Language: English
Published by Granta / Viking Penguin, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0670845272 ISBN 13: 9780670845279
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Second printing of the first edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. A clean copy with price ($27.50) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. F2000A.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Quality Paperback. Condition: Near Fine (Book Condition). A very nice copy. Light sunning to cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Quality Paperback. Condition: Near Fine (Book Condition). A very nice copy. Light sunning to cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Alumni Association, 1989
ISBN 10: 0916318354 ISBN 13: 9780916318352
Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: Used: Good. Good book & jacket.
Published by Scholars Press for the American Academy of Religion, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, 1970
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. 131-224 pp. Volume XXXVIII, Number Two (June 1970). Softcover. light foxing on endpapers; cover faded.
Language: German
Published by Deutscher Industrie- und Handelstag, 1980
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert; Condition: Gut. 64 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Heft stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Stempel.). Einband leicht staubschmutzig, ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Published by Fordham University Press, NY, 1987
Seller: Reifsnyder Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Digest-Sized Magazine. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. March 1987. New.
Language: German
Published by Nicolai, Berlin, Germany/Deutschland, 1988
ISBN 10: 3875842502 ISBN 13: 9783875842500
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Werner Kattner (Layout) (illustrator). Copyright © 1988. 350 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Creased spine. Two small brown stains on first two pages.
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 350 Pp. Hardcover. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket; Small Bookseller Stamp, Berlin, On Front Free Endpaper.
Published by The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1992
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Second edition. Edited by Lilly Golden. Small quarto. 321pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket lightly rubbed. A collection of Christmas stories by a number of notable authors including Paul Auster, Ntozake Shange, Tobias Wolff, Frank O'Connor, Peter Mattheissen, Patricia Highsmith, Jane Smiley, Raymond Carver, Ann Beattie, Grace Paley, Toni Cade Bambara, and many others.
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
350 p. Hardcover with dustjacket (In good condition.).
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition (PROOF). Spine is sunned thus a near fine copy -- pale blue printed wraps. 'UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOF'. 4 pp. intro. by Rayomd Carver.
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st US printing 1982. Hardback. 21.5x14cm. xiii+313 pages. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Jacket is not torn. Front flap is not price-clipped: $14.50. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref hm. The Random Review 1982. The Year's Best Fiction, Poetry and Essays by Raymond Carver, Tobias Wolff and others. Edited by Gary Fisketjon and Jonathan Galassi. Published by Random House, New York, USA.
Nicolai, Berlin, 1988. 350 Seiten mit einigen Abbildungen, Pappband mit Schutzumschlag----Gutes Exemplar- 824 Gramm.
Language: English
Published by Printed by Deford, 1979
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Second edition. 1971 Good minus. Some underlining. Some seem from the original text. 2 volumes 1971.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691165246 ISBN 13: 9780691165240
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Nünnerich-Asmus Verlag & Media, 2021
ISBN 10: 3961761396 ISBN 13: 9783961761395
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Nun werden wir feste an unserer Auswanderersache arbeiten, in der Hoffnung, unser Ziel zu erreichen. (Brief vom 5. Mai 1941)Diese Zeile stammt aus einem der letzten von zahlreichen ueber Jahre, meist woechentlich mit den Kindern in den USA ausgetauschten Br.
Published by Grasset, 17-09-1980. In-4, br., 281 p., 1980
Tirage limité à 840 ex. sur vélin. [2794].
Language: German
Published by Nünnerich-Asmus Verlag & Media Dez 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 3961761396 ISBN 13: 9783961761395
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Nun werden wir feste an unserer Auswanderersache arbeiten, in der Hoffnung, unser Ziel zu erreichen.' (Brief vom 5. Mai 1941)Diese Zeile stammt aus einem der letzten von zahlreichen über Jahre, meist wöchentlich mit den Kindern in den USA ausgetauschten Briefen von Selma und Heinrich Wolff. Der nahezu komplett erhaltene Briefwechsel dokumentiert den Niedergang einer rheinhessischen jüdischen Familie bis hin zur Deportation und Ermordung. Er stellt ein seltenes Zeitdokument dar, das authentische Einblicke in die letzten Lebensjahre einer jüdischen Familie im Holocaust gewährt.Selma und Heinrich Wolff, eine alteingesessene jüdische Familie, die ihren Lebensunterhalt als angesehene Händler mit Wein und landwirtschaftlichen Produkten verdienten, mussten 1937 ihr Haus und später ihre Ländereien in Nackenheim/Rheinhessen verkaufen und nach Mainz in die Kaiserstraße umziehen. Sie führten mit ihren Söhnen Herbert und Helmut seit deren Emigration in die USA im April 1937 bzw. Juni 1938 einen regen Briefwechsel. Die nahezu vollständig überlieferten Briefe der Eltern an ihre Kinder verdeutlichen exemplarisch, wie sich die Lebensverhältnisse jüdischer Menschen in der Zeit der NS-Diktatur immer mehr verschlechterten. In den Briefen tritt das Alltagsleben zunehmend weiter zurück, und am Ende geht es nur noch um die Flucht ins rettende Ausland.Auch die Schicksale von Verwandten und Bekannten geraten in den Blick. Das vorliegende Buch stellt die vollständige Biografie der Familie Wolff vor und entreißt diese so dem Vergessen. Es gibt aber beispielhaft auch hunderttausenden jüdischer Familien eine Stimme.Dieser Titel ist gefördert mit Mitteln der Stiftung Rheinland-Pfalz für Kultur!
Published by Esquire Associates
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near fine at minimum (some issues fine) -- photogr. wraps. Ten issues, including the first eight, of these annual issues, from the first (1984). Contributors include leading American fiction writers of the period: John Updike, William Styron, Norman Mailer, Saul Bellow, E.L. Doctorow, Robert Stone, Don Delillo, Tobias Wolff, Richard Ford, Raymond Carver, Joyce Carol Oates, Anne Beattie, Alice Walker, Jayne Anne Phillips, James Salter, Thomas McGuane, Tim O'Brien, John Edgar Wideman, Russell Banks, Jay McInterney, Mark Leyner, David Foster Wallace, Richard Powers, et al.
Published by Feature / ICI Instituting Contemporary Idea Chicago, IL, 1988
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[32] pp.; 21.6 x 14 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Unnumbered, undated issue of Farm published circa 1988. Includes images of works by Kathe Burkhart, Jeanne Dunning, Etienne, Rene Santos, Richard Prince, Kay Rosen, B. Wurtz, Mitchell Syrop, Raymond Pettibon, Mark Kroening, Arnold Fern, Nayland Blake, David Robbins, General Idea, and Kevin Wolf with texts by Collier Schorr, Dennis Cooper, Burkhart, David Sedaris, and Richard House. Reference : "Hello, We Were Talking About Hudson" Edited by Steve Lafreniere, Chicago, IL : Soberscove Press, 2024. Good / Very Good. Moderate wear to covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
Bernard Grasset, 1980. In-4 broché (27 x 21,5 cm), 282 pages, illustré en frontispice d'un croquis de Olivier Debré et de planches photographiques hors-texte. Edition originale, celui-ci l'un des exemplaires numérotés hors-commerce sur vélin Afnor (n° 136). Très bon état.