Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691025177 ISBN 13: 9780691025179
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 131 pages. This is #39 in the Mathematical Notes series. ; 6 x 9 1/4 ".
Paperback. First edition. Near Fine/Wraps (15576) Near fine and unused in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean and tight. . 131.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691025177 ISBN 13: 9780691025179
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Text clean and solid; MN-39; 9 X 6 X 0.32 inches; 138 pages.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0691025177 ISBN 13: 9780691025179
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Softcover has very slight signs of edge and corner wear, creased bottom corners, small tear on fore-edge of back cover and orange stains on front and back. Waterstains through half-title and title pages, last page and BEP, otherwise pages are clean and tight throughout. Small bookshop sticker on rear cover. Bottom corners of early and last pages are very lightly worn and creased. Includes bibliographical references and index. T. Used.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691025177 ISBN 13: 9780691025179
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:0691025177.
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691025177 ISBN 13: 9780691025179
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. ISBN 0691025177. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight spine fade. No statement of later printing on copyright page.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0691025177 ISBN 13: 9780691025179
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Paper cover with very slight signs of corner wear and contents in very good clean condition. T. Used.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1990
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 131pp.incl.index; SC burntyellow w/blk.; slight rub w/sun on spine; clean,tight pgs. "The goal of this work is to study the representations of reductive Lie groups which occur in the space of smooth functions on an indefinite symmetric space." isbn 0691025177 (2).
Language: English
Published by Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691025177 ISBN 13: 9780691025179
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Softcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 22 BIE 9780691025179 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0691025177 ISBN 13: 9780691025179
Paperback. Condition: Good. Type: Book N.B. Small plain label to inside front cover. Half title page marked.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 131 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press., 1990
ISBN 10: 0691025177 ISBN 13: 9780691025179
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, Germany
kartoniert kartoniert. Condition: Sehr gut. 131 Seiten, mit Abbildungen, Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 208.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691608326 ISBN 13: 9780691608327
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691636796 ISBN 13: 9780691636795
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691608326 ISBN 13: 9780691608327
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The theory of D-modules deals with the algebraic aspects of differential equations. These are particularly interesting on homogeneous manifolds, since the infinitesimal action of a Lie algebra consists of differential operators. Hence, it is possible to attach geometric invariants, like the support and the characteristic variety, to representations of Lie groups. By considering D-modules on flag varieties, one obtains a simple classification of all irreducible admissible representations of reductive Lie groups. On the other hand, it is natural to study the representations realized by functions on pseudo-Riemannian symmetric spaces, i.e., spherical representations. The problem is then to describe the spherical representations among all irreducible ones, and to compute their multiplicities. This is the goal of this work, achieved fairly completely at least for the discrete series representations of reductive symmetric spaces. The book provides a general introduction to the theory of D-modules on flag varieties, and it describes spherical D-modules in terms of a cohomological formula. Using microlocalization of representations, the author derives a criterion for irreducibility.The relation between multiplicities and singularities is also discussed at length. Originally published in 1990. The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691608326 ISBN 13: 9780691608327
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The theory of D-modules deals with the algebraic aspects of differential equations. These are particularly interesting on homogeneous manifolds, since the infinitesimal action of a Lie algebra consists of differential operators. Hence, it is possible to attach geometric invariants, like the support and the characteristic variety, to representations of Lie groups. By considering D-modules on flag varieties, one obtains a simple classification of all irreducible admissible representations of reductive Lie groups. On the other hand, it is natural to study the representations realized by functions on pseudo-Riemannian symmetric spaces, i.e., spherical representations. The problem is then to describe the spherical representations among all irreducible ones, and to compute their multiplicities. This is the goal of this work, achieved fairly completely at least for the discrete series representations of reductive symmetric spaces. The book provides a general introduction to the theory of D-modules on flag varieties, and it describes spherical D-modules in terms of a cohomological formula. Using microlocalization of representations, the author derives a criterion for irreducibility.The relation between multiplicities and singularities is also discussed at length. Originally published in 1990. The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691608326 ISBN 13: 9780691608327
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - The theory of D-modules deals with the algebraic aspects of differential equations. These are particularly interesting on homogeneous manifolds, since the infinitesimal action of a Lie algebra consists of differential operators. Hence, it is possible to attach geometric invariants, like the support and the characteristic variety, to representations of Lie groups. By considering D-modules on flag varieties, one obtains a simple classification of all irreducible admissible representations of reductive Lie groups. On the other hand, it is natural to study the representations realized by functions on pseudo-Riemannian symmetric spaces, i.e., spherical representations. The problem is then to describe the spherical representations among all irreducible ones, and to compute their multiplicities. This is the goal of this work, achieved fairly completely at least for the discrete series representations of reductive symmetric spaces. The book provides a general introduction to the theory of D-modules on flag varieties, and it describes spherical D-modules in terms of a cohomological formula. Using microlocalization of representations, the author derives a criterion for irreducibility. The relation between multiplicities and singularities is also discussed at length.Originally published in 1990.The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691636796 ISBN 13: 9780691636795
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. The theory of D-modules deals with the algebraic aspects of differential equations. These are particularly interesting on homogeneous manifolds, since the infinitesimal action of a Lie algebra consists of differential operators. Hence, it is possible to attach geometric invariants, like the support and the characteristic variety, to representations of Lie groups. By considering D-modules on flag varieties, one obtains a simple classification of all irreducible admissible representations of reductive Lie groups. On the other hand, it is natural to study the representations realized by functions on pseudo-Riemannian symmetric spaces, i.e., spherical representations. The problem is then to describe the spherical representations among all irreducible ones, and to compute their multiplicities. This is the goal of this work, achieved fairly completely at least for the discrete series representations of reductive symmetric spaces. The book provides a general introduction to the theory of D-modules on flag varieties, and it describes spherical D-modules in terms of a cohomological formula. Using microlocalization of representations, the author derives a criterion for irreducibility.The relation between multiplicities and singularities is also discussed at length. Originally published in 1990. The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691636796 ISBN 13: 9780691636795
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. The theory of D-modules deals with the algebraic aspects of differential equations. These are particularly interesting on homogeneous manifolds, since the infinitesimal action of a Lie algebra consists of differential operators. Hence, it is possible to attach geometric invariants, like the support and the characteristic variety, to representations of Lie groups. By considering D-modules on flag varieties, one obtains a simple classification of all irreducible admissible representations of reductive Lie groups. On the other hand, it is natural to study the representations realized by functions on pseudo-Riemannian symmetric spaces, i.e., spherical representations. The problem is then to describe the spherical representations among all irreducible ones, and to compute their multiplicities. This is the goal of this work, achieved fairly completely at least for the discrete series representations of reductive symmetric spaces. The book provides a general introduction to the theory of D-modules on flag varieties, and it describes spherical D-modules in terms of a cohomological formula. Using microlocalization of representations, the author derives a criterion for irreducibility.The relation between multiplicities and singularities is also discussed at length. Originally published in 1990. The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691636796 ISBN 13: 9780691636795
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. D-Modules and Spherical Representations | Frédéric V. Bien | Buch | Einband - fest (Hardcover) | Englisch | 2016 | Princeton University Press | EAN 9780691636795 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691636796 ISBN 13: 9780691636795
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - The theory of D-modules deals with the algebraic aspects of differential equations. These are particularly interesting on homogeneous manifolds, since the infinitesimal action of a Lie algebra consists of differential operators. Hence, it is possible to attach geometric invariants, like the support and the characteristic variety, to representations of Lie groups. By considering D-modules on flag varieties, one obtains a simple classification of all irreducible admissible representations of reductive Lie groups. On the other hand, it is natural to study the representations realized by functions on pseudo-Riemannian symmetric spaces, i.e., spherical representations. The problem is then to describe the spherical representations among all irreducible ones, and to compute their multiplicities. This is the goal of this work, achieved fairly completely at least for the discrete series representations of reductive symmetric spaces. The book provides a general introduction to the theory of D-modules on flag varieties, and it describes spherical D-modules in terms of a cohomological formula. Using microlocalization of representations, the author derives a criterion for irreducibility. The relation between multiplicities and singularities is also discussed at length.Originally published in 1990.The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.