Wassmann Juerg (80 results)

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.86
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1998. South Pacific. Berg. 449p. very good - fine paperback.

Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Experiencing New Worlds (Person, Space and Memory in the Contemporary Pacific).

Language: English
Published by Berg Publishers 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.18
£ 4.31 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Unread copy in Fine condition. 17 anthropological papers on local reactions to Western influence in the contemporary Pacific - Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Western Samoa, and elsewhere. 449pp. Index, references.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, U.S.A.Books Revisited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.71
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 384pp. 0.97 x 8.42 x 5.41. paperback. minor shelfwear, else a nice copy.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.22
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Gold Country Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.45
£ 5.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. New. Pristine, unmarked. 36 figures, 4 tables. // shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.

Language: English
Published by Berg Publishers 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781859731598.

Language: English
Published by Berg, Oxford 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.45
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st. 8vo, 449 pp., Explorations in Anthropology series. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Berg Publishers, New York 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: £ 10.00; 30% offCurrent price: £ 7.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Impression. Minimal soiling on page edges. Minor soiling on rear cover. Minor shelfwear on edges. ; 21.1 x 13.5 x 2.5 cm; 449, vii pages.

Language: English
Published by Berg Publishers 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: £ 10.00; 30% offCurrent price: £ 7.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original decorated wrappers. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Slight wear to covers, spine & corners & light soiling to text block edges. ; 139.7 X 0.93 X 215.9 inches; 458 pages.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.28
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. no dust jacket as issued No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Mild shelfwear, with gentle creasing to extremities. Content is fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: melbourneartbooks, Carlton, Australiamelbourneartbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 21.76
£ 8.62 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. The many different localities of the Pacific region have a long history of transformation, under both pre- and post-colonial conditions. More recently, rates of local transformation have increased tremendously under post-colonial regimes. The forces of globalization, which rapidly distribute commoditi…es, images, and political and moral concepts across the region, have presented Pacific populations with an unprecedented need and opportunity to fashion new and expanded understandings of their cultural and individual identities. This volume, the first in a new series, examines the forces of globalization at different levels, as they manifest themselves and operate across cultural, cognitive and biographical dimensions of human life in the Pacific. While posing familiar questions, it offers new answers through the integration of cultural and psychological methods. The contributors draw on practice theory, cognitive science and the anthropology of space and place while exploring the key analytical rubrics of human agency, memory and landscape. Jürg Wassmann is Professor for Anthropology and Head of the Institute of Ethnology, University of Heidelberg. His field area is Papua New Guinea where he has carried out fieldwork among the Iatmul and the Yupno, and Bali, Indonesia. His publications include The Song to the Flying Fox (IPNGS 1991), Historical Atlas of Ethnic and Linguistic Groups in Papua New Guinea, Volume 3 (Wepf 1994), has edited Pacific Answers to Western Hegemony: Cultural Practices of Identity Construction (Berg 1998). Katharina Stockhaus studied Languages and Cultures of Austronesia at the University of Hamburg and now is a PhD candidate at the Institute of Ethnology (University of Heidelberg) where she studies the life and work of indigenous Pacific authors and has taught courses on Maori Language, Pacific Migration in New Zealand and Pacific Literature.

Language: English
Published by Berg Publishers 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: AproposBooks&Comics, London, United KingdomAproposBooks&Comics
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.95
£ 14.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition.

Language: English
Published by Berg Pub Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.32
£ 18.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Good. 449 pages. The back cover has a small dent on the fore-edge. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 38.36
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.31
£ 25.92 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. Oxford & New York : Berg, 1998. Paperback. vii,449 pp. ; 22 cm. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9781859731598. Keywords : .
- Softcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fine. Sydney 1993. Article in Oceania, Vol. 64 Number 2, December 1993 at pp. 117-245. Part of whole issue which has several articles. Sm.4to., pp. 97-195, wraps. Fine.
Published by Dietrich Reimer,Berlin 1993 . 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, GermanyFabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.36
£ 11.23 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDas Ideal des leicht gebeugten Menschen. Eine ethno-kognitive Analyse der Yupno in Papua New Guinea. Mit Fotos. Rücken leicht eingerissen, ansonsten sauberes TB 246 S. ISBN 3496004363.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.29
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.64
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 384.

Seller: Running Numbers, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Running Numbers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.84
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
library. Condition: New. Brand New Condition - Ships Fast.

- Softcover
Seller: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, GermanySKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.25
£ 34.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: Neu. An Ideal Among the Yupno in Papua New Guinea. With Contributions by Raymond Ammann, Kensy Cooperrider, Pierre R. Dasen, Verena Keck, Rafael Núñez and James Slotta. This in-depth ethnography presents new and otherwise not easily accessible results of thirty years of anthropological field research among the Yupno p…eople of Papua New Guinea. Anthropological studies about cultures in the Finisterre Range, where the Yupno live, have been quite scarce, and this comprehensive monograph about a local knowledge system offers an important contribution to this hitherto ethnographically little-known area. Ideas about personhood, including a unique personal melody as an individual's acoustic representation and sign of social belonging, and cultural conceptualisations of time and space are the main topics of this book. Following a strictly interdisciplinary approach, a cross-cultural psychologist, an anthropologist, a linguist, cognitive scientists and a musicologist participated in this study. These diverse forms and intensities of collaboration are mirrored in the distinctive structure of this book, with an emphasis on co-authored chapters to represent the joint research experience. XIV,321 Seiten mit 33 Textabb. und 7 Karten sowie 20 Farbtafeln, broschiert (Heidelberg Studies in Pacific Anthropology; Vol. 4/Universitätsverlag Winter 2016). Früher EUR 45,00. Gewicht: 431 g - Softcover/Taschenbuch.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 34.81
£ 22.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Jurg Wassmann, Taylor & Francis Ltd. Author: Jurg WassmannFormat: Paperback, 138mm x 216mm, 453g, 458 pagesPublished: Taylor & Francis Ltd, United Kingdom, 1998The destruction of local identity through the relentless encroachment of a 'McDonald-ized' cultural imperialism is a global phenomenon. Yet the reactions o…f Pacific peoples to this Western hegemony are diverse and encourage the creation of independent cultural identities through sports and games, political mediations, tourism, media and filmmaking, and the struggles for land rights and titles, particularly in Australia. This book, based on extensive fieldwork, addresses a subject of great immediacy to peoples of the Pacific Island nations. It fills an important gap in existing ethnographic literature on the region and confidently navigates what had previously been considered uncharted, even unchartable, waters -- that wide sea between the classic ethnography of Oceania and contemporary anthropology's theoretical concerns with global relations and transnational cultures. Its breadth, rigour, and timely contribution to post-colonial politics in Oceania are certain to ensure that this book will provide an enduring contribution to the field.Jurg Wassmann University of Heidelberg. Paperback.

Published by Berg/Oxford International Publishers Ltd. Oxford, UK. . 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.58
£ 18.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st soft cover edition. VII, 449 PP with 1 table and 3 figures (including 1 map). Stiff covers, pictorial front. Fine (as new condition). 21.5 x 13.8. Constituting Historical Knowledge, Ways of Constructing Identities, Australia after Mabo, Questioning Western Democracy.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.90
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 46.16
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.91
£ 16.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.30
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 384.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998
Series: Explorations in Anthropology, Book 26 of 42. Book 26 of 42 - Explorations in Anthropology
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.10
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.