hardcover. Condition: Very Good. no dust jacket as issued No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 542 p., with numerous figures, Library copy with usual marks. As library copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1085.
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. NY., Springer (2001). gr.8°. 118 figs. XVII, 542 p. Hardbound. Statistic for Biology and Health.- Like new.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780387988733.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 137.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 137.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 137.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 152.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Analysis of Multivariate Survival Data | Philip Hougaard | Taschenbuch | Statistics for Biology and Health | xvii | Englisch | 2012 | Springer | EAN 9781461270874 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 564.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 564.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Survival data or more general time-to-event data occur in many areas, including medicine, biology, engineering, economics, and demography, but previously standard methods have requested that all time variables are univariate and independent. This book extends the field by allowing for multivariate times. Applications where such data appear are survival of twins, survival of married couples and families, time to failure of right and left kidney for diabetic patients, life history data with time to outbreak of disease, complications and death, recurrent episodes of diseases and cross-over studies with time responses. As the field is rather new, the concepts and the possible types of data are described in detail and basic aspects of how dependence can appear in such data is discussed. Four different approaches to the analysis of such data are presented. The multi-state models where a life history is described as the subject moving from state to state is the most classical approach. The Markov models make up an important special case, but it is also described how easily more general models are set up and analyzed. Frailty models, which are random effects models for survival data, made a second approach, extending from the most simple shared frailty models, which are considered in detail, to models with more complicated dependence structures over individuals or over time. Marginal modelling has become a popular approach to evaluate the effect of explanatory factors in the presence of dependence, but without having specified a statistical model for the dependence. Finally, the completely non-parametric approach to bivariate censored survival data is described. This book is aimed at investigators who need to analyze multivariate survival data, but due to its focus on the concepts and the modelling aspects, it is also useful for persons interested in such data, but.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Survival data or more general time-to-event data occur in many areas, including medicine, biology, engineering, economics, and demography, but previously standard methods have requested that all time variables are univariate and independent. This book extends the field by allowing for multivariate times. Applications where such data appear are survival of twins, survival of married couples and families, time to failure of right and left kidney for diabetic patients, life history data with time to outbreak of disease, complications and death, recurrent episodes of diseases and cross-over studies with time responses. As the field is rather new, the concepts and the possible types of data are described in detail and basic aspects of how dependence can appear in such data is discussed. Four different approaches to the analysis of such data are presented. The multi-state models where a life history is described as the subject moving from state to state is the most classical approach. The Markov models make up an important special case, but it is also described how easily more general models are set up and analyzed. Frailty models, which are random effects models for survival data, made a second approach, extending from the most simple shared frailty models, which are considered in detail, to models with more complicated dependence structures over individuals or over time. Marginal modelling has become a popular approach to evaluate the effect of explanatory factors in the presence of dependence, but without having specified a statistical model for the dependence. Finally, the completely non-parametric approach to bivariate censored survival data is described. This book is aimed at investigators who need to analyze multivariate survival data, but due to its focus on the concepts and the modelling aspects, it is also useful for persons interested in such data, but.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 542 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Springer, Denmark, 2001
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 542 pages in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Bound in yellow hardcovers with purple and white titles. Lightly worn around the edges. NF. Book.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Language: English
Published by Springer New York Aug 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0387988734 ISBN 13: 9780387988733
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -There are many books covering survival data, that is data covering the time to some event. In the standard case, the event is death, but the topic is much broader. This book, however, covers the extension to multivariate survival data. In popular terms, this means everything where more than one time is involved. One such type is the survival times of several individuals, which are related in some way, and where independence cannot be assumed. Another type of data is the multiple data, where we study repeated occurrences of the same event. A further type is the times to several events for the same persons, like outbreak of disease, time to complication and death. Such types of data are only briefly covered by other books. Most of the material in this book is only available in journal papers, some of it is not available in writing at all. 564 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Springer New York Sep 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1461270871 ISBN 13: 9781461270874
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Survival data or more general time-to-event data occur in many areas, including medicine, biology, engineering, economics, and demography, but previously standard methods have requested that all time variables are univariate and independent. This book extends the field by allowing for multivariate times. As the field is rather new, the concepts and the possible types of data are described in detail. Four different approaches to the analysis of such data are presented from an applied point of view. 564 pp. Englisch.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Survival data or more general time-to-event data occur in many areas, including medicine, biology, engineering, economics, and demography, but previously standard methods have requested that all time variables are univariate and independent. This book exten.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Survival data or more general time-to-event data occur in many areas, including medicine, biology, engineering, economics, and demography, but previously standard methods have requested that all time variables are univariate and independent. This book exten.
Language: English
Published by Springer, Springer Aug 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0387988734 ISBN 13: 9780387988733
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Multivariate survival analysis is an active area of research in biostatistics and medicine. This monograph will be an essential reference for researchers and graduate students.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 564 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Springer, Springer Sep 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1461270871 ISBN 13: 9781461270874
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Multivariate survival analysis is an active area of research in biostatistics and medicine. This monograph will be an essential reference for researchers and graduate students.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 564 pp. Englisch.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 564 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 564 52:B&W 6.14 x 9.21in or 234 x 156mm (Royal 8vo) Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 564.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 564.