Weymuller (64 results)
Published by Dial Press
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dial Press
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Dial Press 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.77
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Seventh Printing. Clean and tight copy Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by The Dial Press, New York 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Fourth Printing. Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

ED FAULKNER'S TENNIS - How to Play It - How to Teach It
Faulkner, Edwin J.; Weymuller, Frederick (preface by Arthur Ashe)
Published by Dell Books, New York 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Soft Cover Edition. Dell Book 3192. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Contents are: Preface by Arthur Ashe; Co-Author's Note; Foreword; Beginning; Learning the Forehand; Teaching the Forehand; Forehand Trou…ble Spots; Learning Control and Footwork on the Forehand; The Backhand; Switching Between Forehand and Backhand; Backhand Trouble Spots; Rallying; The Serve; Service Trouble Spots; The Volley; Volley Trouble Spots; Supplementary Strokes; The Lob; The Dropshot; The Overhead; The Half Volley; Tactics for Rallies; Tactics for Games Sets and Matches; Match-Play Strategy; and Conclusion. Book.

ED FAULKNER'S TENNIS - How to Play It - How to Teach It
Faulkner, Edwin J.; Weymuller, Frederick (preface by Arthur Ashe)
Published by Dell Books, New York 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 287 pp. Dell Book 3192. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Contents are: Preface by Arthur Ashe; Co-Author's Note; Foreword; Beginning; Learning the Forehand; Teaching the Foreha…nd; Forehand Trouble Spots; Learning Control and Footwork on the Forehand; The Backhand; Switching Between Forehand and Backhand; Backhand Trouble Spots; Rallying; The Serve; Service Trouble Spots; The Volley; Volley Trouble Spots; Supplementary Strokes; The Lob; The Dropshot; The Overhead; The Half Volley; Tactics for Rallies; Tactics for Games Sets and Matches; Match-Play Strategy; and Conclusion. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.09
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Ed Faulkner's Tennis - How to Play It - How to Teach It
Frederick (preface by Arthur Ashe) Faulkner, Edwin J.; Weymuller
Published by Dell Books, US 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.Keeper of the Page
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. Dell Books 1974 Fine/ Unread. Bright photo illustrated pages. LARGE OVER SIZE HEAVY ITEM 1.71 Pounds. Size: 10 x 7 1/2 x 7/8 inches. No Exp.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.49
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Economica
- Softcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.61
£ 14.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.09
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Presses Universitaires De France 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.18
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN.
Published by Dial Press, New York 1972
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Third edition. Oversized softcovers. Signed by Ed Faulkner on the first page. 294 pp. Illustrated throughout. Third printing. Classic tennis instructional by one of the game's top teachers, coach of many Davis Cup teams and individual starts from Tiolden to Pasarelli. Introduction by Arthur Ashe.… Very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Imosver, PONTECALDELAS, PO, SpainImosver
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.91
£ 24.69 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Nuevo. Historia de México editado por Oikos-tau, s.a. ediciones.
More imagesPublished by Dial Press
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. SIGNED by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.

Published by 1974 1974
Seller: KEÏMOLA, SAINT-PALAIS-SUR-MER, , FranceKEÏMOLA
Contact seller5-star sellerAndré Gérard marabout livre étude , Etat : bon broché, marques de pliures au dos (légères) 25*18 294 préface de Arthur Ashe ----------> Pour bénéficier du tarif de livraison le plus avantageux, pour la France et certains pays d'Europe, les livres seront expédiés par Mondial Relay. Merci de m'indiquer un point relais Mondial Rela…y lors de votre commande.
Language: French
Published by Economica, Paris 1990
- Softcover
Seller: opcobooks, Rennes, , Franceopcobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 22.23
£ 7.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 2ème Édition. foot vol, br,742 p, : graph, ; 25 cm.
Published by Presses Universitaires De France, Paris 1967
- Softcover
Seller: antoine, wavre, , Belgiumantoine
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.00
£ 19.85 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché Bristol illustré. Condition: Très Bon État. 126 pages en format 11 - 17 cm.

Published by The Dial Press, New York 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Second printing. Preface by Arthur Ashe. Quarto pictorial wrappers. 294pp. Light foxing and age-toning on page edges, wrappers lightly rubbed and curled on edges, very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, SpainAlcaná Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.35
£ 34.53 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Geografía e historia (972) Oikostau. Barcelona. 1985. 18 cm. 155 p. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial. Colección '¿Qué sé?', numero coleccion(151). Traducción de Francesc Vicente. Traducción de: Histoire du Mexique. México. Historia . ISBN: 8428105677 (=3702810=) LH205.
More imagesPublished by unknown, United States of America 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. First Printing, 1970. The book is in fair condition, with noticeable wear on the cover and edges, typical of its vintage. The spine is intact but shows signs of aging, and the pages are slightly yellowed, reflecting its 1970 publication. There is no dust jacket present, and no markings or inscri…ptions are visible within the book.
Published by puf
- Softcover
Seller: secretdulivre, Bize minervois, , Francesecretdulivre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.67
£ 20.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. envoi rapide sous enveloppe a bulles.

Published by Diana. 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, SpainAlcaná Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 0.80
£ 34.53 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Historia de México.(972) Diana. México. 1972. 18 cm. 136 p., 1 h. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. Colección 'Colección Moderna', numero coleccion(22). Traductor, Agustin Contín y Ortensia C. de Contín. México. Historia . (=3083966=) LD106.

Published by Marabout 1974
- Softcover
Seller: CARIOU1, Grenoble, , FranceCARIOU1
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.23
£ 21.58 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. C1 Edwin J. FAULKNER et Frederick WEYMULLER. LE TENNIS - L'APPRENDRE, LE JOUER, L'ENSEIGNER. Editions Marabout 1974, broche, Format 18*25 cm, 294 pages. Nombreuses ILLUSTRATIONS (photos .) Tranche dorsale frotte (voir scan), les derniers pages se detachent, autrement ASSEZ BON ETAT, Prefa…ce de Arthur ASHE PRIX EN L'ETAT ***** ATTENTION ! ! A PARTIR DU 1er JUILLET, LE TARIF ECONOMIQUE LIVRE ET BROCHURE N'EXISTE PLUS. ENVOI A L'INTERNATIONAL EN TARIF COURRIER OU COLISSIMO, BEAUCOUP PLUS ONEREUX.

Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.67
£ 18.99 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Bon état. 1964. François Weymuller: Histoire du Mexique/ Que-sais-je? N°574 1964. Good.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.12
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book sheds light on the previously neglected yet pivotal role of the cautio rem pupilli salvam fore (security for safeguarding the ward's property) in the evolution of Roman tutorship. The author contests the long-held notion that this stipulation was merely an accessory guarantee…, arguing instead that it was instrumental in creating the obligation of the guardian toward the ward at a time when the actio tutelae (guardianship action) did not yet exist. Drawing on historical and legal sources, the book traces the cautio's origins in concepts of business management and examines the various forms of the guardian's liability that it shaped. The author concludes that the cautio was a stepping stone in the development of the actio tutelae, demonstrating its profound impact on the history of Roman guardianship. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie La MASSENIE à MONTOLIEU, MONTOLIEU - VILLAGE DU LIVRE, , FranceLibrairie La MASSENIE à MONTOLIEU
Contact seller5-star sellerP.U.F. - Que sais-je ? no 574, 1972, in-12° broché (poche), 128 pages, cartes, bibliogr., très bon état.