Zalmai (47 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 4.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] First edition.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Oblong hardback book (not paginated)illustrated with black and white photographs taken by the author. Boards show light rubbing. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Base2-BS-6-Middle-Flat) rareviewbooks.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Zalmai's extraordinary and unforgettable photographs capture the slow, distressing drift of exile and dispossession. 'Eclipse' documents a journey through ambiguous territories--from Cuba to India, Mali to the Philippines, Indonesia to Egypt, and a return to his native Afghanistan. A searc…h for place by a new photographic talent from Afghanistan. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.86
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: New. First Edition; First Printing. Brand New book sealed in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. Flawless and in perfect condition. ; In "Silent Exodus," Kabul-born, Switzerland-based photographer Ahad Zalmai chronicles the plight of Iraqi refugees in Syria, Jordan and Lebanon. Introduction by Khaled Hoss…eini, author of "The Kite Runner". ; 6.3 X 0.37 X 7.86 inches; 96 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Oblong small quarto, printed paper covered boards, about 200 pp., color photos throughout With a foreword by Ruud Lubbers, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. And an Essay by Ron Moreau.

- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.21
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, United KingdomRichard Thornton Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. This is a Very Good Copy of this Hardcover book in original cloth in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with one small closed tear to the for-edge of the upper cover.Boards have become sligthly bent in appearance.This copy has NO previous owner's names or ins…criptions present.The book was acquired from the offices of a Major London Publishing company which produces Photographic Magazines and this copy has it's original publisher's review copy notice laid in.Complete with 70 duotone photographs.4to First Edition 1st Impression.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.43
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: New.
IN SMALL THINGS REMEMBERED THE EARLY YEARS OF US-AFGHAN RELATIONS
Hillary Rodham Clinton, Zalmai Rassoul, Stuart Holliday, Curtis Sandberg, et al
Published by Meridian International Center 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good paperback about 8½x10 inches with previous owner's note on Clinton's "message." 52 pages. Illustrated with political/historical photos ; BPL OVR43; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 52 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Dread and Dreams. Book.
IN SMALL THINGS REMEMBERED: THE EARLY YEARS OF US-AFGHAN RELATIONS
Hillary Rodham Clinton, Zalmai Rassoul, Stuart Holliday, Curtis Sandberg, et al
Published by Meridian International Center
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: As New. Like New condition. (US history, middle east, foreign relations, US-afghan relations) A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. original laminated hardcover, illustrated, pages, a fine clean copy. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B239.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.45
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 19.98
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:9781931788496.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.41
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition stated 2002, first printing, no previous printings listed. Published by Umbrage Editions. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, n…o bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ new, bright and shiny, no edgewear, no tears, no chips, not clipped. Oblong 4to, 112 pages, 75 photographic plates. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 38.41
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in blue cloth with white lettering. No dust jacket, as issued.

- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.34
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Original black cloth, dust jacket, oblong, circa 22,5x30,5cm.; Still shrink wrapped.

Une vie d'Afghanistan: Entretiens avec Sébastien Brabant, Marc Hecker, Paul Presset (French Edition)
- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.79
£ 14.85 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.

- Softcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.12
£ 14.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phototitles Limited, Market Rasen, LINCS, United KingdomPhototitles Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.00
£ 27.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. For more than a quarter of a century, Afghanistan has been ravaged by war, drought, and famine. In this magnificent volume, Zalmaï, Afghan-born photographer, returns after twenty-three years in exile to rediscover his homeland at a crucial moment of transition. Working in rich color, and frequently usi…ng a panoramic format that embraces the vastness of the sky and sand, Zalmaï immerses us in the ravaged landscape and the bustle of reconstruction. My project tries to capture the resilience of a people who have rarely known peace, their optimism in the face of overwhelming odds and the very real worry that the country remains on a knife-edge and could easily slip back into a nightmare from which it is still trying to escape.

- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.74
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. [s.l.] : Aperture, 2004. Hardcover 128 pp. English text. Condition as new. - For more than a quarter of a century, Afghanistan has been ravaged by war, drought and famine. In this magnificent volume, Afghan-born photographer Zalmai returns home after 23 years in exile to rediscover his homeland at a crucial mo…ment of transition. Working in rich color, and frequently using a panoramic format that embraces the vastness of the sky and sand, Zalmai immerses us in the ravaged landscape and the bustle of reconstruction. "My project tries to capture the resilience of a people who have rarely known peace, their optimism in the face of overwhelming odds and the very real worry that the country remains on a knife-edge and could easily slip back into a nightmare from which it is still trying to escape." Photographer Zalmaï fled his native Kabul with his brother at the age of 15 upon the Soviet invasion. Long after becoming a citizen of Switzerland and an estimable freelancer, he recently returned to Afghanistan for the third time (officially to document the country post-9/11 for a U.S. magazine) to find his subjects instilled with "an incredible life force that had survived despite everything." This dynamic yet sobering book features 80 full-color and five duotone images. Set generously within the 11¾"×8-5/8" pages, the reproductions powerfully excerpt life amidst reconstruction in Afghanistan following the fall of the Taliban, the installment of a transitional government and the return of more than three million Afghan refugees. Using color film (as he writes in his preface, "war drains the color out of life"), Zalmaï documented the daily struggles of the Afghan people against the omnipresence of international politics with a tenebrous but fond lens. His photos of markets, schools, destroyed villages, Afghanistan's new leader, Hamid Karzai, among cohorts in various meetings, and families in transit, waiting on the borders of Pakistan, showcase a liminal state of democracy. The physical terrain is not totally unfamiliar to foreign viewers, due to the abundant media visuals internationally broadcast over the past few years, but Zalmaï's portraits of these lives are carefully wrought, displaying a poverty that, as one caption solemnly puts it, wants to be seen. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9781931788496. Keywords : PHOTOGRAPHY, Afghanistan.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.65
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.69
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by La documentation française 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, , FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.74
£ 24.99 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. In-8, (24x16 cm), broché, 144 pages, collection Notes et Etudes documentaires, n° 4808 ; plats légèrement défraîchis, bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Notes et études documentaires.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.44
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.97
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 267 pages. French language. 8.27x5.35x0.71 inches. In Stock.

Published by Nice non édité 1977 1977
- Softcover
Seller: La Memoire du Droit, PARIS, FranceLa Memoire du Droit
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.78
£ 22.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A4, br., (lég. fané), 758p.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.97
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 144 pages. 12.50x11.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.