Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1794. Having left his lover in Tuscany, Pearce unknowingly delivers a letter promoting shady Admiral Hotham and finds he has endangered those closest to him. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Allison & Busby, Limited, 2014
ISBN 10: 0749016779 ISBN 13: 9780749016777
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Allison & Busby, Limited, 2014
ISBN 10: 0749016779 ISBN 13: 9780749016777
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Allison & Busby, Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 0749014253 ISBN 13: 9780749014254
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Allison & Busby, Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 0749014253 ISBN 13: 9780749014254
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Allison & Busby, Limited, 2014
ISBN 10: 0749016779 ISBN 13: 9780749016777
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Globe Pequot Press, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 149306181X ISBN 13: 9781493061815
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. 1794: The Mediterranean is proving dangerous waters for John Pearce and his Pelicans. Having left his lover, Emily, the wife of his mortal enemy Ralph Barclay, in the Tuscan port of Leghorn, Pearce is detained in Naples. When he unknowingly delivers a letter promoting the shady and incompetent Admiral Hotham, Pearce finds himself entangled in a political plot that soon puts those closest to him at peril.When reunited with Emily, John Pearce faces a losing battle to maintain her reputation. Emily sees no future for herself with Pearce and leaves while he is conveying private letters for Horatio Nelson to the British Ambassador, Sir William Hamilton. Learning of her departure, Pearce sets off in pursuit. At the same time, he takes on a superior Barbary corsairs force that has targeted the merchant ship on which Emily is traveling, the Sandown Castle.Outgunned by a barbaric opponent, John Pearce's chances of survival-and those of Emily and Pearce's crew-are dubious. And even if they can win this fierce battle, another threat looms on the horizon, as Pearce is not the only one chasing Emily. Ralph Barclay has learned of his wife's desertion and is on his way to recapture her.
Language: English
Published by Globe Pequot Publishing Group Inc, 2023
ISBN 10: 149306181X ISBN 13: 9781493061815
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Globe Pequot Press, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 149306181X ISBN 13: 9781493061815
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. 1794: The Mediterranean is proving dangerous waters for John Pearce and his Pelicans. Having left his lover, Emily, the wife of his mortal enemy Ralph Barclay, in the Tuscan port of Leghorn, Pearce is detained in Naples. When he unknowingly delivers a letter promoting the shady and incompetent Admiral Hotham, Pearce finds himself entangled in a political plot that soon puts those closest to him at peril.When reunited with Emily, John Pearce faces a losing battle to maintain her reputation. Emily sees no future for herself with Pearce and leaves while he is conveying private letters for Horatio Nelson to the British Ambassador, Sir William Hamilton. Learning of her departure, Pearce sets off in pursuit. At the same time, he takes on a superior Barbary corsairs force that has targeted the merchant ship on which Emily is traveling, the Sandown Castle.Outgunned by a barbaric opponent, John Pearce's chances of survival-and those of Emily and Pearce's crew-are dubious. And even if they can win this fierce battle, another threat looms on the horizon, as Pearce is not the only one chasing Emily. Ralph Barclay has learned of his wife's desertion and is on his way to recapture her.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 1794: The Mediterranean is proving dangerous waters for John Pearce and his Pelicans. Having left his lover, Emily, the wife of his mortal enemy Ralph Barclay, in the Tuscan port of Leghorn, Pearce is detained in Naples. When he unknowingly delivers a letter promoting the shady and incompetent Admiral Hotham, Pearce finds himself entangled in a political plot that soon puts those closest to him at peril.When reunited with Emily, John Pearce faces a losing battle to maintain her reputation. Emily sees no future for herself with Pearce and leaves while he is conveying private letters for Horatio Nelson to the British Ambassador, Sir William Hamilton. Learning of her departure, Pearce sets off in pursuit. At the same time, he takes on a superior Barbary corsairs force that has targeted the merchant ship on which Emily is traveling, the Sandown Castle.Outgunned by a barbaric opponent, John Pearces chances of survivaland those of Emily and Pearces creware dubious. And even if they can win this fierce battle, another threat looms on the horizon, as Pearce is not the only one chasing Emily. Ralph Barclay has learned of his wifes desertion and is on his way to recapture her. 1794: Stationed in the Mediterranean, John Pearce finds himself entangled in a political plot and fighting against a superior force of Barbary corsairs. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: NEW.
Language: English
Published by Globe Pequot Publishing Group Inc, 2023
ISBN 10: 149306181X ISBN 13: 9781493061815
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by McBooks Press 3/1/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 149306181X ISBN 13: 9781493061815
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Divided Command. Book.
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDITION.1ST.PRINTING.NEAR FINE HARDBACK IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAPPER.41.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2023. Paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Allison & Busby Ltd, London, 2013
ISBN 10: 0749014253 ISBN 13: 9780749014254
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Black Cloth Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Tenth in the series of nautical stories featuring Lieutenant John Pearce, by historical novelist David Donachie (1944-2023). 319pp. Tiny creases to two page corners, otherwise near fine copy with no inscriptions. Unclipped DJ has minor edgewear, otherwise near fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by McBooks Press 2023-03-01, 2023
ISBN 10: 149306181X ISBN 13: 9781493061815
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Magna Large Print Books, 2014
ISBN 10: 0750539437 ISBN 13: 9780750539432
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Magna Large Print Books, 2014
ISBN 10: 0750539437 ISBN 13: 9780750539432
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 17.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.87 inches. In Stock.