Weber Martin E (70 results)

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2005
Series: Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Book 38 of 53. Book 38 of 53 - Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.52
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2005
Series: Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Book 38 of 53. Book 38 of 53 - Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.31
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1991. 125 pp. 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.00
£ 12.51 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback, spine a bit discolored and edge bit worn, else in good condition. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US 2005
Series: Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Book 38 of 53. Book 38 of 53 - Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US 2005
Series: Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Book 38 of 53. Book 38 of 53 - Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.04
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Infinte Stars: Dark Frontiers
Schmidt, Bryan Thomas, Ed.; Arthur C. Clarke, Jack Campbell, Becky Chambers, Robert Heinlein, George R.R. Martin, Susan R. Matthews, Orson Scott Card, James Blish, E.E. 'Doc' Smith, Tanya Huff, Curtis C. Chen, Seanan McGuire, Sharon Lee and Steve Miller, Larry Niven and Steven Barnes, Gardner Dozois, David Farland, Mike Shepherd, C.L. Moore, Neal Asher, Weston Ochse, Brenda Cooper, Alan Dean Foster, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Kevin J. Anderson, David Weber, C.J. Cherryh
Language: English
Published by Titan Books, London 2019
Series: Infinite Stars, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Infinite Stars
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.Winding Road Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.04
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, 1st Printing. As new, with spine tight, boards rigid, Pages tightly layered, tips pointed. No dings, marks or issues except for small remainder mark on text block bottom. Dust jack as new, not clipped & looks spectacular in a new shiny mylar dus…t protector. Packing suitable for wrapping.
Journal of the Child Welfare League of America, Child Welfare - Volume LVII, Number 10, December 1978: "Postpartum Services for Adolescent Mothers", et al.
Carl Schoenberg (Editor); Donald E. Weber, Ken Lewis, Carl Martin, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by Child Welfare League of America, Inc., New York 1978
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.38
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 77 pp. Vol. LVII, No. 10, December 1978 issue only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc. 2009-01-01 2009
Series: Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Book 38 of 53. Book 38 of 53 - Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.33
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2005
Series: Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Book 38 of 53. Book 38 of 53 - Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.78
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2005
Series: Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Book 38 of 53. Book 38 of 53 - Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.25
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 116 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about:Jose Yglesias ("The Conservative"); Edmund Wilson ("An Upstate Diary," Pt II); Calvin Trillin (US Journal: Manhattan and Atchison kansas) Genet (Letter from Paris); Barthelme, Donald ("Petpetua")Rosenberg, Harold (Andy Warhol," Art's O…ther Half"); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc. Charles E. Martin cover Art);george Price, Eveerett Opie, robert Weber, William Steig, James Stevenson, Barney Tobey, Etc (illustrator).
Published by American Foundation for the Blind Press
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.80
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.
Published by American Foundation for the Blind Press
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.80
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.55
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 116 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about:Jose Yglesias ("The Conservative"); Edmund Wilson ("An Upstate Diary," Pt II); Calvin Trillin (US Journal: Manhattan and Atchison kansas) Genet (Letter from Paris); Barthelme, Donald ("Petpetua")Rosenberg, Harold (Andy Warhol," Art's O…ther Half"); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc. Charles E. Martin cover Art);george Price, Eveerett Opie, robert Weber, William Steig, James Stevenson, Barney Tobey, Etc (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.55
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 80 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Ivy Litvinov (Babushka"); Marianne Oore (poem); Michael Dennis Brown (poem); Saul Bellow ("Mosby's Memoirs"); Genet (Letter from Pairs); Noel Perrin (Far-Flung Correspondents: College Seniors and The War, Dartmouth);… Joel Agee (poem); Talk of the Town; Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc. Andre Francois (Birds of a Feather) Cover Art; James Stevenson, Lee Lorenz, Bob Weber, George Price; Charles E. Martin, Alan Dunn, William Steig, Etc (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.55
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 192 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Arturo Vivante ("cafe Filtre"0; Richard Wilbur (Poem); St. Clair McKelway ("Up on th Flying Trapeze: Snow and Slush."); Jon Swan (poem); John Upsike ("The Christian Roonmates"); Edith Olier (Theatre: "Funny Girl", B…arbra Striesand); Philip Hamburger (Notes for a Gazetter: Pt XLV--Gettysburg, Pennsylvania); William Stafford (Poem); Mollie Painter-Downes (Letter from London); Calvin Trillin (Reporter at Large: Sun City, Arizona); Genet (Letter from Paris); Talk of the Town; Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc. Peter Arno Circus Clow on Horseback Cover Art; James Stevenson, Charles E. Martin,ed Fisher, Bob Weber, Charles Saxon, Robert Kraus, Etc (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.55
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 84 pages; includes items by/about: Howard Moss (poem);richard Wilbur (Poem); Jonathan Winters in Full Page Verve Ad; Vance Courjailoy (The Fractional Man); Mollie Painter Downes (Letter from London); Emily Hahn (oo Young); Richard H. Rovere (Letter from Chicago; Repu…blican Convention); Talk of the Town; Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc. Charles E. Martin Abstract Art Easter Eggs Cover Art; James Stevenson, Frank Modell, Dana Fradon, Claude Smith,stan Hunt, Bob Weber, Etc (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.55
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 112 clean, unmarked pages; includes: Roger Angell (A Day in the Life of Roger Angell"); Jean Garrigue (poem); Shirley Hazzard ("The Everlasting Delight"); Mark Strand (poem); Jack Kemp Monsanto full page Ad; Edmund Wilson (Reporter at Large:On the Eve--Israel's Indep…endence Day); Peneelope Galliat (Current Cinema: Bonnie & Clyde); Mollie Painter-Downes (letter from London); James Tate (poem); Whitney Balliett (Musical Events: Duke Ellington at Rainbow Grill); Richard H. Rovere (Letter from Washington); George Steiner (Books: Bertrand Russell); Talk of the Town; Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc. Charles E. Martin Bridge Sunnset Cover Art; chas Addams, James Stevenson, Whitney Darrow, Jr., Bob Weber, Etc (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 36.86
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 68 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: Penelope Gilliatt ("Nobody's Business"); John Hollander (poem); James Stevenson (Discovery"); William Pfaff (Reflections: Vietnam)l Genet (Letter From Paris); Calvin Trillin (US Journal: Manhattan); Mollie Painter-Downes (Letter from L…ondon); Talk of the Town; Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc. Ilonka Karasz Flag in the Treehouse Cover Art; Charles E. Martin James Stevenson Robert Weber, Barney Tobey, William Steig Dana Fradon, Etc (illustrator).
Published by Springer-Verlag / Berlin, Göttingen, Heidelberg 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, GermanyAkademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 15.10 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. 2. Auflage. 454 Seiten gebunden, ehem. Bib-Ex mit den dafür typischen Stempeln, Ecken und Kanten stark berieben, Papier typisch nachgedunkelt, Bindung lädiert.

A Celebration Of Laughter, Essays In Honor Of The 65Th Birthday Of Martin Grotjahn
Werner M. Mendel; Lori Mendel; Robert Sklar, Art Buchwald, Richard Bellman, Michael Grotjahn, Edward Stainbrook, Martin Grotjahn, Lawrence S. Kubie, Lilla Veszy-Wagner, Robert E. Litman, Alexander S. Rogawski,Carlo Weber, Joseph Boskin, Martin Grotjahn
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 48.76
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 188 Pp. First Edition. Fine. Inscribed By Martin Grotjahn And Dated In 1979. Near Fine; Dust Jacket Worn And Torn And Chipped And Taped, Fair Only. Also Signed By A Fellow Psychoanalyst. Per Wikipedia, Martin Grotjahn (1904 - 1990) Was A German-Born American Psychoana…lyst Who Was Known For His Contributions To The Field Of Psychoanalysis. He Was The Son Of Doctor Alfred Grotjahn And Was Born In Berlin, Germany. In 1938, Grotjahn Fled Nazi Germany And Emigrated To The United States With His Jewish Wife Etelka Grosz, Daughter Of Doctor Gyula Grosz, And Their One-Year-Old Son. He Worked As A Psychoanalyst In Chicago In The Clinic Of Psychiatrist Karl Menninger Before Moving To Los Angeles, Where He Became One Of The Founding Members Of The Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Institute. He Settled In Los Angeles, Where He Continued His Psychoanalytic Training At The Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Society And Institute. A Few Years Later, When That Institute Split, He Became The First Dean Of The Southern California Institute For Psychoanalysis. Grotjahn Was Certified As A Psychoanalyst By The American Psychoanalytic Association In 1950 And Served On The Faculty Of The Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Institute For Over 30 Years. He Was A Training And Supervising Analyst And Also Served As A Professor Of Psychiatry At The University Of Southern California School Of Medicine And University Of California, Los Angeles, Where He Taught Courses On Psychoanalytic Theory And Technique. Grotjahn Was Known For His Work On Ego Psychology, Which Emphasizes The Importance Of The Ego In Psychological Functioning. He Also Made Significant Contributions To The Understanding Of Narcissism, A Personality Trait Characterized By A Grandiose Sense Of Self-Importance And A Lack Of Empathy For Others. Grotjahn Was A Prolific Writer And Lecturer And Authored Numerous Articles And Book Chapters On Psychoanalytic Theory And Technique, As Well As A Number Of Books. Grotjahn Was Widely Respected In The Psychoanalytic Community For His Contributions To The Field. He Was A Fellow Of The American Psychoanalytic Association And Served As President Of The Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Society And Institute. Grotjahn Also Received Numerous Awards And Honors For His Work, Including The Sigourney Award In 1994, Which Recognizes Outstanding Contributions To The Field Of Psychoanalysis. He Became A Very Well Known Psychoanalyst And Was One Of The First To Deal With The Trauma Of Aging. Grotjahn Continued To Work And Teach Until Shortly Before Grotjahn Died Sept. 30 Of Heart Disease At Cedars-Sinai Medical Center. He Is Remembered As A Pioneering Figure In The Field Of Psychoanalysis, Whose Insights And Ideas Continue To Influence The Way We Think About The Mind And Human Behavior. Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US 2005
Series: Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Book 38 of 53. Book 38 of 53 - Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.79
£ 37.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Conceptual Mind : New Directions in the Study of Concepts
Margolis, Eric (EDT); Laurence, Stephen (EDT); Avarguès-weber, Aurore (CON); Giurfa, Martin (CON); Plotnik, Joshua (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 85.12
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Conceptual Mind : New Directions in the Study of Concepts
Margolis, Eric (EDT); Laurence, Stephen (EDT); Avarguès-weber, Aurore (CON); Giurfa, Martin (CON); Plotnik, Joshua (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 85.92
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US 2005
Series: Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Book 38 of 53. Book 38 of 53 - Dover Civil and Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.13
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.89
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Conceptual Mind : New Directions in the Study of Concepts
Margolis, Eric (EDT); Laurence, Stephen (EDT); Avarguès-weber, Aurore (CON); Giurfa, Martin (CON); Plotnik, Joshua (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.28
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Global Revolutionary Aesthetics and Politics After Paris ?68
Munro, Martin (EDT); Cloonan, William J. (EDT); Faulk, Barry J. (EDT); Weber, Christian P. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Lexington Books 2021
Series: After the Empire: The Francophone World and Postcolonial France, Book 52 of 53. Book 52 of 53 - After the Empire: The Francophone World and Postcolonial France
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 97.93
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Realities in Pedagogical and Phenomenological Contexts : Experience, Mediality and Optimisation in Education
Brinkmann, Malte (EDT); Türstig, Johannes (EDT); Weber-Spanknebel, Martin (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 98.35
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Conceptual Mind : New Directions in the Study of Concepts
Margolis, Eric (EDT); Laurence, Stephen (EDT); Avarguès-weber, Aurore (CON); Giurfa, Martin (CON); Plotnik, Joshua (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 86.71
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.