World Scientific (106 results)

Unmeasured Hazards; an Analysis of the Effects of Tests of Atomic and Thermonuclear Weapons
World Federation Of Scientific Workers, World Federation Of Scientific Workers
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.80
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Unmeasured Hazards; an Analysis of the Effects of Tests of Atomic and Thermonuclear Weapons. Book.

Unmeasured Hazards; an Analysis of the Effects of Tests of Atomic and Thermonuclear Weapons
World Federation Of Scientific Workers, World Federation Of Scientific Workers
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.57
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 116p.Subjects: Virus diseases.Arthropod-borne viruses.Other names: Scientific Group on Arthropod-borne and Rodent-borne…Viral Diseases. Genre: Since. 3 Kg.

Dementia in later life: research and action, report of a WHO Scientific Group on Senile Dementia (Technical report series, 730)
World Health Organization: Scientific Group On Senile Dementia
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 74 pages. (SL#123).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.75
£ 12.05 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 116p.Subjects: Virus diseases.Arthropod-borne viruses.Other names: Scientific Group on Arthropod-borne and Rodent-borne…Viral Diseases. Genre: Since. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.26
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- First Edition
Seller: Atticus Books, Toronto, CanadaAtticus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.45
£ 3.71 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Still sealed. THIS IS A CD.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.24
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by All-World Scientific & Chemical
- Softcover
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, U.S.A.Pacific Rim Used Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Circa 1980s. 8.5 x 11 inches, All-World Scientific & Chemical Trade Catalog. 736 Good. Covers have wear and creasing. Pages have creased corners.

Language: English
Published by WORLD SCIENTIFIC PUBLISHING Co. Pie. Ltd., * * * * * 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.55
£ 11.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. B00K: Fine/As New/, $59.16 9810227043 ADVANCED CALCULUS: an INTRODUCTION to MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS * ZAIDMAN, Samuel WORLD SCIENTIFIC PUBLISHING Co. Pie. Ltd. 1997 UnStated Edition D/j + H/c Green With Small White Speckles Spine And Title In 0ff~White Letters, Clear Acetate…/Plastic Covered Dust Jacket: Fine/As New/, Slightest Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Hard Cover B00K: Fine/As New/, Slightest Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 171 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Appear To Be Lightly Viewed, Clean And Tight To The Spine, In Fine/As New/ Condition. Top Corners Are Very Lightly Bumped = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Remainder Or Other Marks. Description Applies To This B00K, Only. = This B00K Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *. WORLD SCIENTIFIC PUBLISHING Co. Pie. Ltd. B00K: Fine/As New/, 1997 (illustrator).

Unmeasured Hazards; an Analysis of the Effects of Tests of Atomic and Thermonuclear Weapons
World Federation Of Scientific Workers, World Federation Of Scientific Workers
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.57
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.93
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.93
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Unmeasured Hazards; an Analysis of the Effects of Tests of Atomic and Thermonuclear Weapons
World Federation Of Scientific Workers, World Federation Of Scientific Workers
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.45
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by World Federation of Scientific Workers, London 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.29
£ 12.37 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orig. paper wraps, staple bound. 5 pp. Some toning to wraps and pages. Fine overall.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.62
£ 8.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.

Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington 1913
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.70
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. A reflective survey of early twentiethâ'century theories about the Earthâs eventual fate, considering astronomical, physical, and geological scenarios. 14 Pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in i…ts own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: Smithsonian Institution; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Exec. Council of Gewerkschaft Wissenschaft, Berlin (GDR) 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft Cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. "Report of the International Conference of the World Federation of Scientific Workers, Berlin (GDR), 21st-23rd November 1971." 224pp. Wear to cover, creased corner. (loc 915/1).
More imagesVISIONS OF ROME Thomas Ashby Archaeologist
HODGES, Richard, Dir.Inst.of World Archaeology, & Scientific Dir.of Butrint Foundation
Language: English
Published by THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME / THE BRITISH ACADEMY, LONDON 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdombooksonlinebrighton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 20.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Thomas Ashby - also Art Historian, & served in the first Red Cross Ambulance Service WW1 etc. On his way home in 1931 he fell from a train and died. Biography / Biographies. Near Fine H/b. Book as new with no notable defect. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale f…or further details and condition. 134pp. 175x250mm. B/w illustrated- Listed Figs.

- Softcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.26
£ 17.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 44.57
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.47
£ 25.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

Shores of Knowledge: New World Discoveries And The Scientific Imagination Appleby, Joyce
Shores of Knowledge: New World Discoveries And The Scientific Imagination Appleby, Joyce
- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.12
£ 17.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.12
£ 17.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.12
£ 17.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.03
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, SG 2025
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.08
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This volume reflects on the past, present, and future of Singapore's economy and society through selected works from leading government figures, academics, and practitioners.The chapters of this volume are organised according to the different kinds of society that Singapore has become or is evolving in…to - namely, an inclusive, tech-adept, silver, sustainable, and globalised society. Part I covers Singapore's approaches to improving social mobility, as well as her unique labour model. Part II details the country's digitalisation efforts and becoming a 'Smart Nation 2.0' in the context of technological disruptions like artificial intelligence. Part III features Singapore's efforts for adapting to an ageing population, focusing on healthcare, retirement, and reimagining care for the future. Part IV details the nation's efforts in fostering sustainability on the level of the environment and the economy; renewable energy; as well as resource consumption. Part V lastly covers Singapore's status as a global city amidst a deglobalising world.This volume presents the various important dimensions to Singapore's economy, celebrating progress made as well as cutting-edge developments. Any reader invested in Singapore's continued success will find this volume relevant and timely as the country arrives at an important milestone in an unprecedented and rapidly changing world.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.83
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 250 pages. 0.54x5.98x9.02 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.81
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 250 pages. 0.68x5.98x9.02 inches. In Stock.