Language: English
Published by Clear Faith Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 194041430X ISBN 13: 9781940414300
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Clear Faith Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 194041430X ISBN 13: 9781940414300
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Clear Faith Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 194041430X ISBN 13: 9781940414300
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by the manual arts press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Manual Arts Press, 1922
Seller: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. Condition: Good. First edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good/No Dj, hardback, First Edition, ex-college library with usual library features. B&R-103.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1926
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Without dust jacket. First Edition. Small quarto, 9 2/3" tall, 320 pages, top fore-edge gilt, maroon cloth. A good, clean, little used (several signatures uncut) original hardcover with moderate shelf wear and fore-tips worn to board, fraying started at the ends of backstrip and light soiling to backstrip, a 2" split to the cloth at the fore-edge; internally very good with hinges and binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed, with an inscription from a previous owner with date 1926 on the front endpaper.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1437079695 ISBN 13: 9781437079692
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Manual Arts Press, Peoria, IL, 1922
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 209 pages. Corners bumped and rubbed. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by The Manual Arts Press, Peoria IL, 1922
Seller: Bjs Biblio, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. our photos, binding is solid, text is free of markings, no previous owner name, dust jacket has aging, we have wrapped it in mylar, we ship quickly with tracking.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Poems and War LettersFew writers have appealed to as many different kinds of people. Ministers used his poems in their sermons, and the same poems were pasted up in barber shops and hung over office desks. The.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an assemblage of poems, letters, and prayers written by William G. Leach, revealing his life's reflections, spirituality, and experiences as a preacher, soldier, and family man. Often addressing issues that were significant in his day, such concerns as social justice, poverty, and the complexities of war remain as relevant today as when he wrote about them. A layered portrait develops across the pages of the author's life, his faith in humanity's potential and the 'larger life' enduring throughout his struggles and celebrations. This collection of writings serves as a testament to the author's dedication to the idea that one should not only live their life with a strong moral compass but also actively work toward making the world a more just, equitable, and compassionate place. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Delve into the fascinating world of Malacostraca with this comprehensive compendium. This book explores a diverse array of crustaceans, from the familiar prawns and crabs to the more enigmatic woodlice and sandhoppers. The author meticulously classifies these creatures, providing detailed descriptions of their external anatomy and highlighting their distinct characteristics. By comparing and contrasting the various species, this book deepens our understanding of their evolutionary relationships and adaptations. The exploration extends beyond taxonomy, examining the intriguing ecology and behavior of Malacostraca. Discover their feeding habits, reproductive strategies, and defensive mechanisms, as well as their complex social interactions. Through its engaging narrative and meticulous scholarship, this book offers a captivating journey into the realm of Malacostraca, shedding light on their essential role in marine ecosystems and their significance in scientific research. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Published by [Printed by J. T. Arneson Printing Co.], 1927
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Yellow cream-colored boards with black title on front cover. Somewhat worn. Binding shaken, but intact. Some soiling and notations on pages. Several additional recipes fixed to supplied blank pages. 172 pages. Rare. No copies located in WorldCat institutions. One of the earliest cookbooks published in Pendleton, Oregon. Issued in December 1927, it precedes the American Legion Auxiliary 1936 cookbook by nearly a decade. Originally owned by Edith Janet (Laing) Hudson, who was born in Pendleton in 1901 (seven entries in the cookbook are credited to her aunt, Fannie Laing, aka Mrs. James T. Laing). Both of Edith's Canadian grandfathers, Robert Laing and John Dand, were Umatilla County pioneers, having settled there in the early to mid-1880s, both farming in the Cold Springs area just north of Pendleton. She married Elmer Hudson in 1924. They moved to Bend in 1931, and together owned and operated the Maytag Appliance Store from about 1941, until their retirement in 1967 (a little vintage Maytag Blue Cheese Cookbook is tucked in). Contents: Weights and Measures, Table Appointments and Table Service, Cocktails and Sauces, Soups, Fish and Sauces, Meats and Their Accompaniments, Vegetables, Salads and Salad Dressings, Breads, Cakes and Cake Frostings, Cookies Small Cakes and Doughnuts, Pies Pastry and Tarts, Puddings, Frozen Dainties, Beverages, Sandwiches, Eggs and Cheese, Relishes, Candies Nuts and Popcorn, Canning and Preserving, Left-Overs, Suggestions for the Convalescent, Large and Small Recipes, Whe the Community Dines (Proportions), Hints to Housewives, Menus.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1479389072 ISBN 13: 9781479389070
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 242 pages. 8.50x0.61x5.50 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Published by University Press in Dallas, Texas; Southern Methodist University, 1950
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. No. 1-4, Winter to Autumn, 1950. HC, Orig. Red cloth and gilt stamping to spine. B/W photography, ads, illustrations and collected writings from celebrated authors. 4to. xxiv++ (ea. quarter differs in roman numeral pages), 332pp + 4 page Index to all 4 quarters. Fine, Clean, with no markings or writings, never read. Mint Interior with near fine exterior; spine is sunned. Includes stories, poems and other writings by J. Frank Dobie, William Goyen, James Pipes, Boyd McDonald, John B. Jackson, William Burford, W.M. Frohock, Arthur Marvin Shaw, Herschell Brickell, Ted Robins, Joseph Leach, John Rosenfield, William A. Owens, Peter Viereck, Ben Jeffrey, Robert G. Payne, Vernon Young, John T. Flanagan, Jordan Mason, Esther McCoy, T.M. Pearce, Clarence K. Streit, Charlie Masters, Wilson Owen Henderson, Ruth M. Sanders, Umphrey Lee Jr., Joseph Ross and many more. Hard to find in such nice condition. RARE. Collectible. BR Box 152.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 222. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1922 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 222.
Published by London published and sold by James Sowerby; Bernard Quaritch -1875, 1815
First editions; folio (30.5 x 24 cm); 54 hand-coloured plates of which 4 are folding, original blue wrappers of each part bound in at the rear, a little light toning and spotting to the contents; late 19th century brown, morocco-patterned roan, spine gilt in compartments with circular tools, marbled sides and endpapers, binding rubbed with wear at the extremities, very good condition. The complete set of 'one of the most beautiful publications devoted to Crustacea' (Biodiversity Heritage Library), with the original wrappers for each part bound in. Though trained in medicine, William Elford Leach (1791-1836) never worked as a physician, but instead joined the British Museum as a naturalist. 'Although Leach's interests ranged over many groups of animals, he soon developed a passion for entomology and malacology. He was an enthusiastic collector of British insects who greatly enriched the entomological collections at the British Museum, and whose knowledge of the Crustacea was regarded as superior to that of any other naturalist of his time' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). The artist James Sowerby (1787-1871) was both a naturalist and the leading natural history artist of the period and, 'although responsible for the description of many taxa, his main contribution to natural history had been "the portraits of natural objects he has left behind him. delineated faithfully from. acquaintance with their form and structure" (W. Sowerby, cited in Simpkins, 393), "which no pencil or burin, but those of a scientific artist could possibly accomplish"' (Buckland, cited in the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 222.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1815 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 308 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 308 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1651 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 396 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 396 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1922. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 221, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 221 221.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1815. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 270, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 270 270.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1815. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 306, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 306 306.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1834. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 3, Pages:- 769, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 3 769 769.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1922. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 222, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 222 222.