Language: English
Published by A. C. Graw (1901), Camden, N. J., 1901
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No DJ. Text unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/scuffing and bumped corners. Spine edge wear. Binding loosening slightly but still intact. Book slightly shelf-cocked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548634416 ISBN 13: 9780548634417
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by A. C. Graw, Camden NJ, 1901
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Fiction. Edition not stated. Covers rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped with wear. Owner name on the verso of the fro tis portrait, otherwise the interior is clean, hinges cracked an shaken, enpapers chipped.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163988529 ISBN 13: 9781163988527
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by browne, 1901
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
first edition. good, edge fraying, some separation.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548634416 ISBN 13: 9780548634417
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by A. C. Graw (1901), Camden, N. J., 1901
Black & White Plates (illustrator). Camden, N. J.: A. C. Graw. Good plus condition: rubbed & stained; some soiling, foxing/No Dustjacket. (1901). 12mo., 456 pp. . Good plus condition: rubbed & stained; some soiling, foxing/No Dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548634416 ISBN 13: 9780548634417
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Fair. First edition copy. . Hinges cracked. Endpage missing. Slightly dampstained. Writing inside. (US history, civil war, historical fiction).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548634416 ISBN 13: 9780548634417
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Published by A. C. Graw, Camden, N.J., 1900
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Octavo, pp. [1-13] 14 [15-17] 18-311 [312-314: blank] [315: ad [316: blank] [317: ad] [318-320: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], illustrations, original decorated maroon cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, floral patterned endpapers. First edition. A disgraced Union soldier regains his honor. Hairline cracks along inner hinges, but binding still strong and tight, a bright, very good copy. (#133208).
Published by Adam And Charles Black, London and Edinburgh, 1893
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Gordon Browne (illustrator). Dryburgh Edition Volume IX. Edition and printing not known. In fairly good burgundy coloured cloth boards, gilt building with 'Dryburgh Edition' to front and gilt titles to spine. The boards are quite clean; edge-worn, with bumped and frayed corners and spine ends; cracked hinge and page block a little loose from boards. Slightly marked black front end papers; centre of front end papers worn. Tiny red bookseller's sticker from W.H. Smith and Son, on rear paste down. Tanned cut edges; the top and fore edges are deckled. Good condition text block with tightly bound pages, straight; some pages tanned around the edges. With 10 illustrations by Gordon Browne, engraved on wood by J.D. Cooper; facsimile of 'Ivanhoe' M.S. facing page 450. No dedications etc. Without jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Gordon Browne (illustrator). 285 grams. Macmillan's Illustrated Pocket Scott. Waverley Novels in Twenty-Five Volumes. Volume XI only is for sale. With introductory essays and notes by Andrew Lang and illustrations by Gordon Browne.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Gordon Browne (illustrator). 285 grams. Macmillan's Illustrated Pocket Scott. Waverley Novels in Twenty-Five Volumes. Volume XI only is for sale. With introductory essays and notes by Andrew Lang and illustrations by Gordon Browne.
Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited, London, 1905
Seller: Book Souk, Porstoy, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Gordon Browne (illustrator). 270 grams. Macmillan's Illustrated Pocket Scott. Waverley Novels in Twenty-Five Volumes. Volume X only is for sale. With introductory essays and notes by Andrew Lang and illustrations by Gordon Browne.
Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited, London, 1905
Seller: Book Souk, Porstoy, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Gordon Browne (illustrator). 270 grams. Macmillan's Illustrated Pocket Scott. Waverley Novels in Twenty-Five Volumes. Volume X only is for sale. With introductory essays and notes by Andrew Lang and illustrations by Gordon Browne.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1355621437 ISBN 13: 9781355621430
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2015
ISBN 10: 1347521267 ISBN 13: 9781347521267
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a historical novel set during the mid-18th century amidst the frontier settlements in Western Pennsylvania. It tells the story of Gilbert Frasier, an Irish immigrant, whose search for a better life lands him in the wilds of America. His misfortunes see him, his wife, and their young children being taken captive by a group of Indians and marched through unforgiving terrain to a settlement on the banks of the Allegheny River. Gilbert and his family are treated with varying levels of cruelty by their captors, but through a fortunate set of circumstances that involve the author's fictionalization of historical events, they are eventually taken under the protection of Queen Alliquippa, a revered Native American leader. The author's compelling narrative explores the themes of family, identity, and the clash between different cultures during a tumultuous time in American history. Throughout the trials of the frontier and the complexities of living between two worlds, the novel paints a vivid picture of the lives of the early settlers and their struggle to survive and establish their lives in the New World. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Touchladybirdlucky Studios Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1355621437 ISBN 13: 9781355621430
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Dez 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1347521267 ISBN 13: 9781347521267
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Published by Adam and Charles Black, London, 1899
Seller: ballinilara investments, Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Gordon Browne (illustrator). First Edition. A very good copy, green boards, embossed in gilt on spine, with gold embossed crest Wacch Weel, from the library of Sir George William Needham, Knight, additional digital photos available. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Adam and Charles Black, London, 1899
Seller: ballinilara investments, Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Gordon Browne (illustrator). First Edition. A very good copy, green boards, embossed in gilt on spine, with gold embossed crest Wacch Weel, from the library of Sir George William Needham, Knight, additional digital photos available. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 328.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1827 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 12 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 12 Browne, Miss,Hemans, Mrs., 1793-1835,Bradlee, Charles, 1790 or 1791-1861, publisher,Scott, Walter, 1771-1832, dedicatee.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 476. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1901 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 476.