Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VERY GOOD. Pages are clean, unmarked, and tight; very light shelf and corner wear on cover with tiny bubbles on back.
Language: English
Published by Paizo Publishng Inc., 2012
ISBN 10: 1601253842 ISBN 13: 9781601253842
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Book Acceptable. No dust jacket. Former Library book. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Language: English
Published by Society of Theatre Research, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0854300309 ISBN 13: 9780854300303
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Hannah Pritchad played opposite Garrick, she was painted by Zoffany; yet Samuel Johnson dismissed her as a "vulgar idiot". This biography reveals her as one of the great actresses of the British theatre. 195 pages, DJ in mylar sleeve.; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 " Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very mild shelfwear. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1975619730 ISBN 13: 9781975619732
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1936
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Good. Cover by Emmett Watson (illustrator). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1936. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Ared White, Frank Richardson Pierce, Allan Vaughan Elston, George F. Worts, Lt Com Geo. / George O. Noville, Stookie Allen, Max Brand, H. H. Matteson, John Wilstach, Anthony Rud, Hapsburg Liebe, A. E. Callow, and others. A Good copy with some spine tearing as shown and toned, some creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, text paper toned. See Photos mag 24/ E.
Language: English
Published by Soc. for Theatre Research, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0854300309 ISBN 13: 9780854300303
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition. 6 x 9 in. Paper boards. Condition is NEAR FINE ; corners and spine ends bumped, no wear. Binding tight and text unmarked. PO's bookplate on front pastedown. DJ is VERY GOOD ; clean, edges chipped with some mild creasing. Drama. Stax.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Society for Theater Research, London, 1979
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Hb. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. 195pp. Index, Biblio. Wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, small tear top back.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by London : Society for Theatre Research, 1979
ISBN 10: 0854300309 ISBN 13: 9780854300303
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xi, 195 pages, 6 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 179-184) and indexes. Subjects; Pritchard, Hannah 1711-1768. Pritchard, Hannah. Pritchard, Hannah 1711-1768 actress. Garrick, David. Garrick, David 1717-1779. Pritchard, Hannah 1711-1768 Studies. Actors Great Britain ; Biography. Actors, English ; Biography. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Society for Theatre Research, 1979
ISBN 10: 0854300317 ISBN 13: 9780854300310
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 195pp, 12pp colour & b/w plates, index, a nice copy in a rubbed dustjacket. Biography of Pritchard, one of the most popular actresses of her day, who played alongside Garrick etc. 500 grams.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1935
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 259, No. 4. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover is uncredited for "Wings of Treachery" (pt. 1 of 2) by Eustace L. Adams. Includes "Eagle's Eye" (pt. 2 of 5) by Allan Vaughan Elston; "Minight Taxi" (pt. 3 of 7) by Borden Chase; "Bowie Knife" (pt. 4 of 6) by H. Bedford-Jones; "The Red Scorpion" (novelette) by Anthony M. Rud; "Face" by Alfred Batson; "Men of Daring: A. Henry Savage Lando, artist-explorer" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Thunder Deck" by R. V. Gery. Other Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 43" by Alfred George; "Bitten Bullets" by J. W. Holden; "A Hard-Working Hound" by Delos White; "Freak Showers" by Kenneth P. Wood; "The Men Who Make the Argosy - Eustace L. Adams"; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Heavy edgewear with small losses; creasing; rear copver glued on at hinge which is rough; tanning; tape ghosts. Book.
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Slim, stapled dance booklet of 24 pages. Illustrated. No marks or flaws. No sign of wear.
Published by The Society of Theatre Research, 1979
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1979 1st Edition. Very Good Hardback Book in Very Good Dust Jacket. A square, tight and clean copy with lightly bumped corners. Lightly edgeworn jacket. 195pp. Sm4to. ISBN# 0-85430-030-9. (H).
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York / London, England, 1978
ISBN 10: 0393092542 ISBN 13: 9780393092547
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. A Norton Critical Edition. xiv, 401 pp. Softcover. LCC: 7728074 Good condition; on covers: touches of wear, and previous owner's signature on front; some pen underlining.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0253362067 ISBN 13: 9780253362063
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Language: English
Published by London : Society for Theatre Research, 1979
ISBN 10: 0854300309 ISBN 13: 9780854300303
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xi, 195 pages, 6 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 179-184) and indexes. Subjects; Pritchard, Hannah 1711-1768. Pritchard, Hannah. Pritchard, Hannah 1711-1768 actress. Garrick, David. Garrick, David 1717-1779. Pritchard, Hannah 1711-1768 Studies. Actors Great Britain ; Biography. Actors, English ; Biography. 1 Kg.
Published by London:STR, 1979
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. orig.green d.w., green cloth, 195pp., a critical biography of the eighteenth century actress.