesis and evolution some of the most fundamental problems of mathematics were first con fronted and, through the persistent labors of successive generations, finally resolved. Therefore, the historical development of the calculus holds a special interest for anyone who appreciates the value of a historical perspective in teaching, learning, and enjoying mathematics and its ap plications. My goal in writing this book was to present an account of this development that is accessible, not solely to students of the history of mathematics, but to the wider mathematical community for which my exposition is more specifically intended, including those who study, teach, and use calculus. The scope of this account can be delineated partly by comparison with previous works in the same general area. M. E. Baron's The Origins of the Infinitesimal Calculus (1969) provides an informative and reliable treatment of the precalculus period up to, but not including (in any detail), the time of Newton and Leibniz, just when the interest and pace of the story begin to quicken and intensify. C. B. Boyer's well-known book (1949, 1959 reprint) met well the goals its author set for it, but it was more ap propriately titled in its original edition-The Concepts of the Calculus than in its reprinting.(Publisher).

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.72
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. corrected second printing, 368 pp., hardcover, spine and top margin of the front cover faded, rear gutter frayed, else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for…any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.72
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition, first printing, 368 pp., hardcover, spine lightly faded, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, light wear to cover edges else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjack…ers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.17
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. 8vo. xii, 351 pp. Yellow cloth boards lettered in black. Sunned along spine, light soiling, rubbing and wear to extremities, no internal markings. Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Hiding Place Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.17
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Nice clean copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.65
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Reissue. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Softcover
Seller: Nighttown Books, Powell, U.S.A.Nighttown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.86
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: As New. Softcover in red-stamped orange wraps as pictured, no remainder mark, pristine new copy; 8vo; (xii) 351pp indexed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 33.22
£ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. None. Cloth copy, no dust jacket. Clean interior, some slight shelf wear on corners and binding, color-fading on spine. 1982 Corrected second printing, first published 1979.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: £ 35.00; 30% offCurrent price: £ 24.50
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Impression. Minor handling wear ONLY. ; "The Historical Development of the Calculus" by C. H. Edwards Jr. Is a comprehensive exploration of calculus's evolution, tracing its origins from ancient geometry to modern analysis. The book delves into the contributions of pivotal…figures such as Newton and Leibniz, offering insights into the development of fundamental concepts and computational techniques. Designed for students, educators, and enthusiasts, it provides a detailed narrative enriched with historical context, illustrative examples, and exercises to enhance understanding. This work serves as both an educational resource and a historical account of calculus's progression. ; 15.5x23x 2 cm; xii, 351 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Fleur Fine Books, Port Neches, U.S.A.Fleur Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.61
£ 4.91 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TRADE PAPERBACK. Condition: Used; Very Good. Used; Very Good. 59-E-12 Springer Verlag 1982 Paperback. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers have some sunning. Book Condition; Very Good . 1982. TRADE PAPERBACK.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.32
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.60
£ 34.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 01 EDW 9780387943138 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in…Gramm: 1150.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 57.86
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

The Historical Development Of The Calculus (Springer Study Edition) [Corrected Second Printing, 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 64.41
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xii, 351 Pp. Yellow Card Covers, Softcover, First Printing "1", 1979, Indicated On Copyright Page, But P. Viii Indicates That This Is The Corrected Second Printing, 1982. Fine, No Wear And No Marks.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 73.50
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 66.06
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by New York, Heidelberg, Berlin : Springer 1979
- First Edition
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, GermanyChiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.60
£ 32.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Originalpappband. Condition: Wie neu. ERSTAUSGABE. XII, 351 Seiten : 150 graphische Darstellungen ; 25 cm FRISCHES, SEHR schönes Exemplar der ERSTAUSGABE. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 710.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 83.25
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 79.93
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 68.56
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 71.28
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

Language: English
Published by New York, Heidelberg, Berlin : Springer 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 75.70
£ 13.79 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 351 S. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. ENGLISCH. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 740.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 92.95
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 1st ed. 1979. Corr. 3rd printing 1994. This is a lucid account of the highlights in the historical development of the calculus from ancient to modern times - from the beginnings of geometry in antiquity to the nonstandard analysis of the twentieth century. It emphasizes the genesis and evolution of bot…h fundamental concepts and computational techniques. The intended audience includes not only students of the history of mathematics, but also the wider mathematical community, specifically those who study, teach and use calculus. Among the distinctive features of this exposition are historically motivated exercises and carefully chosen illustrative examples. Numerous sections of the book are suitable for use in courses in introductory and advanced calculus as well as the general history of mathematics.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 75.51
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 103.51
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 368.

Published by Springer-Verlag 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 50.21
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition, Second Printing. Yellow cloth hardcover with black lettering to spine and front; no jacket; 351 pages; corrected second printing of the first edition. Very good plus condition: yellow on the spine is somewhat faded and the spine tips are slightly soft; otherwise like ne…w. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.91
£ 42.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 119.93
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xii, 351 Pp. Yellow Cloth. First Printing Indicated. Near Fine, Slight Usage, Spine Cloth Faded From Orange To Yellow As Usual.