Language: English
Published by Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2000
ISBN 10: 0060283971 ISBN 13: 9780060283971
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2000
ISBN 10: 0060283971 ISBN 13: 9780060283971
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2000
ISBN 10: 0060283971 ISBN 13: 9780060283971
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2000
ISBN 10: 0060283971 ISBN 13: 9780060283971
Seller: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. shelf wear, hardcover Used - Good First Edition All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Language: English
Published by Art Media Resources January 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 1588860353 ISBN 13: 9781588860354
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Art Media Resources Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 1588860353 ISBN 13: 9781588860354
Seller: Flipped Pages, Clifton Park, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Like New.
Published by Place and date not stated
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Good, firm signature in blue ink, 7cm. long, on a piece of paper laid down on a 16 x 25cm. piece of card, beside a magazine cutting of a photograph of Rogers, the two protected by a loose plastic sheet. In good condition, on lightly-aged paper. See Image.
Language: English
Published by Lodestar Books E P Dutton, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0525671773 ISBN 13: 9780525671770
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Singer , Arthur & Alan (illustrator). 1st Ediiton. FINE H/b in Near Fine D/j.1st print -10987654321. An Artistic treasure to cherish .Alternate pages Full-page Colour-plates by Arthur & Alan Singer. Text by Virginia Bailey [ Lamiinated boards, book as new, no inscsp] Dust Jacket just starting to fox cream , not price clipped ] 260x210mm. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale.
Language: English
Published by Art Media Resources Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 1588860353 ISBN 13: 9781588860354
Seller: Bibliomonster Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Like New. Used softcover like new. No spine creases, breaks, writing, highlighting or underlining. Clean, sharp serviceable copy. THIS COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Arguably the best color, photographic documentary work on a netsuke collection ever published.
Language: English
Published by Art Media Resources Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 1588860353 ISBN 13: 9781588860354
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The cover has a little wear. 195 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by American Psychiatric Association Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1615371656 ISBN 13: 9781615371655
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Amer Psychiatric Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1615371656 ISBN 13: 9781615371655
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Amer Psychiatric Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1615371656 ISBN 13: 9781615371655
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Amer Psychiatric Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1615371656 ISBN 13: 9781615371655
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Amer Psychiatric Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1615371656 ISBN 13: 9781615371655
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
brossura paperback. Condition: Ottimo (Fine). in ottavo paperback 270 9781935528135 Ottimo (Fine) Libro usato proveniente da collezione privata.La copertina riporta piccole tracce d'uso. All'interno in ottime condizioni. Book.
Language: English
Published by American Psychiatric Association Publishing, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 1615371656 ISBN 13: 9781615371655
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Second Edition. Updated for the first time since 1993 -- and still the only comprehensive clinical guide to supportive psychotherapy -- this new edition of Clinical Manual of Supportive Psychotherapy features updated and new chapters, vignettes, tables, and resources that reflect current best practices.Where once it was reserved for use with severely impaired patients, supportive therapy has come to be recognized as the treatment of choice for many patients, and supportive techniques underpin a great many other psychotherapies.As a result, the academic literature, both on specific populations and on technical issues, has mushroomed. In this manual, the authors -- all of them practicing mental health clinicians -- distill the most relevant information that nonpsychiatric physicians, psychiatric residents, and experienced psychiatrists and psychotherapists need to fully understand this specific modality.The volume introduces, in Part I, readers to the history and evolution of the use of supportive therapy, examining both its principles and its techniques. It then applies, in Part II, the approach to a range of disorders, including schizophrenia and hallucinations, mood disorders, personality disorders, and -- new to this edition -- anxiety and co-occurring disorders.Part III covers interactions and special settings, discussing applying supportive techniques with medically ill patients and older patients, including tackling issues such as social and financial barriers to seeking treatment in the case of the latter. Also included in this part are new chapters on interactions and special settings, including practicing in detention and correctional centers and the special needs of therapists in public institutions, and updated chapters on community and family involvement and medication adherence and therapy interactions. A discussion of ethics -- augmented with guidance on cultural and religious sensitivity -- completes this most comprehensive of guides.
Language: English
Published by London / New York: Routledge, 2015
ISBN 10: 041571432X ISBN 13: 9780415714327
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Kt. Condition: Sehr gut. 222 Pages 21 B/W Illustrations. 15,6 x 1,3 x 23,4 cm. Ungelesenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren. Einband geringfügig berieben. - Between ancient Greece and modern psyche lies a divide of not only three thousand years, but two cultures that are worlds apart in art, technology, economics and the accelerating flood of historical events. This unique collection of essays from an international selection of contributors offers compelling evidence for the natural connection and relevance of ancient myth to contemporary psyche, and emerges from the second 'Ancient Greece, Modern Psyche' conference held in Santorini, Greece, in 2012. This volume is a powerful homecoming for those seeking a living connection between the psyche of the ancients and our modern psyche. This book looks at eternal themes such as love, beauty, death, suicide, dreams, ancient Greek myths, the Homeric heroes and the stories of Demeter, Persephone, Apollo and Hermes as they connect with themes of the modern psyche. The contributors propose that that the link between them lies in the underlying archetypal patterns of human behaviour, emotion, image, thought, and memory. Ancient Greece, Modern Psyche: Archetypes Evolving makes clear that an essential part of deciphering our dilemmas resides in a familiarity with Western civilization's oldest stories about our origins, our suffering, and the meaning or meaninglessness in life. It will be of great interest to Jungian psychotherapists, academics and students as well as scholars of classics and mythology. ISBN 9780415714327 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 360.
Language: English
Published by American Psychiatric Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1615373322 ISBN 13: 9781615373321
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by American Psychiatric Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1615373322 ISBN 13: 9781615373321
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Art Media Resources Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 1588860353 ISBN 13: 9781588860354
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by American Psychiatric Publishing, Incorporated, 2019
ISBN 10: 1615371656 ISBN 13: 9781615371655
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by American Psychiatric Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1615373322 ISBN 13: 9781615373321
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.