Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1997
ISBN 10: 188511933X ISBN 13: 9781885119339
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1997
ISBN 10: 188511933X ISBN 13: 9781885119339
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1997
ISBN 10: 188511933X ISBN 13: 9781885119339
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1997
ISBN 10: 188511933X ISBN 13: 9781885119339
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Da Capo Press 10/22/1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 188511933X ISBN 13: 9781885119339
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Japan's Greatest Victory/ Britain's Greatest Defeat. Book.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The fall of Singapore was the worst defeat ever suffered by the British Empire this dramatic account emphasizes the initiative and tactics that enabled 60,000 Japanese to defeat 130,000 British.
Published by Louisiana State University Press, 1958
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 536 pages, a very good ex-library hardback, publisher's original beige brown cloth binding.
Language: English
Published by Spellmount Publishers Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 1873376758 ISBN 13: 9781873376751
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Japan's Greatest Victory, Britain's Worst Defeat: Capture and Fall of Singapore, 1942 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Spellmount Publishers Ltd 17/03/1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 1873376758 ISBN 13: 9781873376751
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Da Capo Press 1997-10-22, 1997
ISBN 10: 188511933X ISBN 13: 9781885119339
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 13.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 1997
ISBN 10: 188511933X ISBN 13: 9781885119339
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 17.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The Perseus Books Group, 1997
ISBN 10: 188511933X ISBN 13: 9781885119339
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. The fall of Singapore was the worst defeat ever suffered by the British Empire; this dramatic account emphasizes the initiative and tactics that enabled 60,000 Japanese to defeat 130,000 British. Num Pages: 320 pages, illustrations maps, portraits. BIC Classification: 1DBK; 1FPJ; HBG; HBWQ; JWLF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 19. Weight in Grams: 490. . 1997. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Spellmount Publishers, 1997
ISBN 10: 188511933X ISBN 13: 9781885119339
Seller: C P Books Limited, Oxted, United Kingdom
First Edition
Card Covers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Small coloured marks on fore edge. ; B & W illustrations; 9.0 X 6.0 X 0.7 inches; xiii, 271 pages.
2245.HOWE H.V. 1939 LOUISIANA COOK MOUNTAIN EOCENE FORAMINIFERA. 122PP. WITH FOURTEEN PLATES AND FOLD OUT MAP. SOFT COVER GOOD CONDITION. *GNH-BSE-143).
Language: English
Published by The Perseus Books Group, 1997
ISBN 10: 188511933X ISBN 13: 9781885119339
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. The fall of Singapore was the worst defeat ever suffered by the British Empire; this dramatic account emphasizes the initiative and tactics that enabled 60,000 Japanese to defeat 130,000 British. Num Pages: 320 pages, illustrations maps, portraits. BIC Classification: 1DBK; 1FPJ; HBG; HBWQ; JWLF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 19. Weight in Grams: 490. . 1997. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
2347.HOWE H.V. & LAW J. 1936 LOUISIANA VICKSBURG OLIGOCENE OSTRACODA. 96PP. ILLUSTRATED. SOFT COVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-149).
Published by Department of Conservation, Louisiana Geological Survey, New Orleans, Louisiana, 1938
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Toning around the edges of the covers and spine. Chipping to the spine ends. Circular impression on rear cover that is seen on the last several pages. Small amount of waviness at the bottom of most pages; possible moisture exposure, though no staining. Binding is tight and square. 223 pages with Index. Illustrated with photos, drawings, and maps.
331.HOWE H.V. PLUS FISCHER A.G. 1951 NEW TERTIARY OSTRACODE FAUNA FROM LEVY COUNTY, FLORIDA. PART 1. BOUND WIT THE ECHINOID FAUNA OF THE INGLIS MEMBER MOODYS BRANCH FORMATION. PART 11. 101PP. ILLUSTRATED. WRAPPERS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-3).
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 9.50x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 266 pp, b/w photos, maps. Light corner wear. Top corner half-title page clipped.
Published by New Orleans, 1935
Seller: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Netherlands
8vo. Pp. viii,65, 140 figs. on 6 plates, index. Orig. wrappers.
Published by New Orleans, 1936
Seller: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Netherlands
8vo. Pp. viii,96, 186 figs. on 6 plates, index. Orig. wrappers.
Language: English
Published by Spellmount Publishers Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 1873376758 ISBN 13: 9781873376751
Seller: Zulu Books, Keswick, NA, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. A very good hardcover copy in a good dustcover. Some shelfwear to the edges of the dustcover and some light page end spotting. The spine is straight and the text and photos are clean and bright. Please see photos.
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
Neurospora (S. A. Canad. J. of Genetics and Cytology 11) 1969. S. 689 - 705. m. zahlr. Abb. (U.) br. -2) Sonderabdruck.
Seller: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, Australia
Softcover. Condition: AS NEW COPY! MILITARY HISTORY GENERAL World War ii -A military account of the capture of Singapore in 1942 by the 25th Japanese Army, Malaya, this study is written by the mastermind behind the planning and execution of the operation itself. Presenting an authentic perspective, this work delves into the methods utilised in seizing a nation.pp. 272 #280326 Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.