Codebreakers Comprehensive History Secret by Kahn David (27 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 20.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Revised ed. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.22
£ 3.52 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Revised ed. Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.22
£ 4.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Clean Pages. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, U.S.A.Vintage Books and Fine Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.08
£ 6.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Quarter black cloth. Square tight binding. Clean interior. Just a touch of edge wear. Mild rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket. Presents handsomely in archival mylar. Signed.

- Hardcover
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, U.S.A.3rd St. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.

- Hardcover
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.86
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Charles A. Scribners, New York. 1996. 1200 pgs. Illustrated with black and white photo plates. Revised Edition. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in 1/2 cloth boards with titles present to the spine. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight a…nd solid, boards clean with no wear present. The magnificent, unrivaled history of codes and ciphershow they're made, how they're broken, and the many and fascinating roles they've played since the dawn of civilization in war, business, diplomacy, and espionage. Man has created codes to keep secrets and has broken codes to learn those secrets since the time of the Pharaohs. For 4,000 years, fierce battles have been waged between codemakers and codebreakers, and the story of these battles is civilization's secret history, the hidden account of how wars were won and lost, diplomatic intrigues foiled, business secrets stolen, governments ruined, computers hacked. From the XYZ Affair to the Dreyfus Affair, from the Gallic War to the Persian Gulf, from Druidic runes and the kaballah to outer space, from the Zimmermann telegram to Enigma to the Manhattan Project, codebreaking has shaped the course of human events to an extent beyond any easy reckoning. Once a government monopoly, cryptology today touches everybody. It secures the Internet, keeps e-mail private, maintains the integrity of cash machine transactions, and scrambles TV signals on unpaid-for channels. David Kahn's The Codebreakers takes the measure of what codes and codebreaking have meant in human history in a single comprehensive account, astonishing in its scope and enthralling in its execution. Hailed upon first publication as a book likely to become the definitive work of its kind, The Codebreakers has more than lived up to that prediction: it remains unsurpassed. The Codebreakers is the skeleton key to a thousand thrilling true stories of intrigue, mystery, and adventure. It is a masterpiece of the historian's art. ; 6.125 X 2.4 X 9.25 inches; 1200 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No markings. Dust jacket in a protective cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.30
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 21.60 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The jacket is shelf rubbed with light creasing around the edges. The boards have little edge wear. The binding is secure. No ink inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellophane. Thick and heavy book, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK.…Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 42.50
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.04
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 42.26
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Hardcover
Seller: Boodle Books, Millmerran, AustraliaBoodle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 35.36
£ 27.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. THE COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF SECRET COMMYUNICATION FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO THE INTERNET.

- Hardcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.43
£ 14.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.07
£ 5.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 1164 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on blue cloth spine. Binding lightly soiled. Previous owner's name stamp on rear paste-down. DJ moderately soiled w/ approx. 1/2" closed tear to top edge of spine. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents v…ery nice.

- Hardcover
Seller: Arete Books, Melbourne, AustraliaArete Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 40.80
£ 35.25 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 40.94
£ 5.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 1164 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on blue cloth spine. Binding lightly soiled. DJ moderately soiled. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents very nice.
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 40.94
£ 5.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 1164 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on blue cloth spine. Binding lightly soiled. DJ moderately soiled. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents very nice.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.70
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, United States, New York 1997
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 85.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The magnificent, unrivaled history of codes and ciphershow they're made, how they're broken, and the many and fascinating roles they've played since the dawn of civilization in war, business, diplomacy, and espionageupdated with a new chapter on computer cryptography and the Ultra secret. Man has… created codes to keep secrets and has broken codes to learn those secrets since the time of the Pharaohs. For 4,000 years, fierce battles have been waged between codemakers and codebreakers, and the story of these battles is civilization's secret history, the hidden account of how wars were won and lost, diplomatic intrigues foiled, business secrets stolen, governments ruined, computers hacked. From the XYZ Affair to the Dreyfus Affair, from the Gallic War to the Persian Gulf, from Druidic runes and the kaballah to outer space, from the Zimmermann telegram to Enigma to the Manhattan Project, codebreaking has shaped the course of human events to an extent beyond any easy reckoning. Once a government monopoly, cryptology today touches everybody. It secures the Internet, keeps e-mail private, maintains the integrity of cash machine transactions, and scrambles TV signals on unpaid-for channels. David Kahn's The Codebreakers takes the measure of what codes and codebreaking have meant in human history in a single comprehensive account, astonishing in its scope and enthralling in its execution. Hailed upon first publication as a book likely to become the definitive work of its kind, The Codebreakers has more than lived up to that prediction: it remains unsurpassed. With a brilliant new chapter that makes use of previously classified documents to bring the book thoroughly up to date, and to explore the myriad ways computer codes and their hackers are changing all of our lives, The Codebreakers is the skeleton key to a thousand thrilling true stories of intrigue, mystery, and adventure. It is a masterpiece of the historian's art. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 63.91
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. The magnificent, unrivaled history of codes and ciphers-how they re made, how they re broken, and the many and fascinating roles they ve played since the dawn of civilization in war, business, diplomacy, and espionage-updated with a new chapter on computer .

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 80.78
£ 58.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - The magnificent, unrivaled history of codes and ciphers-how they're made, how they're broken, and the many and fascinating roles they've played since the dawn of civilization in war, business, diplomacy, and espionage-updated with a new chapter on computer cryptography and the Ultra secret.Man has… created codes to keep secrets and has broken codes to learn those secrets since the time of the Pharaohs. For 4,000 years, fierce battles have been waged between codemakers and codebreakers, and the story of these battles is civilization's secret history, the hidden account of how wars were won and lost, diplomatic intrigues foiled, business secrets stolen, governments ruined, computers hacked. From the XYZ Affair to the Dreyfus Affair, from the Gallic War to the Persian Gulf, from Druidic runes and the kaballah to outer space, from the Zimmermann telegram to Enigma to the Manhattan Project, codebreaking has shaped the course of human events to an extent beyond any easy reckoning. Once a government monopoly, cryptology today touches everybody. It secures the Internet, keeps e-mail private, maintains the integrity of cash machine transactions, and scrambles TV signals on unpaid-for channels. David Kahn's The Codebreakers takes the measure of what codes and codebreaking have meant in human history in a single comprehensive account, astonishing in its scope and enthralling in its execution. Hailed upon first publication as a book likely to become the definitive work of its kind, The Codebreakers has more than lived up to that prediction: it remains unsurpassed. With a brilliant new chapter that makes use of previously classified documents to bring the book thoroughly up to date, and to explore the myriad ways computer codes and their hackers are changing all of our lives, The Codebreakers is the skeleton key to a thousand thrilling true stories of intrigue, mystery, and adventure. It is a masterpiece of the historian's art.
More imagesPublished by New York: The Macmillan Company 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 57.93
£ 4.92 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition stated. Very good, if not very good plus or near fine hardback in very good, if not very good plus or near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Book has light, if not very light bumps to upper fore-edge corner of rear cover and to front cove…r at head of spine; a bookplate (5 inch by 4 inch) of previous owner on front pastedown; and additional minor, if not trivial signs of age/wear/previous use to book. Dust jacket has a light, if not very light crease running from head to heel of spine; A 2 inch closed tear to lower edge or rear spine fold; and minor additional wear to head and heel of spine, corners, edges and extremities.