Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Bitter Lemon Press (edition ), 2014
ISBN 10: 1908524251 ISBN 13: 9781908524256
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bitter Lemon Press, GB, 2014
ISBN 10: 1908524251 ISBN 13: 9781908524256
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Baghdad, November 2003. The US occupation is not yet a disaster but the CPA has disbanded the Iraqi army and decimated the police in its policy of de-Ba'athification of Iraqi society. Inspector Muhsin al-Khafaji is a mid-level Iraqi cop who deserted his post back in April. Khafaji has lived long enough in pre- and post-Saddam Iraq to know that clinging on to anything but poetry and his daughter, Mrouj, is asking for trouble. Nabbed by the Americans and imprisoned in Abu Ghraib, Khafaji is offered only one way out - he has to work for the CPA to rebuild the Iraqi Police Services. But it's only after US forces take Mrouj that he figures out a way to make his collaboration palatable, and even rewarding. Soon, he is investigating the disappearance of young translators working for the US Army.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Bitter Lemon Press, GB, 2014
ISBN 10: 1908524251 ISBN 13: 9781908524256
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Baghdad, November 2003. The US occupation is not yet a disaster but the CPA has disbanded the Iraqi army and decimated the police in its policy of de-Ba'athification of Iraqi society. Inspector Muhsin al-Khafaji is a mid-level Iraqi cop who deserted his post back in April. Khafaji has lived long enough in pre- and post-Saddam Iraq to know that clinging on to anything but poetry and his daughter, Mrouj, is asking for trouble. Nabbed by the Americans and imprisoned in Abu Ghraib, Khafaji is offered only one way out - he has to work for the CPA to rebuild the Iraqi Police Services. But it's only after US forces take Mrouj that he figures out a way to make his collaboration palatable, and even rewarding. Soon, he is investigating the disappearance of young translators working for the US Army.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: New. Brand New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bitter Lemon Press, London, 2014
ISBN 10: 1908524251 ISBN 13: 9781908524256
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Baghdad, November 2003. The US occupation is not yet a disaster but the CPA has disbanded the Iraqi army and decimated the police in its de-Ba'athification policy. Inspector Khafaji is a mid-level Iraqi cop who deserted his post back in April. Khafaji has lived long enough in pre- and post-Saddam Iraq to know that clinging on to anything but poetry and his daughter, Mrouj is asking for trouble. Nabbed by the Americans and imprisoned in Abu Ghraib, Khafaji is offered one way out -- work for the CPA to rebuild the Iraqi Police Services. But it's only after US forces take Mrouj that he figures out a way to make his collaboration palatable, and even rewarding. Soon, he is investigating the disappearance of young translators working for the US Army.* A 6 x 60-minute drama adaptation also to be called Baghdad Central is set to be produced in 2018 by FremantleMedia. Watch this space for more information. * A6 x 60-minute drama adaptation also to be called Baghdad Central is set to be produced in 2018 by FremantleMedia. Watch this space for more information. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: NEW.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New. pp. 336 Illus.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 324 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.13 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. Soon after Iraq has fallen to the US army, Baghdad police inspector Khafaji is pressed into service to help rebuild a decimated Iraqi police service. He investigates the disappearance of young women translators working for the US forces. The trail leads Khafaji through battles, bars and brothels, then back to the Green Zone. Num Pages: 336 pages. BIC Classification: FF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 198 x 129 x 25. Weight in Grams: 320. . 2014. Paperback. . . . .
Condition: New. pp. 336.
Condition: New. Soon after Iraq has fallen to the US army, Baghdad police inspector Khafaji is pressed into service to help rebuild a decimated Iraqi police service. He investigates the disappearance of young women translators working for the US forces. The trail leads Khafaji through battles, bars and brothels, then back to the Green Zone. Num Pages: 336 pages. BIC Classification: FF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 198 x 129 x 25. Weight in Grams: 320. . 2014. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: New. pp. 336.
Language: English
Published by Bitter Lemon Press 2014-02-20, 2014
ISBN 10: 1908524251 ISBN 13: 9781908524256
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New. In.
£ 8.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.