Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company
Seller: Kollectible & Rare Books, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Shelf wear. Tanning along fore edges and pages. Rubbing and fading to boards. Bumping along edges of boards. Edges of boards are frayed. Spine creases. Fore edges are muffed. Former owner's name on flyleaf.
Published by Kennikat Press, 1966
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 127 pages. Ex-university library marks, some discoloring and wear to the covers; pages toned; a solid binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 219288.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021227005 ISBN 13: 9781021227003
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Blake. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by S.P.C.K., London, 1954
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 62pp.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Browning to rear board. No jacket.
Published by Burns Oates and Washbourne, 1943
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1943. First Edition. 57 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with faint foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Boards are notably warped. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Moderate tanning to spine. Moderate rubbing and marking all over. Moderate water staining to rear panel.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. (psychoanalysis, religious psychology) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by London: Burns Oates & Washbourne 1943., 1943
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
G+, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. 57 pp.
hardback, spine faded and nicked 57 Pages.
£ 14.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by S.P.C.K., LONDON, 1955
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. THE DUST JACKET HAS BEEN PRICE CLIPPED, IT HAS SIGNS OF WEAR AT THE EDGES, A FEW MARKS AND IT IS TANNED BUT THE PRINT IS BOLD. THE BOARDS AND SPINE ARE LIGHTLY BUMPED, RUBBED AND DISCOLOURED BUT THEY ARE FIRM AND THE PRINT ON THE SPINE IS CLEAR. TH EFFEP IS STAINED AND HAS A SMALL INK STAMP MARK. THERE IS FOXING TO THE PAGE EDGES AND THROUGHOUT INSIDE BUT THEY ARE CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Published by S.P.C.K., London, 1958
Seller: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Greenish gray cloth with gilt lettering, 198 pp, index. Original owner's receipt from W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge to California laid in. Spine slightly cocked and sunned, corners a bit chipped, minor edge wear, interior clean and unmarked. Jacket in new Brodart, a little edge wear and soiling, a few small tears along edges. A nice copy. "Man or mass? - MrWitcutt's thesis is that it is the Judaeo-Christian tradition that has preserved in the past, and will preserve in the future, man's worth as an individual. He maintains that the distinction between the Old Man and the New is fundamentally theological, and he supports his argument from a wide range of sociological and anthropological sources. "; 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.
Published by Hollis and Carter, UK, 1946
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Fair condition hard cover, with poor condition jacket, rips and chips to jacket, tanning to pages, foxing to pages, previous owner signature to inside page, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Published by Hollis and Carter, 1946
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by SPCK, 1958
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1958. First Edition. 198 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Sunning to spine. Gilt lettering is darkened. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with tears and creasing. Moderate tanning to spine.
Published by London Hollis & Carter, 1946
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, Germany
First Edition
127 SS. 8°. OLn. Rückenbeschriftung abgerieben, VDeckel mit kl. Fleck. Einband insges. etwas unfrisch. Vorsätze braunfleckig. Erste Ausgabe! Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 499 gr.
Published by SPCK, London, 1955
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor surface damage to jacket. Minimal wear to book.
Published by Burns Oates and Washbourne Ltd., 1944
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st reprint, 1944. Brick red cloth spine sunned and titling obscured. Pages age-browned, and with pencilled notes. Name on blank flyleaf. 57 pages.
Small 8vo, 127pp. Original cloth in plain dustwrapper, slightly chipped, edgeworn, and lightly foxed. Very lightly foxing on preliminaries. Rear fly leaves feature small pencil handwritten notes. A robust, very good copy. First edition.
Published by Hollis & Carter, London, 1946
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 1st edition, 8vo, 127pp, VG Copy in dust darkened and soiled DJ a little nikced and torn at extrems Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fair. No Description.
Published by Macmillan, 1958
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1st Amer ed. Very good/no DJ.
Published by Hollis & Carter,, London,, 1946
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Canada
First Edition
HC. First Edition v, 125 pp., Black cloth, red spine title label with gilt title. Laid in is a postcard of Blake's 'Vanity Fair', a drawing for 'The Pilgrim's Progress'. Partial (mildew?-)spotting on cover. Dust jacket partially sunned split in 2 halves at spine/ back panel.
Published by S.P.C.K., London, 1954
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
First Edition
Light yellow cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st ed. 62 pp.; virtually mint copy in unclipped, minimally worn jacket marred only by a few minor surface marks & merest hint of sp.darkening. Size: 14.5 Cm x 22 Cm.
Published by Burns Oates and Washbourne, 1944
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. ex-library; Some mottling to pages.