W Plates Illustrator (92 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Heisenbooks, Fairless Hills, PA, U.S.A.Heisenbooks
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.54
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover book is pre-owned and in great condition with minimal signs of wear or use on cover, corners, spine, and/or dust cover. Pages are clean and unblemished. A great copy.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.56
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Ambrus, Victor (illustrator); 24 Color Plates; 146 B/w Photographs; 2 B/w Illustrations (title Page) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.57
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In color pictorial wraps, 8vo, 235pp. Illustrated. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator); 8 Color plates, Over 100 b/w illustrations; Color Pictorial Endpapers (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Ambrus, Victor (illustrator); 24 Color Plates; 146 B/w Photographs; 2… B/w Illustrations (title Page) (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Ambrus, Victor (illus…trator); 24 Color Plates; 146 B/w Photographs; 2 B/w Illustrations (title Page) (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Ambrus, Victor (il…lustrator); 24 Color Plates; 146 B/w Photographs; 2 B/w Illustrations (title Page) (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press
- Softcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.05
£ 4.84 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ann Arbor, 1939. Gray paper coves; edges lightly worn and discolored; Previous owner's name stamped on front cover; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 72 pages followed by 4 black and white plates.
Lamb To Slaughter
Montyn, Jan; Kooiman, Dirk Ayelt; Dixon, Adrienne (translator); 41 B/w Photographs / plates; 2 b/w Text illustrations; 4 b/w Maps [Illustrator]
Published by Souvenir Press 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.Atlantic Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.88
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Tight and clean in Jacket with one small chip out at top. First British Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.42
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Ambrus, Victor (illustrator); 24 Color Plates; 146 B/w Photographs; 2 B/w Illustrations (title Page) (illustrato…r).

- Hardcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.06
£ 4.48 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Fine in Fine d.j.(in brodart). 9.25" x 6.25" ix, 168 pages, 16 b/w plates, text illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location.
The First Seventy-five Years of the United States Seniors' Golf Association 1.
The United States Seniors' Golf Association; Illustrator-Color Photographic Plates; B/W Photographs
Published by Published By Author 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.Burnt Biscuit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Clean text - No issued DJ. Stock code Lp.

The Pocket Encyclopaedia Of World Aircraft In Colour : Bombers 1914-19 Patrol And Reconnaissance Aircraft
Kenneth Munson; Illustrated By John W.Wood and Others- 66 Colour Plates [Illustrator]
Language: English
Published by Blandford Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.20
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket NOT included. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
More imagesCOLLINS FIELD GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL PARKS OF EAST AFRICA
Williams, John G.; Arlott, Norman (illustrator); Fennessy, Rena (illustrator)
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good +/NO DUSTJACKET. Lexington, MA: Stephen Greene Press. Good +/NO DUSTJACKET. 1981. . Hardcover. Sm 8vo., 336pp., cover shelf wear to edges and corners, corners and spine tips lightly bumped, rear cover lightly soiled, rear top lead corner lightly chewed, otherwise quite good; edges of text block lightly… soiled, blind stamp to front free-endpaper, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White/Color Plates & B&W Illus. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.89
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Presumed first ed.; 160 p., clean and unmarked anywhere; lavishly illustrated, including period photos; binding tight; boards very fine, well protected by clean pictorial d.j. with slight wear at corners, further protected by Brodart cover. Ambrus, Victor (illustrator); 24 Color Plates; 146 B/w P…hotographs; 2 B/w Illustrations (title Page) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by North Carolina Museum of Art 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 4.06 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 55 pp., ills. Firm binding, no ownership markings, several scuffs to wraps. Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Trends in Plant Morphogenesis: Essays Presented to C.W. Wardlaw on His Sixty-Fifth Birthday
Cutter, E.G. (Elizabeth G.) (editor); b/w Plates [Illustrator]
Published by John Wiley & Sons 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used: Good. A nice copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean. Light blue cloth boards are good. Previous owner's name is written on first front end page. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
More imagesPublished by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Acceptable/NO DUSTJACKET. New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Acceptable/NO DUSTJACKET. 1915. . Hardcover. 12mo., 308pp., cover light shelf wear to edges and corners, corners and spine tips lightly bumped, cover lightly foxed, binding slightly warped; edges of text block lightly foxed, Former owner's inscriptio…n on front pastedown, pastedowns free-endpapers and pages lightly foxed throughout. . Black & White Plates (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. original cloth hardcover,illustrated,160 pages,names on flyleaf otherwise very good in faded on the spine otherwise very good price clipped dustwrapper.shelf 331. Ambrus, Victor (illustrator); 24 Color Plates; 146 B/w Photographs; 2 B/w Illustratio…ns (title Page) (illustrator).

David Salle: Bears/Interiors (Signed)
Salle, David; Als, Hilton; Monk, Robert (editor); 7 Color Photographs / Plates; 1 b/w Photograph (portrait) [Illustrator]
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.01
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Flat signed by David Salle on title page. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. David Salle is a contemporary American painter, printmaker, and photographer. A prominent Neo-Expressionist artist, his collage-like paintings feature overlapping imager…y from a variety of sources, such as magazines, interior decor, and art history. His colorful compositions are rendered in a straightforward, uncomplicated style, layering different figures and patterns. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US. Signed.
The Beggar: And Other Stories of Anton Chekhov
Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich; Rodale, J. I. (editor); Garnett, Constance (translator)
Published by The Story Classics, Emmaus, PA 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.79
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" Tall (tall). In black cloth with gilt and red titling, 8vo. [6], 209, [1] pages. Contains 13 short stories in all, in generally uncredited English translations (only 2 are credited to Garnett). Notable for the illustrations and decorations.… One of an unspecified number of copies, set up and printed by The Haddon Craftsmen, Scranton, PA; typography, decorations, lettering and binding design by Charles E. Skaggs. Rickey, George W. (illustrator); 15 Color Illustrations / plates; Decorative title Page (green/brown/black); Headpieces & Colophon (brown/white) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.82
£ 16.78 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition [Assumed]. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Spine lightly sun-faded. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Illustrations. Colour plates by Vi…ctor Ambrus Ambrus. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 160 pages. After an introductory chapter on the general character and history of folk dress in Europe James Snowden has provided a scholarly text on each of 26 classic traditions. Each area is illustrated with authentic and historical illustrations and 24 magnificent full colour plates on 24 pages by the celebrated illustrator Victor Ambrus. Ambrus, Victor (illustrator); 24 Color Plates; 146 B/w Photographs; 2 B/w Illustrations (title Page) (illustrator).

Published by Wildenstein 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Hill Country Books, Boerne, TX, U.S.A.Hill Country Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.83
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Blue paper cover has some fading on edges. Light foxing on first and last page edge.
Published by The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.33
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full Leather. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (tall). "Collector's Edition" (title page) of the short philosophical novel; notable for the introduction by Paul Morand, as well as the color plates. Bound in full dark blue leather, gilt-stamped and decorated spine and covers, spine wi…th partly raised bands, a.e.g., silk bookmarker. Sauvage, Sylvain (illustrator); 8 Color Illustrations / Plates (including Frontispiece portrait); 11 b/w Illustrations (illustrator).
Published by Crown 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Crown, 1936. 254 pages. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. 9249L.
Published by Christie's 1996
- Softcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.48 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. INCLUDES PRICES realized. Some notes on the first page and additional markings and prices by some lots. 90 pages. 220 lots. Numerous colour and black & white photos. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Published by Joseph Lawren 1925
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.PONCE A TIME BOOKS
Contact seller4-star seller0 Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. moderate shelfwear, ex museum stamp on blank flyleaf, inscribed by the author.
Published by William Morrow And Company 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Used good.
Rhys Caparn [Hardcover] HALE, Robert Beverly
[Caparn, Rhys] Hale, Robert Beverly; 88 b/w Illustrations / Plates; Genealogical Table (endpapers) [Illustrator]
Published by see notes for publisher info
- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Inscribed by Rhys Caparn. VG+/G. Moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, now in a brand new Brodart clear protective sleeve. Book is in excellent condition with minimal wear. Ships well-packed in a box.
Published by L. C. Page and Company 1899
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.27
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2 volume set. Hardcover. 18 cm. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Bound in publisher's white cloth with gold trim, and stamping. Tear on page 156. Across the bar --Belgium--The Rhine --Heidelberg--Munich --The Tyrol--Venice --Verona--Milan --Switzerland --Paris (1) --Paris (2) --Pari…s (3) --Canterbury --London (1) --London (2) --London (3) --London (4) --Warwickshire --Chester--Carlisle--The tweed --Edinburgh --Durham--York --Lincon--Ely--Cambridge --Oxford--Salisbury --Homeward bound.
The Chateaux of Touraine
Jules] Lansdale, Maria Hornor [Guerin; Illustrator-61 Color & b/w Illustrations / Plates (including photographs)
Published by The Century Company 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.63
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound in publishers green cloth. Gilt spine. Fine color plate surrounded with gold gilt design on front board. TEG. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Gift inscription to FFEP. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily. This is an oversized or heavy book that requires additional postage for internation…al delivery outside of Canada and the US.