Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0195397894 ISBN 13: 9780195397895
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0195397894 ISBN 13: 9780195397895
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. Cover and edges show light shelf wear. Pages are clean and intact.
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Paperback. Covers may show VERY minor shelf wear. A previously owned copy that is unblemished and appears unread.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2010
ISBN 10: 0195397894 ISBN 13: 9780195397895
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2010
ISBN 10: 0195397894 ISBN 13: 9780195397895
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0310494117 ISBN 13: 9780310494119
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0310494117 ISBN 13: 9780310494119
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0195397894 ISBN 13: 9780195397895
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Tight, unread copy with no marks in like new DJ.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New. Save considerable time in translating and exegesis of the Greek New Testament text. This Lexicon has a very specific and important purpose: to make the process of New Testament interpretation easier and more accurate by providing a comprehensive yet concise interpretation of Greek words that determine logical relationships between statements or clauses.These words (prepositions, adverbs, particles, relative pronouns, conjunctions and other connectors) are essential to revealing and supporting the main ideas in the text and are especially useful for interpreting logical arguments, such as those found in the epistles.While not exhaustive, this Interpretive Lexicon lists the vast majority of Greek connecting words, especially those that are notorious for being some of the most difficult words to translate.Features include:Concise definitions for quick analysis.Examples of where the word is found in Scripture.Page references to several major lexical resources for further translation options and nuances.Interpretation of the broader categories of each word (for example: locative (in, among, on), means-end (with, by), grounds (because, on account of), temporal (while, at), and so on.The interpretive feature of the book--evaluating the word's function in discourse--is tremendously helpful for the exegetical process, allowing the translator to closely follow the logical flow of the text with greater efficiency. This Interpretive Lexicon is a valuable handbook for student, pastor, and scholar alike.
Language: English
Published by Riddle & Ross Inc, 1971
Seller: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition.
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1780913215. 6/8/2026 10:06:55 AM.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hendrickson Academic, 2019
ISBN 10: 1683071964 ISBN 13: 9781683071969
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Save considerable time in translating and exegesis of the Greek New Testament text. This Lexicon has a very specific and important purpose: to make the process of New Testament interpretation easier and more accurate by providing a comprehensive yet concise interpretation of Greek words that determine logical relationships between statements or clauses.These words (prepositions, adverbs, particles, relative pronouns, conjunctions and other connectors) are essential to revealing and supporting the main ideas in the text and are especially useful for interpreting logical arguments, such as those found in the epistles.While not exhaustive, this Interpretive Lexicon lists the vast majority of Greek connecting words, especially those that are notorious for being some of the most difficult words to translate.Features include:Concise definitions for quick analysis.Examples of where the word is found in Scripture.Page references to several major lexical resources for further translation options and nuances.Interpretation of the broader categories of each word (for example: locative (in, among, on), means-end (with, by), grounds (because, on account of), temporal (while, at), and so on.The interpretive feature of the book--evaluating the word's function in discourse--is tremendously helpful for the exegetical process, allowing the translator to closely follow the logical flow of the text with greater efficiency. This Interpretive Lexicon is a valuable handbook for student, pastor, and scholar alike.
Condition: New.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Hendrickson Academic, 2019
ISBN 10: 1683071964 ISBN 13: 9781683071969
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Editora Funmilayo Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 199967569X ISBN 13: 9781999675691
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Center for Big Bend Studies, Sul Ross State University, 2006
ISBN 10: 0970770944 ISBN 13: 9780970770943
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. None Stated. An archaelogical study sutdy of a site in the Big Bend area of West Texas. Mild wear at the edges. A very good copy.
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2004
ISBN 10: 0781741300 ISBN 13: 9780781741309
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.