Codebreakers Comprehensive History Secret by Kahn David (27 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (27)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner (edition Revised ed.) 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 20.56

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Revised ed. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1967

    0025604600 / 9780025604605

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 20.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 21.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 22.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 22.29

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.22

    £ 3.52 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Revised ed. Used - Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.22

    £ 4.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Clean Pages. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, U.S.A.Vintage Books and Fine Art

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 20.08

    £ 6.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Quarter black cloth. Square tight binding. Clean interior. Just a touch of edge wear. Mild rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket. Presents handsomely in archival mylar. Signed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, U.S.A.3rd St. Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.17

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner, Q5 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, U.S.A.Last Exit Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 30.86

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Charles A. Scribners, New York. 1996. 1200 pgs. Illustrated with black and white photo plates. Revised Edition. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in 1/2 cloth boards with titles present to the spine. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight a

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 38.62

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No markings. Dust jacket in a protective cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 36.30

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.17

    £ 21.60 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The jacket is shelf rubbed with light creasing around the edges. The boards have little edge wear. The binding is secure. No ink inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellophane. Thick and heavy book, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 42.50

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 47.04

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Simon and Schuster 1997

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Greener Books, London, United KingdomGreener Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 42.26

    £ 15.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Boodle Books, Millmerran, AustraliaBoodle Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 35.36

    £ 27.75 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. THE COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF SECRET COMMYUNICATION FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO THE INTERNET.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 49.43

    £ 14.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.

  • Published by The MacMillan Company, New York 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 37.07

    £ 5.62 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 1164 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on blue cloth spine. Binding lightly soiled. Previous owner's name stamp on rear paste-down. DJ moderately soiled w/ approx. 1/2" closed tear to top edge of spine. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents v

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Arete Books, Melbourne, AustraliaArete Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 40.80

    £ 35.25 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

  • Published by The MacMillan Company, New York 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 40.94

    £ 5.62 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 1164 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on blue cloth spine. Binding lightly soiled. DJ moderately soiled. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents very nice.

  • Published by The MacMillan Company, New York 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 40.94

    £ 5.62 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 1164 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on blue cloth spine. Binding lightly soiled. DJ moderately soiled. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents very nice.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 77.70

    £ 5.21 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Language: English

    Published by Simon & Schuster, United States, New York 1997

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 85.00

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The magnificent, unrivaled history of codes and ciphershow they're made, how they're broken, and the many and fascinating roles they've played since the dawn of civilization in war, business, diplomacy, and espionageupdated with a new chapter on computer cryptography and the Ultra secret. Man has

  • Language: English

    Published by Simon & Schuster UK|Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 63.91

    £ 42.33 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Gebunden. Condition: New. The magnificent, unrivaled history of codes and ciphers-how they re made, how they re broken, and the many and fascinating roles they ve played since the dawn of civilization in war, business, diplomacy, and espionage-updated with a new chapter on computer .

  • Language: English

    Published by Simon & Schuster UK, Scribner 1996

    0684831309 / 9780684831305

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 80.78

    £ 58.98 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - The magnificent, unrivaled history of codes and ciphers-how they're made, how they're broken, and the many and fascinating roles they've played since the dawn of civilization in war, business, diplomacy, and espionage-updated with a new chapter on computer cryptography and the Ultra secret.Man has

  • More images

    Published by New York: The Macmillan Company 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Time Tested Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 57.93

    £ 4.92 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition stated. Very good, if not very good plus or near fine hardback in very good, if not very good plus or near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Book has light, if not very light bumps to upper fore-edge corner of rear cover and to front cove