Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. The book is complete and readable, with all pages and cover intact. Dust jacket, shrink wrap, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may have light notes, highlighting, or minor water exposure, but nothing that affects readability. May be an ex-library copy and could include library markings or stickers.
Language: English
Published by Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, 1977
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Printing. Edgewear to wraps.
Language: English
Published by Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, 1964
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Printing.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1948
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1948. First Edition. Vintage Single issue pulp magazine. Good to Very Good copy with remains of tape across the spine ends, small hole to the upper spine, usual edgewear to the cover, text paper tanned as usual. ; Includes "The Court of Kublai Khan" by David V. Reed, "The Thin Woman" by Richard S. Shaver, "Make Yourself a Wish" by Geoff St Reynard, "Spirit of the Keys" by Chester S. Geir, "Zero A. D." by Lee Francis, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages; mag 22E/ mag20.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. Robert Gibson Jones (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1950. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Mistress of the Djinn" by Geoff St Reynard, "Long Beer --- Short Horn" by Mack Reynolds, "I Take This Earthman" by Charles V. De Vet, "The Dreaming Tress" by John W. Jakes, "One Way" by Gilbert Grant, etc. Good copy with scattered very light chipping to the slightly faded/toned spine, remains of tape across the spine ends, scattered creasing/light edgewear to the cover, small piece of tape to the inside front cover at the central fore-edge,paper tanned as usual. bx291 mag8.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Robert Gibson Jones (cover) (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Mistress of the Djinn" by Geoff St Reynard, "Long Beer --- Short Horn" by Mack Reynolds, "I Take This Earthman" by Charles V. De Vet, "The Dreaming Tress" by John W. Jakes, "One Way" by Gilbert Grant, etc. Very good copy with corner creasing and a date stamp and "AMERICAN" stamped to the rear cover text paper tanning/tanned.bx502.
Language: English
Published by Cosmology Science Publishers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0982955227 ISBN 13: 9780982955222
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Comitato Di Studi Sulla Storia Dei Ceti Dirigenti in Toscana, Firenze, 1980
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy of the "atti dei III Convegno: Firenze, 5-7 dicembre 1980" of the Comitato Di Studi Sulla Storia Dei Ceti Dirigenti in Toscana. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is bright and fresh in appearance. A lovely copy.
Published by Liturgical Ecumenical Center Trust, Rotterdam, 1982
Wrappers (paperback, stapled booklet) 40 pp.; 24 cm. - Very good. Studia Liturgica. An International Ecumenical Quarterly for Liturgical Research and Renewal. Founded in 1962 by Wiebe Vos now published by Societas Liturgica. 220g.
Published by Liturgical Ecumenical Center Trust, Rotterdam, 1983
Wrappers (paperback) 128-224 pp.; 24 cm. - Very good. Studia Liturgica. An International Ecumenical Quarterly for Liturgical Research and Renewal. Founded in 1962 by Wiebe Vos now published by Societas Liturgica. 350g.
Published by Printed by Wyt en Zonen B.V. / Liturgical Ecumenical Center Trust, Rotterdam, 1987
Wrappers (paperback) 104 pp.; 24 cm. - Very good. Studia Liturgica. An International Ecumenical Quarterly for Liturgical Research and Renewal. Founded in 1962 by Wiebe Vos now published by Societas Liturgica. 400g.
Published by Liturgical Ecumenical Center Trust, Rotterdam, 1983
Wrappers (paperback) 65-128 pp.; 24 cm. - Very good. Studia Liturgica. An International Ecumenical Quarterly for Liturgical Research and Renewal. Founded in 1962 by Wiebe Vos now published by Societas Liturgica. 300g.
Published by Liturgical Ecumenical Center Trust, Rotterdam, 1986
Wrappers (paperback) With dustjacket. 128 pp.; 24 cm. - Very good. Studia Liturgica. An International Ecumenical Quarterly for Liturgical Research and Renewal. Founded in 1962 by Wiebe Vos now published by Societas Liturgica. 440g.
Language: English
Published by Geological Society of America / University of Kansas Press, Boulder CO / Lawrence KS, 1998
ISBN 10: 0813730171 ISBN 13: 9780813730172
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: as new. no jacket. sixth printing. 6 7/8 x 9 7/8" 442 pages. This is Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology Par Q Arthropda 3 Crustacea Ostracoda sixth printing only.
Published by Printed by Wyt en Zonen B.V. / Liturgical Ecumenical Center Trust, Rotterdam, 1987
Wrappers (paperback) 304 pp.: portraits; 24 cm. - Very good. Studia Liturgica. An International Ecumenical Quarterly for Liturgical Research and Renewal. Founded in 1962 by Wiebe Vos now published by Societas Liturgica. 750g.
Publication Date: 1972
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germany
Morphological aspects of squid (Loligo, Lolliguncula) mantle relevant to locomotory function were studied. Methods used included polarized light microscopy of frozen sections of untreated tissue taken from animals immediately after death and electron microscopy. The mantle consists of circular and radial muscles arranged in alternating rings along the whole length of the mantle. The muscle is obliquely striated. Connective tissue fibres are found in the body of the muscle and in the outer and inner tunics. The outer tunic consists of layers of large collagenous fibres. The fibres run in superimposed right- and left-handed helical courses that lie at an angle of 27° to the long axis of the animal. The tunics and the intramuscular connective fibres are thought to resist length changes in the mantle while permitting the changes in girth required for the jet power stroke. Both the intramuscular and the tunic fibre systems may provide elastic energy for the return phase of the jet cycle. Tunic fibres appear to be a geodesic tensile reinforcing system ensuring smooth shape changes in the mantle. 13 pp., 2 figs, 2 pls, gr. 8.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Printed by Wyt en Zonen B.V. / Liturgical Ecumenical Center Trust, Rotterdam
1986 - 1988. Bound together in blue cloth binding, gilt text on spine. 128 pp., 104 pp., 304 pp. & 220 pp.; 25 cm. - (front cover sl. dam. at edge, although very good) Studia Liturgica. An International Ecumenical Quarterly for Liturgical Research and Renewal. Founded in 1962 by Wiebe Vos now published by Societas Liturgica. 1800g.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0807818984 ISBN 13: 9780807818985
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.