Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 'An instant classic, a work to rank alongside other modern masterpieces of fantasy such as Philip Pullman's His Dark Materials series or Susanna Clarke's Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell. Everything fantasy should be: original, magical, well read, compelling' Guardian 'MIND-BLOWING' LAINI TAYLOR 'ASTOUNDING' FRANCIS SPUFFORD 'GORGEOUSLY WRITTEN' DEBORAH HARKNESS _______ Taryn Cornick barely remembers the family library. Since her sister was murdered, she's forgotten so much. Now it's all coming back. The fire. The thief. The scroll box. People are asking questions about the library. Questions that might relate to her sister's murder. And something called The Absolute Book. A book in which secrets are written - and which everyone believes only she can find. They insist Taryn be the hunter. But she knows the truth. She is the hunted . . . The Absolute Book is a tale of sisters, ancient blood, a forgotten library, murder, revenge and a book that might just have the answer to everything. _______ 'Astonishing. Gripping. Hugely ambitious. An extraordinary conclusion. Admire the sheer scope and grandeur' DAILY MAIL 'A marvellous argument for stories. There are Norse gods, references to Merlin, a tour through purgatory and a strange parallel world where magic is real and humans are bit players in the clash of supernatural realms. Bewitching' THE TIMES 'Contains multitudes, spanning the geographies of Canada, Britain and New Zealand; the cosmologies of fairies, demons and angels; and the genres of thriller, domestic realism and epic fantasy . . . I'm in awe of it' NEW YORK TIMES Review of Books 'Intricately plotted and gorgeously written, THE ABSOLUTE BOOK has something for everyone . . . Here is a cinematic tale that is by turns dark and dreamlike, yet ultimately hopeful' DEBORAH HARKNESS, author of A DISCOVERY OF WITCHES 'Fantastical' THE TIMES 'Savour and absorb the world Knox conjures' SUNDAY TIMES 'Gorgeous. The payoffs and reveals are mind-blowing' LAINI TAYLOR, author of DAUGHTER OF SMOKE AND BONE 'An angelic book, an apocalyptic book, an astounding book' FRANCIS SPUFFORD. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Good condition, mild wear Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph 18/03/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Limited, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Limited, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Condition: Very Good. 1779817153. 5/26/2026 5:39:13 PM.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph 18/03/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo. [X];627 Page's. A Fine copy in like-wise Fine dust-wrapper. Free from any mark's, book-plate's, inscription's, under-lining, etc. The Dust-wrapper (£14.99) has NOT been price clipped. No sunning to any part of the book. (Not left in sunlight to fade).
Couverture souple. Condition: Tres bon. Michael Joseph Ltd collection , 2021. 1 volume format In-8 très bon.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First U.K Edition. No. 225 of 1,000 copies signed by the author. Black boards with intricate green decoration to covers, and gold lettering at spine. All edges sprayed light green with dark green botanical design at text block edge. Boards very good with gentle shelf wear, else fine. Spine square. Binding nice. Dust jacket protected in Mylar. Pages clean and bright. Text unmarked. Signed.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph (Penguin Books) in association with Goldsboro Books, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition Thus, Limited, Signed. First UK edition, hardcover with decorative sprayed edge treatment, signed by Knox and marked as limited no. 173/1500 on the title page, the book has a shallow skew to the binding, light bumps to the spine ends, and a touch of smudging to the head and tail edges of the text block. Overall, this is a solid, bright, Very Good+ copy in an unclipped, Near Fine dust jacket, which has a hint of wear to the spine ends, as well as some faint rubbing to the covers, and is wrapped in Mylar.
Language: English
Published by London: Michael Joseph, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: Peter Scott, Portslade, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
First edition. Hardcover. Limited Edition. No.1294 of 1500 numbered copies signed by the Author. Green dyed edges decorated on fore-edge. 628pp. Fine in dustwrapper.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Black boards with gilt titles. Clean pages. Firm binding. 4th print. Signed by the author to a book plate to the front end page. Jacket is not price clipped. Professional seller. All pictures are of the actual book that is for sale. Books are dispatched in cardboard packaging and dust jackets are placed in removable protective covers. Signed By Author.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Limited Edition. As brand new. Book no 454 out of 1500 limited edition. Signed by author to tipped-in page - no inscription. Sprayed edges. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: As New. 1st UK Edition. Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in our purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy in 'as new' condition. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 628 pages. The epic fantasy/mystery novel by the imaginative New Zealand author.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: AMADEUSBOOKS, DIBDEN PURLIEU, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Published In 2021 : 1st. UK Edition : Michael Joseph Publishing : This Is A Thick & Heavy Hardback : Overall , A Very Nice Book :
Published by Michael Joseph, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 640 pages. 9.37x6.42x1.73 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph / Penguin Group / Random House, London, 2019
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Jacket by Lucy Rose Cartwright (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, first impression with '001' on copyright page. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, IN THIN BLACK PEN, WITHOUT DEDICATION, ON 'SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR' PAGE. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners bery slightly bruised, 'signed copy' sticker to front jacket, some very faint dents to front jacket, not price clipped (£14.99), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and almost square, overall a vg+ copy. 628pp, illustrated endpapers. Taryn Cornick barely remembers the family library. Since her sister was murdered, she's forgotten so much. Now it's all coming back. The fire. The thief. The scroll box. People are asking questions about the library. Questions that might relate to her sister's murder. And something called The Absolute Book. A book in which secrets are written and which everyone believes only she can find. They insist Taryn be the hunter. But she knows the truth. She is the hunted. Scarce signed. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph Limited, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 0241473926 ISBN 13: 9780241473924
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Brand New. First Edition / Fourth Print (number line on copyright page 004). Hardback copy in black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 367pp. Pictorial endpapers. Signed by author in black ink to official bookplate pasted to half title page. (52/7). Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First UK edition-first printing. Fine condition. Michael Joseph, 2021. First UK edition-first printing (1). The book is Signed by the Author on the title page. Black hardback (gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the edges of the cover) with Dj (twos mall nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. The book is as new with a small ink mark on the outer edges of the pages. 631pp. Price un-clipped. A collectable signed first edition. Signed by Author.
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 640 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.