Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Teaching Mathematics in the Primary School: The Essential Guide (Reaching the Standard) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press 01/05/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2005
ISBN 10: 0826472591 ISBN 13: 9780826472595
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press 01/05/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, Milton Keynes, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. If you are teaching or learning to teach primary mathematics, this is the toolkit to support you! Not only does it cover the essential knowledge and understanding that you and your pupils need to know, it also offers 176 great ideas for teaching primary mathematics - adaptable for use within different areas of mathematics and for different ages and abilities.Tackling childrens misconceptions in each topic area and differentiation through open-ended tasks and elements of choice, the book encourages you to think deeply about the teaching of the primary mathematics curriculum. The classroom activities, which are simple to resource and use, support you in meeting the Teachers Standards securely and encourage children to:Think deeply about mathematics and to challenge themselvesDevelop mathematical independenceEngage in mathematical talkWork collaboratively with others to further understanding Whether you are just getting started in your teaching career or more experienced you will find a wealth of innovative activities to support you in teaching primary mathematics in effective and creative ways."This book is an absolute must for every primary teacher. The perfect blend of subject knowledge, common misconceptions, pupil activities and self-assessment questions will support all those who are feeling slightly less than confident about teaching a mathematical topic."Sue Davis, Primary PGCE Course Leader and Lecturer in Mathematics Education, University of Leicester, UK"This book has the conversational style of an excellent mentor and/or tutor of primary mathematics. It offers advice and guidance on how to be an effective teacher of mathematics whilst still drawing the readers attention to the importance of developing good subject knowledge, and how this can be addressed. This is an all encompassing text for any student or teacher of mathematics and will feature on my highly recommended reading list."Paula Stone, Senior Lecturer Primary Education (Mathematics), Canterbury Christ Church University, UK"This book is ideal for student and practicing teachers alike. This book stands out from other texts I have used as there is an extremely helpful section at the end of each chapter which provides suggested classroom activities with associated learning objectives for each area of mathematics. As a final year student, I only wish this book had been available to me at the beginning of my course!"Shelley Rogers, Student Teacher, University of Chichester, UK"This book approaches the teaching of primary mathematics with a clear ethos, which is explained in the first chapter and then pervades all the suggestions and discussions which follow. The authors experience of having taught and observed hundreds of mathematics lessons is distilled into the essence of primary mathematics teaching."Dr Marcus Witt, Senior Lecturer in Primary and Early Years Mathematics Education, University of the West of England, UK Offers 176 ideas for teaching primary mathematics - adaptable for use within different areas of mathematics and for different ages. Tackling children's misconceptions in each topic area and differentiation through open-ended tasks and elements of choice, this book encourages you to think about the teaching of the primary mathematics curriculum. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 32.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Success Publications Pte Ltd
ISBN 10: 9814030279 ISBN 13: 9789814030274
Seller: BOOK POINT PTE LTD, SINGAPORE, Singapore
Condition: Used.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 323 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 49.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 7538555552 ISBN 13: 9787538555554
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. Pub Date: 2011 Jun Pages: 124 Language: English Publisher: Jilin Publishing Group. Northern Women and Children Publishing House Primary Mathematics exam prerequisite: Grade 2 (Vol.1) go-between. summed up the whole unit knowledge points; leak. to explain the whole unit knowledge difficulty; Watch test sites. parse the whole unit involved in the test sites. Like palm size. it is as comprehensive as the database. it is to learn to become happy. it makes the problem easier. Contents: .
Language: English
Published by Continuum 2005-01-01, 2005
ISBN 10: 0826472591 ISBN 13: 9780826472595
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 46.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, Milton Keynes, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. If you are teaching or learning to teach primary mathematics, this is the toolkit to support you! Not only does it cover the essential knowledge and understanding that you and your pupils need to know, it also offers 176 great ideas for teaching primary mathematics - adaptable for use within different areas of mathematics and for different ages and abilities.Tackling childrens misconceptions in each topic area and differentiation through open-ended tasks and elements of choice, the book encourages you to think deeply about the teaching of the primary mathematics curriculum. The classroom activities, which are simple to resource and use, support you in meeting the Teachers Standards securely and encourage children to:Think deeply about mathematics and to challenge themselvesDevelop mathematical independenceEngage in mathematical talkWork collaboratively with others to further understanding Whether you are just getting started in your teaching career or more experienced you will find a wealth of innovative activities to support you in teaching primary mathematics in effective and creative ways."This book is an absolute must for every primary teacher. The perfect blend of subject knowledge, common misconceptions, pupil activities and self-assessment questions will support all those who are feeling slightly less than confident about teaching a mathematical topic."Sue Davis, Primary PGCE Course Leader and Lecturer in Mathematics Education, University of Leicester, UK"This book has the conversational style of an excellent mentor and/or tutor of primary mathematics. It offers advice and guidance on how to be an effective teacher of mathematics whilst still drawing the readers attention to the importance of developing good subject knowledge, and how this can be addressed. This is an all encompassing text for any student or teacher of mathematics and will feature on my highly recommended reading list."Paula Stone, Senior Lecturer Primary Education (Mathematics), Canterbury Christ Church University, UK"This book is ideal for student and practicing teachers alike. This book stands out from other texts I have used as there is an extremely helpful section at the end of each chapter which provides suggested classroom activities with associated learning objectives for each area of mathematics. As a final year student, I only wish this book had been available to me at the beginning of my course!"Shelley Rogers, Student Teacher, University of Chichester, UK"This book approaches the teaching of primary mathematics with a clear ethos, which is explained in the first chapter and then pervades all the suggestions and discussions which follow. The authors experience of having taught and observed hundreds of mathematics lessons is distilled into the essence of primary mathematics teaching."Dr Marcus Witt, Senior Lecturer in Primary and Early Years Mathematics Education, University of the West of England, UK Offers 176 ideas for teaching primary mathematics - adaptable for use within different areas of mathematics and for different ages. Tackling children's misconceptions in each topic area and differentiation through open-ended tasks and elements of choice, this book encourages you to think about the teaching of the primary mathematics curriculum. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Condition: New. Offers 176 ideas for teaching primary mathematics - adaptable for use within different areas of mathematics and for different ages. Tackling children s misconceptions in each topic area and differentiation through open-ended tasks and elements of choice, th.
Published by Sichuan Publishing Group. World Press Pub. Date: 2
ISBN 10: 7806248994 ISBN 13: 9787806248997
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
Soft cover. Condition: New. Language:Chinese.Author:ZHONG BO.Binding:Soft cover.Publisher:Sichuan Publishing Group. World Press Pub. Date: 2.
Published by World Press Sichuan Publishing Group Pub. Date :20
ISBN 10: 7806249001 ISBN 13: 9787806249000
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
Soft cover. Condition: New. Language:Chinese.Author:ZHONG BO.Binding:Soft cover.Publisher:World Press Sichuan Publishing Group Pub. Date :20.
Published by World Press Sichuan Publishing Group Pub. Date :20
ISBN 10: 7806249044 ISBN 13: 9787806249048
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
Soft cover. Condition: New. Language:Chinese.Author:ZHONG BO.Binding:Soft cover.Publisher:World Press Sichuan Publishing Group Pub. Date :20.
Published by World Press Sichuan Publishing Group Pub. Date :20
ISBN 10: 7806249036 ISBN 13: 9787806249031
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
Soft cover. Condition: New. Language:Chinese.Author:ZHONG BO.Binding:Soft cover.Publisher:World Press Sichuan Publishing Group Pub. Date :20.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 753925999X ISBN 13: 9787539259994
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. Pub Date: 2011. Pages: 249 Language: Chinese Publisher: Jiangxi Education Press primary school mathematics learning essential tool: the Primary Mathematics basics a pass (color version) on content selection and the problem of design carefully selected by examination requirements. scientific design. tracking exam trends. in line with the law of students learning. learning for the strengthening of the system of knowledge. Has a very important significance. Primary school mathematics .
Language: English
Published by Mcgraw-Hill Publishing Company Mai 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0335247024 ISBN 13: 9780335247028
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Whether you are just getting started in your teaching career or more experienced you will find a wealth of innovative activities to support you in teaching primary mathematics in effective and creative ways.